1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Slanger spiser mus."

"Slanger spiser mus."

Translation:Snakes eat mice.

February 19, 2015

4 Comments


NickNost

Is there nothing to make mus plural?

February 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Mus is zero-plural, so has no suffix in it's indefinite form to indicate it. Only through context, like here, can we determine it's plural (if it were singular it would be slanger spiser en mus). It is:
    en mus (a mouse), musen (the mouse), flere mus (several mice), alle musene (all of the mice)

    February 19, 2015

lporsius

    Is 'serpents eat mice' also a good translation?

    August 8, 2016

brothauser

    And they said slanger er ikke smukke. This alone makes them all the smukke they ever need to be!

    June 9, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.