Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy caminando porque no tengo coche."

Translation:I am walking because I do not have a car.

5 years ago

10 Comments


shemp
shemp

I'm just wondering why there is not an "un" in this translation.

5 years ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

Not sure how old this question is but for the reference of anyone else, I've heard that "no tengo coche" is actually short for "no tengo ningún coche" which would be the grammatically correct way to say it. But besides, native speakers often omit the indefinite article with verbs like tener and haber. Ex. ¿Tienes lápiz? (Do you have a pencil?)

4 years ago

wklem88

But is it incorrect to use the indefinite article with tener? "Often" does not mean "always".

6 months ago

Isaiah-

Just one of those things about spanish. I think of it as, "I have no car." But I used to get dinged for translating it that way, so I stopped doing that. I've been curious if there is a way in spanish to say, "I have no car" as distinct from, "I don't have a car." as distinct from, "I don't have one car." It doesn't seem like there is. Makes you realize how complicated English is.

5 years ago

JaymeAnchante
JaymeAnchante

un = a in that case, not "one car", but "a car". Idk if that's what you have been wondering...

5 years ago

Isaiah-

Yeah, I get that. So maybe, "No tengo coche." = "I have no car." and "No tengo un coche" = "I don't have a car." and "No tengo uno coche." = "I don't have one car." But really, no importa. The meaning is communicated. Just some thoughts.

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

For reference, «no tengo uno coche» is not grammatically correct.

There is no difference in Spanish between "I don't have one car" and "I don't have a car". Un is both "one" (when it precedes a singular masculine noun, also known as a determiner) and "a".

4 years ago

Ime204344

Y si la respuesta esta correcta ? Por qué la marca mal

1 year ago

thekittenkat

"Ir a pie" feels like it would be better than "caminar" here, because having no car emphasizes that the speaker is on foot

1 year ago

Opanner
Opanner

sure sounds like she says "Estay", not estoy. I've noted this before with the female speaker.

4 months ago