1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I wash my clothes."

"I wash my clothes."

Translation:Jag tvättar mina kläder.

February 19, 2015

18 Comments


AlbinoKiwi21

Can anyone help me with how to work out if a verb is going to end in -er or -ar? I can't hear the spoken difference, and I'm finding it hard work to learn.


Mac428944

I'm wondering the same...


Steven_Phillips

I put, "Jag tvattar min klader" and it turned out wrong. What's the difference between mina and min?


nemmy700

Mina is used in plural cases!


Steven_Phillips

Thanks you're the best


ashakiran0

captian, what happened to your eye?


dryraindryrain

they are taking a look 'round :)


jarrettph

Can sina be used in this case? I got it marked as a typo.


Arnauti

No, you can only use sina to refer back to something owned by the subject when the subject is han/hon or de, so it's an error here. Sometimes the machinery is a little too lenient. :)


jarrettph

Makes sense since there's no doubt that min/mina is already referring to myself.


Mike441299

Anyone else from UK struggling not to type twat?


JulianKuipers

What is the differance between tvättar and tvätta? When to use which word? Vad är skillnaden mellan tvättar och tvätta? (May have some mistakes, used google translate for some words)


jarrettph

Tvätta is infinitive and tvättar is present tense. Jag vill tvätta and Jag tvättar.


StephenAte

Tvätta sounds like Twitter :D


the.pyat

Are there any swedish dialects that put the possesive pronoun after the noun as in norsk?


Sissi-Lisa

Hey :) How can I use "klädsel"? My dictionary says "kläder" is plural and "klädsel" not?


lee304564

No. Klädsel refers more to style as in the way someone dresses


Trellfjellet

Why isn't vaskar accepted? What is the difference between vaska and tvätta?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.