1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei lascia una caramella."

"Lei lascia una caramella."

Translation:She leaves a candy.

August 16, 2013

47 Comments


stylinsweetz

I have no idea what this sentence is really trying to say! Do they mean she "leaves behind" a candy?

October 11, 2013

KSmitch

It's like how a house keeper in a hotel would leave a mint on your pillow after cleaning your room.

November 26, 2013

Monika-E

Perfect explanation!

June 2, 2016

CallMeAnja

Yes, I believe so.

November 25, 2013

fofolafo

Oooh per meee?

March 27, 2014

JuanMaillo

I see two issues with this sentence, one is the verb lasciare that is clearly hard to translate without context, it can be drop, leave, or let go off. It definitely doesn't translate as leave behind which is typically used in English as 'forget to take' or 'decided not to take'... The other problem I see is that candy in English is not a countable name, therefore you can only have a piece of candy or a lot of candy, but not 'a candy'. My best translation would be 'she leaves a piece of candy'.

May 8, 2014

GudrunWesterlund

exactly! "she leaves a piece of candy" would be correct

January 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

un pezzo di caramella?

October 4, 2016

jaye16
August 28, 2014

BaconChomper

Which would be stated as "a piece of candy". No one that speaks proper English (in the US) would ever say "a candy".

October 6, 2014

jaye16

I'm afraid you misunderstood. When I said both singular and plural and gave a reference from a reliable dictionary I meant singular and plural. Check the dictionary. "A piece of candy" is making the uncountable noun countable which is also correct and indeed more common. Btw I'm American and an English teacher but I used the dictionary for support because it's hard to make a point on an impersonal venue only stating personal knowledge. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/candy that's the American and here's the British: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/candy Ok, a bit of overkill I apologize.

October 6, 2014

jbmc10

But the sentence was 'una caramella', wasn't it? So it's one 'piece of candy'.

March 7, 2015

Deirdre47

Sweet

February 4, 2014

Samantha138884

YES

September 18, 2019

PokeRaiden

"Lasciare" -- to leave ( leave something behind), let.

Present tense conjugation of "lasciare";

  • Io -- lascio

  • Tu -- lasci

  • Lui/Lei -- lascia

  • Noi -- lasciamo

  • Voi -- lasciate

  • Loro -- lasciono

I hope it helps.

July 14, 2017

TreviFontani

Thank u!

June 18, 2018

BarnabasHa

How would you correclty translate "She drops a candy" into Italian? I translated this sentence like that and it wasn't accepted.

December 24, 2014

jupeSK

"Lei perde una caramella" perhaps?

January 27, 2015

Tomato_salad

Why isn't "she lets go of a candy" a valid translation if lascia can also mean let go of?

August 16, 2013

bob.s.frank

I'm not sure, but I could suggest that it's because they're trying you to learn one translation of "lascia", and you're typing in a different translation. Once I tried typing in "second year university student" for a word that was supposed to mean "bean", and it didn't accept it. I think that is the same problem you're having.

August 24, 2013

lioralberto

What word both means 'second year university student' and 'bean'? xD

September 14, 2013

Aaron.o

fagiolo

October 25, 2013

geertjevanberlo

I think the translation should be accepted. I'm going to report it.

October 14, 2013

kitlen

"She leaves a candy behind" isn't correct, but I feel it should be... especially given the correct translation.

February 8, 2015

lucindamarrs

The problem is the translations being done by Italian speakers rather than English speakers. Translation (like interpretation, which is spoken) should be ONLY into one's NATIVE language. Otherwise you get things like Duolingo's "You will be able to recall more accurately from your brain." If I translated that back into English, it might be correct Italian -- but it's not correct English. I teach French so I understand this problem quite well. Example: "my leg, she.." is good French but not English! In my experience it's pretty easy to tell when a French speaker translates into English -- on a website for example. Or a Chinese translates into English in directions for a product.

December 14, 2016

Bert2603

I could leave home, my love. I don't see how to leave a candy? I could drop candy or leave it behind.

August 28, 2014

MadelynWri

In BE you could "leave a candy" somewhere, meaning the same thing as "leave behind a candy".

May 25, 2015

JuanBarrag6

Laciare in spanish means 'dejar'

October 13, 2014

XXXMac

impossibile!

May 3, 2015

ilAustiniano

And now it's so lonely.

May 22, 2015

LosBerkos

There is no such thing as "a" candy.

June 12, 2016

Billzorelli

lascia una caramella? That's crazy talk!

May 17, 2017

jarinhumphrey

I they want you to pay attention to the context instead of just answering, that way you learn.

March 13, 2014

Gruvian

I thought lasciare meant something like, ''approve of'' for an example., because of ''lasciate mi cantare''... :D

March 25, 2014

Kinrous

Maybe it means "let me sing"?

December 8, 2014

haparoiden

It does.

January 18, 2019

Discopig-11

I see where you're coming from...in French, the verb 'laisser' is like the Italian 'laciare'. In French, it's used both for 'to let'(rather than to approve, although similar), and 'to leave'. Im assuiming it's the same for this verb in Italian. For example, 'Je te laisse aller.' = 'I let you go.' Whereas 'J'ai laissé mon portable!' = 'I left my phone!' Kind of see the difference? There's just different ways of using the verb, depending on the context in which it is used.

January 21, 2015

Don.Mc

I difficult phrase to clearly hear with the lascia and una running together. Seems like a perfectly good phrase to me though.

September 16, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

One of the translations for "lascia" was drops, so I keyed "she drops a candy" which I thought made much more sense than "she leaves a candy." I honestly don't know why Duolingo gives you a translation and then when you use it, they count it wrong!

December 28, 2014

BarnabasHa

That is my question, too. But I can live with that. I would, however, very much like to know how to translate correctly the sentence "She drops a candy" :)

December 28, 2014

LeoneGDM

It can also mean "drops" which makes sense in this sentence. Is there a difference I am missing?

January 3, 2015

Wha_evaa

What about 'she lets go' of a candy? If the immediate translator suggests it, why is it considered wrong if you use that one instead of 'leaves' a candy?

July 20, 2017

SuperLL77

If the point is to show singular/plural candy/candies, in Midwestern U.S. English, one would say "a piece of candy" to specify a singular item. Generally saying "candy" can be singular or plural "Candies" would indicate more than one KIND of candy, which also could be included in the word "candy." All this to say my response should be correct.

July 27, 2017

MitchialStones

She comes in the dead of night... And takes the veggies, and then she leaves a candy. She is happiness itself!

November 25, 2017

shooders

What is candy? 60 years in the UK I've never used the word. I thought I was translating to English

June 22, 2019

Anne240428

I always translate it as a sweet, and it is marked correct.

September 28, 2019

JaceyXD

I want that candy!

September 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.