Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo una sábana."

Translation:I have a bedsheet.

5 years ago

52 Comments


Anya83
Anya83

why is blanket not correct?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

In one of the questions it uses blanket for una sábana, but then marks it wrong in the others. I think the word for blanket (in Spain) is una manta. Hope this helps. I have reported the problem, several times.

5 years ago

Anya83
Anya83

Thanks!

5 years ago

writebrainedlive

The only reason I even used blanket was because two questions before it suggested it. Boo.

4 years ago

mitaine56

Almost of the time this is not a suggestion but a choice of answers

4 years ago

mitaine56

you sleep on a bedsheet, but you cover yourself with a blanket. These are 2 different words

4 years ago

Ranchers1

You had a downvote and I upvoted you to fix it. There is a difference. If it's cold in bed and you have a choice you''d take the blanket.

4 years ago

miriam.cas

True but its not saying it like how you are. You can have a bedsheet or you can have a blanket. It shouldn't have marked it wrong or else never gave us the option to use it and when you click on the word in Spanish it gives you the English words for so it is a suggestion but also an option.

4 years ago

guelen13

In Spain you cover yourself first whit another sheet and above a blanket (if it´s cold)

4 years ago

becca.
becca.

and in south america (peru and bolivia at least) blanket = frazada

4 years ago

mitaine56

manta en Espagne= blanket cobija en Amérique

4 years ago

chasnunez9498

Thats what i said

4 years ago

alexandernext
alexandernext

I have a bed sheet. I have a bedsheet. Any difference?

5 years ago

ljaksdv

No, they are equivalent in English. The only difference is that you probably won't see "bedsheet" without the space as often as you will "bed sheet" with a space or just "sheet" (if a bed is already in question).

4 years ago

felixacool

when plural, i´m told to put ´bedsheets´. Yet when sing., it turns out ´bed sheet´.

what...

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Same here! One time it says "you missed a space" the next time I "corrected" myself and it said: Extra space!

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

Yes! One of them was marked wrong, but my English spell-check would not let me use bedsheet!

5 years ago

hvisla
hvisla

This is one of those situations where you just use "sheet."

4 years ago

Naomi153048

I see...

11 months ago

Naomi153048

still confusing though. when do you use bedsheet?

11 months ago

felixacool

funny, when I put bedsheet, I was told ´bed sheet´. vice versa. Hmmm . it´s ok anyway as long as I get the picture.

4 years ago

CalamitasPulchra

So, why does it offer "cigarette paper" as a possible translation for sábana but then mark it wrong here?

4 years ago

mitaine56

amsmith- it was a choice of answers, all tips aren't correct, you have to choose.

4 years ago

RebeccaPen3

indeed!

4 years ago

constructionjoe

I had always thought 'cigarette paper' was 'tela'=leaf.

4 years ago

mitaine56

Because, you do not understand that it's a choice of answers, one is the right one

4 years ago

lucasmad

according to the definition, "I have a thousand peseta note" should be correct...

4 years ago

Lala918

hahaha "cigarette paper." You would, Spanish duolingo, you would.

4 years ago

SyZwie
SyZwie

in an earlier sentence I wrote bedsheets as 1 word. It was not correct, i had forgotten a space, it had to be bed sheets. Now I typed a space and that's wrong because it is wrotten as 1 word now..

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

On some problems if you submit, "bedsheets," you can be told you need to include a space. Then in some other problems if you include a space, i.e., "bed sheets," you get shot down for it

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Macy's sells bedsheets. The Merriam-Webstrr DIctionary defines bedsheet. Wiktionary has besheet. Dictionary.com has bedsheet. You can get a picture of a bedsheet at Stock Photos. At sentence yourdictionary.com it tells how to use bedsheet in a sentence. At vocabulix.com they translate bedsheet into English. Bloomberg tells how ro buy a bedsheet. A book you can buy on Google Books is entitled, Lincoln's Bedsheet. New York Times article. A Bedsheet Built For Two. News article, St. Louis bedsheet escapee convicted of underlying crime. Observer Reporter: Inmate found hanging from bedsheet dies. Babylon.com trranslates bedsheet into English.

And it goes on and on. However, like on duoLingo there can be found on the Net lots of usages of "bed sheet" too. Two words. The main distinction sppears to be one of class where bedsheet is the more refined and bed sheet is low brow.

4 years ago

AaronHood

If you touch 'sabana' it says: sheet, cigarette paper,.. I put "i have a cigarette paper" just to see what would happen and it was incorrect. Why? How would you say "i have a cigarette paper" or "i have a blunt wrap"? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

Naomi153048

try taking away the 'a' maybe it wants proper grammar

11 months ago

sundern
sundern

Very dumb, "I have a blanket" is wrong whereas other questions blanket/sheet are synonymous.

4 years ago

aaamaya01

Sukhrob Salaev you are a bad person to dirty up the FIRST, I SAID FIRST, commentbox that I have ever seen without curse words or negative connotations and on the sentence topic by trying to be “funny". I hope NO-ONE follows you. Punch slap punch slap not XOXO, All4TheMoney

2 years ago

Simon992556

I would normally not distinguish between bedsheets and a bedsheet

2 years ago

haley2.0

Why is cigarette paper not correct

2 years ago

LarryJerdon

In the previous example, I typed bedsheet and was told I forgot a space; in this example the correct answer is the bedsheet - what's up with that?

2 years ago

BeauClemmo
BeauClemmo

I studied Spanish up until level 5 in college and still did not encounter this word. What a strange arrangement of vocabulary.

1 year ago

VitenskyMe

It is saying im wrong but the answer is what i pit down

1 year ago

supermanda3

I type the answer and it still says incorrect.

1 year ago

Naomi153048

wait- I'm still confused

11 months ago

LoriettaPurpura

i have a bedsheet as in a blanket for sleeping

1 year ago

MegaForceXD

Okay thankyou for the information lol

10 months ago

Ryan667374

Wassssssssssdasdfheiuyratfhiwyedh ku≈ß∂®ƒ†©¥¨∆˙©√ƒç∂≈ßΩå∑´®†¥¨ˆ˚µ∆˜˙∫©√ƒç∂≈ß∑´£¢®∞†§¥¶¨ˆ˚∆µ˜˙∫√ç∂≈ß

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

OK, it isn't "I have a pan" as I thought, but it certainly isn't "I have a linen" as DL said!

7 months ago

ThatSushiGirlx

Why does Duolingo refer to "sàbana" as sheet in previous questions, but refers to it in this question as "bedsheet". Would sheet still be correct?

3 months ago

grace533

If the correct answer is "bedsheet," then why didn't the suggestions say so?

3 years ago

elanbs
elanbs

Can't it also be "I have one bedsheet"? For example, "Do you have an extra bedsheet?" "No, sorry, I have one bedsheet"

3 years ago

mebestia

Happy Halloween.

4 years ago

Steck461

I have to sheet

4 years ago

aaamaya01

Everyone understands that....................................

2 years ago