1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei lascia una caramella."

"Lei lascia una caramella."

Translation:She leaves a candy.

August 16, 2013

81 Comments


stylinsweetz

I have no idea what this sentence is really trying to say! Do they mean she "leaves behind" a candy?


KSmitch

It's like how a house keeper in a hotel would leave a mint on your pillow after cleaning your room.


Monika-E

Perfect explanation!


CallMeAnja

Yes, I believe so.


eltapatio

Is trying to teach you italiano


Karen_C123

It could be a metaphor, like she leaves a "candy"..hehe


JuanMaillo

I see two issues with this sentence, one is the verb lasciare that is clearly hard to translate without context, it can be drop, leave, or let go off. It definitely doesn't translate as leave behind which is typically used in English as 'forget to take' or 'decided not to take'... The other problem I see is that candy in English is not a countable name, therefore you can only have a piece of candy or a lot of candy, but not 'a candy'. My best translation would be 'she leaves a piece of candy'.


GudrunWesterlund

exactly! "she leaves a piece of candy" would be correct


Jeffrey855877

un pezzo di caramella?


BaconChomper

Which would be stated as "a piece of candy". No one that speaks proper English (in the US) would ever say "a candy".


jaye16

I'm afraid you misunderstood. When I said both singular and plural and gave a reference from a reliable dictionary I meant singular and plural. Check the dictionary. "A piece of candy" is making the uncountable noun countable which is also correct and indeed more common. Btw I'm American and an English teacher but I used the dictionary for support because it's hard to make a point on an impersonal venue only stating personal knowledge. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/candy that's the American and here's the British: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/candy Ok, a bit of overkill I apologize.


jbmc10

But the sentence was 'una caramella', wasn't it? So it's one 'piece of candy'.


YellowStripe

And nobody in the UK wpuld ever say "candy". A singular would be a sweet, and multiple sweets.


EspaTalia

Agreed. For this answer, I said that she leaves candy, because when you refer to a singular candy, most American English speakers would say, as you've said, a piece of candy, or say "candy," because it's implied that the chick didn't leave much candy.


HelenPenge

It's a collective noun. We'd never say 'a candy'. A piece of candy or a sweet is used for one item.


uroshu

Good point, with a slight mistake (we say 'let go of', and not 'let go off'


PepitoCambo

"Lasciare" -- to leave ( leave something behind), let.

Present tense conjugation of "lasciare";

  • Io -- lascio

  • Tu -- lasci

  • Lui/Lei -- lascia

  • Noi -- lasciamo

  • Voi -- lasciate

  • Loro -- lasciono

I hope it helps.


BarnabasHa

How would you correclty translate "She drops a candy" into Italian? I translated this sentence like that and it wasn't accepted.


jupeSK

"Lei perde una caramella" perhaps?


Tomato_salad

Why isn't "she lets go of a candy" a valid translation if lascia can also mean let go of?


bob.s.frank

I'm not sure, but I could suggest that it's because they're trying you to learn one translation of "lascia", and you're typing in a different translation. Once I tried typing in "second year university student" for a word that was supposed to mean "bean", and it didn't accept it. I think that is the same problem you're having.


lioralberto

What word both means 'second year university student' and 'bean'? xD


jaye16

@Hanna Cool GirlHave a lingot!


geertjevanberlo

I think the translation should be accepted. I'm going to report it.


kitlen

"She leaves a candy behind" isn't correct, but I feel it should be... especially given the correct translation.


lucindamarrs

The problem is the translations being done by Italian speakers rather than English speakers. Translation (like interpretation, which is spoken) should be ONLY into one's NATIVE language. Otherwise you get things like Duolingo's "You will be able to recall more accurately from your brain." If I translated that back into English, it might be correct Italian -- but it's not correct English. I teach French so I understand this problem quite well. Example: "my leg, she.." is good French but not English! In my experience it's pretty easy to tell when a French speaker translates into English -- on a website for example. Or a Chinese translates into English in directions for a product.


Bert2603

I could leave home, my love. I don't see how to leave a candy? I could drop candy or leave it behind.


MadelynWri

In BE you could "leave a candy" somewhere, meaning the same thing as "leave behind a candy".


LosBerkos

There is no such thing as "a" candy.


Jeffrey855877

English speakers are indeed use "candy" as a generic reference to some form of sweet treat with a very large amount of sugar in it and almost all the time refer to individual candies as "pieces of candy" or "a piece of candy", but "a candy" is a "thing" in English, even though it's archaic and very little used in both written and spoken forms.


