1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Slanger spiser mus."

"Slanger spiser mus."

Translation:Snakes eat mice.

February 19, 2015

4 Comments


NickNost

Is there nothing to make mus plural?


Xneb

Mus is zero-plural, so has no suffix in it's indefinite form to indicate it. Only through context, like here, can we determine it's plural (if it were singular it would be slanger spiser en mus). It is:
en mus (a mouse), musen (the mouse), flere mus (several mice), alle musene (all of the mice)


lporsius

Is 'serpents eat mice' also a good translation?


brothauser

And they said slanger er ikke smukke. This alone makes them all the smukke they ever need to be!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.