"Eu gosto do relógio nessa cor."

Translation:I like the watch in that color.

August 16, 2013

15 Comments


M132T003C

Is there a good reason that “I like the watch in this color.” is not accepted? (I don’t want to report it immediately because I’m not sure, but it seems worth asking.)

November 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Also correct!

November 14, 2013

portocheeze

Paul, how is it possible that both are correct? Is there an accepted level of ambiguity between 'this' and 'that'?

May 27, 2014

Paulenrique

Actually essa means that and esta this. But we usually use essa to mean "this" as well.

May 27, 2014

NitishAgar1

cant the translation be "i like watch in that color".. how do we here figure out that we need to put "the" here?

September 25, 2013

davidwinterg8

I thought that too, or could we translate as "I like 'a' watch in that colour"?

October 8, 2013

luless

gosto do relógio == gosto de o relógio, so you put 'the watch'

November 17, 2013

geeaiye

Thanks hopefully I got it now

December 11, 2013

Danmoller

do = de + o

December 29, 2013

davidwalters

? Can I say "Eu gosto do relo'gio naquela cor" ? Please forgive the accent, can't figure it out on this keyboard.

August 16, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, if the watch is distant.

Or if you are pointing to a distant color, like the color the wall, or the color of a watch that is over the shelf, not in your hand, nor in sellers hand.

When you say "nessa", you are probably talking about the color of the clock itself (but may be some other near color) . But when you say "naquela", then it's the color of another thing, that may be a clock as well, but not the same clock itself.

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, you can say that this way..

August 16, 2013

katina.bol

"I like the color of that watch" ?

December 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Eu gosto da cor do relógio (it has a different meaning).

December 29, 2013

ContrialDa

I said: "I like the color of that watch" Can I use this?

December 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.