1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mat är viktigare än dryck."

"Mat är viktigare än dryck."

Translation:Food is more important than drink.

February 19, 2015

9 Comments


Jonathan606349

I disagree actually. I think "drink" is preferable when discussing the concept.


ion1122

The comment above seems to be a reply to another comment no longer here. But I can see what the discussion was about:
1. Food is more important than drink.
2. Food is more important than drinks.
Both the above are grammatical English, but 1 is better style.


MaryBeth378619

When I here this sentence I know that it probably means drinking water or some normal liquid but to my family "drink" is not important to have at all. "The Drink" or "drink" is alcohol, more specifically the abuse of it. So food IS more important. Now from a survival stand point water is your first concern then food.


HaroldWonh

I wish this sentence could be replaced with "Dryck är viktigare än mat", so that it was factually correct.


mirilz1

I agree with those who wrote than drink is more important than food.without food you can exist more days than without water.


Stoffeltjie

I said Food is more important than beverages and it marked my answer as incorrect... why?


Q_C

"dryck" is singular, so it would be "Food is more important than beverage" but imo that doesn't make much sense in English, if it were "drycker" I think "beverages" would be acceptable.


CMShifflett

Perhaps its actual meaning is more along the lines of: "Food is more important than booze" -- but I haven't tested to see if that is accepted. ;-)


Mehvish275086

Mat är viktigare än dig is also true

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.