JuanBarrag6

Laciare in spanish means 'dejar'


SuzInAZ1950

One of the translations for "lascia" was drops, so I keyed "she drops a candy" which I thought made much more sense than "she leaves a candy." I honestly don't know why Duolingo gives you a translation and then when you use it, they count it wrong!


BarnabasHa

That is my question, too. But I can live with that. I would, however, very much like to know how to translate correctly the sentence "She drops a candy" :)


XXXMac

impossibile!


ilAustiniano

And now it's so lonely.


Billzorelli

lascia una caramella? That's crazy talk!


jarinhumphrey

I they want you to pay attention to the context instead of just answering, that way you learn.


Gruvian

I thought lasciare meant something like, ''approve of'' for an example., because of ''lasciate mi cantare''... :D


Kinrous

Maybe it means "let me sing"?


hollyashleyyyy

I see where you're coming from...in French, the verb 'laisser' is like the Italian 'laciare'. In French, it's used both for 'to let'(rather than to approve, although similar), and 'to leave'. Im assuiming it's the same for this verb in Italian. For example, 'Je te laisse aller.' = 'I let you go.' Whereas 'J'ai laissé mon portable!' = 'I left my phone!' Kind of see the difference? There's just different ways of using the verb, depending on the context in which it is used.


Don.Mc

I difficult phrase to clearly hear with the lascia and una running together. Seems like a perfectly good phrase to me though.


LeoneGDM

It can also mean "drops" which makes sense in this sentence. Is there a difference I am missing?


Wha_evaa

What about 'she lets go' of a candy? If the immediate translator suggests it, why is it considered wrong if you use that one instead of 'leaves' a candy?


SuperLL77

If the point is to show singular/plural candy/candies, in Midwestern U.S. English, one would say "a piece of candy" to specify a singular item. Generally saying "candy" can be singular or plural "Candies" would indicate more than one KIND of candy, which also could be included in the word "candy." All this to say my response should be correct.


MitchialStones

She comes in the dead of night... And takes the veggies, and then she leaves a candy. She is happiness itself!


shooders

What is candy? 60 years in the UK I've never used the word. I thought I was translating to English


Anne240428

I always translate it as a sweet, and it is marked correct.


JaceyXD

I want that candy!


simonloreto431

Doulingo is disaster with the english


Jennifer679965

It may be of interest that the word 'candy' is not in general use in Australia, where the word translates mainly to 'lolly' or 'lollies', and secondarily to 'sweet' or 'sweets', thereafter moving to specificities like 'chocolates', 'caramels', 'licorice', etc.


aquilesbebe

I don't understand why "leaves" if the options don't show it???


jaye16

Unfortunately, that happens sometimes on Duo (not too much) and the only way you learn it is when you lose a heart and see the correct answer. It has a lot to do with the sentences being corrected by computer programs. A very good policy is to Report the mistake. I've done so. In addition I've seen many things corrected after a while.


victorio96

Why not consider: She lets a candy


hollyashleyyyy

That sounds very awkward in English. We would just say 'She leaves a candy' or 'She drops a candy'.


hollyashleyyyy

On second thought, we porbably wouldnt even say that. We'd say 'She leaves/drops a PIECE of candy.' That's kind of a mistake on Duolingo's translation.


shimkelevine

"lets" cannot be the equivalent of lasciare in your sentence. To me, it sounds like "she rents" - not a sentence I, as an American, would use but perhaps a Brit might. OTOH, it is very common to see signs "rooms to let" (perhaps also only in GB?)


AhmedOrban

what would it be if I said: "she LEFT a candy"? how are verbs in past indicated?


ngifford

Ooh piece of candy... ooh piece of candy... ooh piece of candy...


bjojoe

Very wise of her, because then she avoids getting diabetes!


bjojoe

Lascia ch'io pianga mia cruda sorte, e che sospiri la libertà.


RishabhPal1

What's the difference between "a toffee" and "a candy"???


Jeffrey855877

Toffee is a kind of candy. All toffee is candy but not all candy is toffee.


DinaMousta2

Why can't we say "a" candy insteaf of "one" ?


BuddyChumFren

"she leaves behind 1 candy"

duolingo, why?


unnecessar2

What has the candy done to her???


audrey233739

No, I leave a candy!!!


Carlos_rb1989

It doesn't make any sense

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.