"I wash my clothes."

Translation:Jag tvättar mina kläder.

February 19, 2015

17 Comments


AlbinoKiwi21

Can anyone help me with how to work out if a verb is going to end in -er or -ar? I can't hear the spoken difference, and I'm finding it hard work to learn.

February 19, 2015

Mac428944

I'm wondering the same...

April 3, 2019

Steven_Phillips

I put, "Jag tvattar min klader" and it turned out wrong. What's the difference between mina and min?

February 28, 2015

nemmy700

Mina is used in plural cases!

March 8, 2015

Steven_Phillips

Thanks you're the best

March 8, 2015

ashakiran0

captian, what happened to your eye?

May 8, 2015

dryraindryrain

they are taking a look 'round :)

June 15, 2015

jarrettph

Can sina be used in this case? I got it marked as a typo.

March 29, 2015

Arnauti

No, you can only use sina to refer back to something owned by the subject when the subject is han/hon or de, so it's an error here. Sometimes the machinery is a little too lenient. :)

March 29, 2015

jarrettph

Makes sense since there's no doubt that min/mina is already referring to myself.

March 29, 2015

JulianKuipers

What is the differance between tvättar and tvätta? When to use which word? Vad är skillnaden mellan tvättar och tvätta? (May have some mistakes, used google translate for some words)

June 7, 2015

jarrettph

Tvätta is infinitive and tvättar is present tense. Jag vill tvätta and Jag tvättar.

June 7, 2015

StephenAte

Tvätta sounds like Twitter :D

June 13, 2018

the.pyat

Are there any swedish dialects that put the possesive pronoun after the noun as in norsk?

September 12, 2016

Sissi-Lisa

Hey :) How can I use "klädsel"? My dictionary says "kläder" is plural and "klädsel" not?

April 13, 2017

lee304564

No. Klädsel refers more to style as in the way someone dresses

August 9, 2017

Hetaurus

Why isn't vaskar accepted? What is the difference between vaska and tvätta?

April 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.