"Vargen äter köttet."

Translation:The wolf is eating the meat.

February 19, 2015

24 Comments


aanaaaa

I found this channel on youtube that helps with the pronunciation, here the "ge" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I26iIWMtg7Y , there are 5 videos and they helped me to understand this crazy pronunciation :)

December 24, 2015

Ingrid_J-B

Thank you for posting this very helpful link!

February 12, 2016

KristoUkanis

That's really helpful indeed :)

April 24, 2018

Minerva418

In all the Swedish words for certain types of meat,how is the k pronounced?

February 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Kött" is pronounced with the soft k-sound [ɕ], the same sound as "tj" in "tjej" and"tjugo" for example. Both TTS:s pronounce it correctly and you can also listen to a human being here.

February 19, 2015

CaptainIkag

Cool. I notice with the native speaking human voices, they say a lot of words with slight differences. How much variety is there really in Swedish pronunciation?

June 4, 2015

punkbarb

Link is broken :)

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

Embedded links don't work on mobile, but it should work this way: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/k%C3%B6tt/

March 13, 2015

valerij971

why i can't write "The wolf eats meat"?

December 14, 2015

Arnauti

Because you're not translating the sentence Vargen äter kött.

December 14, 2015

valerij971

Yes. You're right. I didn't notice that. Thanks

December 15, 2015

SusanArsco

Normally it is acceptable to use both simple present and present progressive in these exercises. Shouldn't "The wolf eats meat" also be correct?

June 5, 2018

devalanteriel

It's "the meat" in the definite here, so that's probably the reason. I'm assuming "The wolf eats the meat" is also accepted. :)

June 5, 2018

frle10

Would I ever say this sentence in Swedish when talking to someone? Are the rules for using definite and indefinite forms of words in Swedish the same as in English? Because sometimes I encounter examples that don't make much sense so I'm wondering... Thank you :D

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

The rules are roughly the same but there are some important cases where they differ. The idea of Duo is that you'll learn the language by being exposed to different examples, rather than teaching you single useful phrases.

July 3, 2016

jochan5

If you want to say "wolves eat meat" would it be "[plural varg?] äter kött"?

December 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sure, "vargar äter kött".

December 9, 2015

J-Martinez66

Is the pronunciation of köttet shut-tet?

March 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Not quite - you can hear a native say it here: https://forvo.com/word/k%C3%B6ttet

March 12, 2017

Ali80519

What's the difference between "Ulv" and "Varg" in Swedish? *If there is any?

April 29, 2019

devalanteriel

They're completely synonymous, but ulv is the older word and it's really oldfashioned today. If you exclude fantasy settings, poetry, lyrics, etc., it's all but archaic.

April 29, 2019

Ali80519

Thanks a lot. I got confused since I was listening to Swedish folk the other day. :)

April 29, 2019

devalanteriel

That'd be a prime example of where it's actually used. :) Oh, you might find interesting that the male name Ulf has the same meaning. It's very common in Sweden, but you won't find that many people with that name under the age of, say, 45. :)

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.