"Eu gosto do relógio nessa cor."

Translation:I like the watch in that color.

August 16, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M132T003C

Is there a good reason that “I like the watch in this color.” is not accepted? (I don’t want to report it immediately because I’m not sure, but it seems worth asking.)


portocheeze

Paul, how is it possible that both are correct? Is there an accepted level of ambiguity between 'this' and 'that'?


Paulenrique

Actually essa means that and esta this. But we usually use essa to mean "this" as well.


NitishAgar1

cant the translation be "i like watch in that color".. how do we here figure out that we need to put "the" here?


davidwinterg8

I thought that too, or could we translate as "I like 'a' watch in that colour"?


luless

gosto do relógio == gosto de o relógio, so you put 'the watch'


geeaiye

Thanks hopefully I got it now


davidwalters

? Can I say "Eu gosto do relo'gio naquela cor" ? Please forgive the accent, can't figure it out on this keyboard.


Danmoller

Yes, if the watch is distant.

Or if you are pointing to a distant color, like the color the wall, or the color of a watch that is over the shelf, not in your hand, nor in sellers hand.

When you say "nessa", you are probably talking about the color of the clock itself (but may be some other near color) . But when you say "naquela", then it's the color of another thing, that may be a clock as well, but not the same clock itself.


Paulenrique

yes, you can say that this way..


katina.bol

"I like the color of that watch" ?


Paulenrique

Eu gosto da cor do relógio (it has a different meaning).


ContrialDa

I said: "I like the color of that watch" Can I use this?


JDS437343

So far, Duolingo accepted 'clock' for 'relógio' as well. Now it didn't...


lambskinny

Why not "I like this color of the watch."?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.