1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vargen äter köttet."

"Vargen äter köttet."

Translation:The wolf is eating the meat.

February 19, 2015

42 Comments


aanaaaa

I found this channel on youtube that helps with the pronunciation, here the "ge" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I26iIWMtg7Y , there are 5 videos and they helped me to understand this crazy pronunciation :)


Ingrid_J-B

Thank you for posting this very helpful link!


KristoUkanis

That's really helpful indeed :)


valerij971

why i can't write "The wolf eats meat"?


Arnauti

Because you're not translating the sentence Vargen äter kött.


valerij971

Yes. You're right. I didn't notice that. Thanks


zo8v7

They should really be accepting both answers. I know that sometimes it doesn't make that much sense but since there is no distinction between the way present simple and continuous are written, why not considered both answers right with a recommended one?


devalanteriel

We do accept both ways. Did you read Arnauti's reply as well? It's "the meat", not just "meat".


Minerva418

In all the Swedish words for certain types of meat,how is the k pronounced?


HelenCarlsson

"Kött" is pronounced with the soft k-sound [ɕ], the same sound as "tj" in "tjej" and"tjugo" for example. Both TTS:s pronounce it correctly and you can also listen to a human being here.


CaptainIkag

Cool. I notice with the native speaking human voices, they say a lot of words with slight differences. How much variety is there really in Swedish pronunciation?


punkbarb

Link is broken :)


Arnauti

Embedded links don't work on mobile, but it should work this way: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/k%C3%B6tt/


SusanArsco

Normally it is acceptable to use both simple present and present progressive in these exercises. Shouldn't "The wolf eats meat" also be correct?


devalanteriel

It's "the meat" in the definite here, so that's probably the reason. I'm assuming "The wolf eats the meat" is also accepted. :)


J-Martinez66

Is the pronunciation of köttet shut-tet?


devalanteriel

Not quite - you can hear a native say it here: https://forvo.com/word/k%C3%B6ttet


frle10

Would I ever say this sentence in Swedish when talking to someone? Are the rules for using definite and indefinite forms of words in Swedish the same as in English? Because sometimes I encounter examples that don't make much sense so I'm wondering... Thank you :D


Arnauti

The rules are roughly the same but there are some important cases where they differ. The idea of Duo is that you'll learn the language by being exposed to different examples, rather than teaching you single useful phrases.


jochan5

If you want to say "wolves eat meat" would it be "[plural varg?] äter kött"?


HelenCarlsson

Sure, "vargar äter kött".


Renee323028

When do I say "is eating" or "eats" in this sentense


Super-Svensk

In Swedish, äter can translate to both "is eating" or "eats" based on the context. Because this sentence doesn't provide any further context, both "is eating" and "eats" are acceptable.


Nelli652764

... But why is sometimes one answear right and the other wrong?


devalanteriel

Could you please give any examples of where that happens?


Nelli652764

Wargen äter köttet.... I wrote "the wolf eats the meet" and it was wrong...


devalanteriel

You need the correct spelling: "meat".


Renee323028

Can I say is eating or eats in this sentense


rachelcarmel18

What is the difference between saying that something is being eaten vs something eats something. Also how do I check the replies on Duo, do I always have to follow the discussion?


devalanteriel

"The wolf eats the rabbit" means that the rabbit is being eaten.

Yes, following a discussion is the only way of getting email followups.


JonathanCo39058

The wolf eats the meat should be considered as correct


Ali80519

What's the difference between "Ulv" and "Varg" in Swedish? *If there is any?


devalanteriel

They're completely synonymous, but ulv is the older word and it's really oldfashioned today. If you exclude fantasy settings, poetry, lyrics, etc., it's all but archaic.


Ali80519

Thanks a lot. I got confused since I was listening to Swedish folk the other day. :)


devalanteriel

That'd be a prime example of where it's actually used. :) Oh, you might find interesting that the male name Ulf has the same meaning. It's very common in Sweden, but you won't find that many people with that name under the age of, say, 45. :)


90skidwithguitar

So is fågel an exception? Because the "gel" syllable doesn't sound like the "gen" in vargen and älgen, if I remember correctly.


Gaulwa

Why is "the wolf eats the meat" wrong? English isn't my first language.


devalanteriel

That's perfect, but your error report says

The wold eats the meat

So apparently the system thought that typo was too much.


Gaulwa

Ah, I made a typo. Well, that would explain the error. Thank you very much.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.