"Slanger spiser mus."

Translation:Snakes eat mice.

3 years ago

4 Comments


NickNost

Is there nothing to make mus plural?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Mus is zero-plural, so has no suffix in it's indefinite form to indicate it. Only through context, like here, can we determine it's plural (if it were singular it would be slanger spiser en mus). It is:
en mus (a mouse), musen (the mouse), flere mus (several mice), alle musene (all of the mice)

3 years ago

brothauser

And they said slanger er ikke smukke. This alone makes them all the smukke they ever need to be!

3 years ago

lporsius

Is 'serpents eat mice' also a good translation?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.