1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo vas a aprender?"

"¿Cuándo vas a aprender?"

Translation:When are you going to learn?

August 16, 2013

42 Comments


Vdubs1

I'm trying, Duolingo! No need to be so harsh.


almarioboter

Knowing that you're level 24 in Spanish makes me don't want to give up too ;)


Cyberlingual

nice streak! y ahora usted es nivel 21 y ella es 25! congrats!


Grace936989

Why are you talking about that?


percyflage

"Don't nag me!" I can't figure out how to translate it. Any suggestions?


Ranchers1

I tried "Don't old female horse me" No me caballo viejo hembra. (I tried to literally translate this idiom just for fun) These idioms going from one language to another never turn out, but they are funny and good practice for me.


percyflage

Vachement chouette! Pienso lo mismo. We might as well have fun in between serious studies.


zerozeroone

Caballo vieja hembra. Or yegua vieja, old mare.

However, nag does not imply female; it applies to stallions too. In the most general sense, it just means horse; the more common meaning is an old or overworked horse.

A quick look on spanishdict.com shows el jamelgo, el rocín, and el jaco (all masculine) as words for nags. (Although, jaco show "small horse; young horse; nag; hack", which goes against the meaning of an old horse, but goes with the concept of a horse not fit for work.)


PaulineAnn

Cuándo = When vas a = you go aprender = to learn. When are you going to learn? This is a simple way of getting a future tense. Ir a = to go. Hope this helps.


percyflage

No, no. The phrase "¿Cuándo vas a aprender ?" is something people say to "nag" others. I can't find how to respond in Spanish. Tbat's all.


PaulineAnn

No me dará la lata! Is this right, perhaps a native Spanish speaker can help!


percyflage

Aha. Thanks. "dara' " is future. I think I will remember the imperative "No me da lata!" = Don't bug me. Well found - I can now bug my family by saying this when they come up with their sometimes aggravating requests.

Correction welcomed by native speakers....


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is listed as a Carribbean expression. "dar la lata algn" meaning "to condemn or censure someone"

"dar lata" is listed from Andes "To nag, go on" http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/dara%20la%20lata/forced


ellaschumann

Just respond "Nunca." Surprisingly, a lot of Central Americans use sarcasm, and some even overuse it, like us :P


iyoossaev

I know this discussion is old, but I don't see the problem. In English a mother will also nag her daughter saying: "When will you learn? This is NOT how you make muffins! I have explained this a 1000 times!"


topgun189

Ha. Just got this after I messed up the same word twice. Subtle, duolingo.


DeeDee921

Can the verb "aprender" be translated to "understand" as well?


ellaschumann

When I have spoken Spanish off of Duolingo it has worked. The root of the word apprehend is the same as aprender. So, I think it is just another nit-picky Duolingo problem.


SGuthrie0

Segun el RAE, "Apreder" = "to acquire knowledge". One meaning of "apprehend" is "to grasp knowledge." "Understand" is a deeper knowing.
IN Spanish, understand is "entender" or comprender." So, I don't think DL is being nit-picky.

If one want truly to understand a language, one needs to nit pick. Otherwise, the "learning" is superficial, not deep.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/understand
http://dle.rae.es/?id=3IWZ4nr
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/apprehend


Jnit3

That's what I thought and it was wrong. It surprised me.


Sander401521

When will you learn? When will you learn? That your actions have consequences.


JGarrick62

pienso que nunca


Baconquistador

You ALWAYS fall for the "tap on the other shoulder trick! Noob. :P


DrJFZoidberg

This needs to have more of an angry tone


Grace936989

No it doesn't! Definitely not!


Broncos27

¡Tú vas a aprender hoy!


Sonja251607

Sag mir wo die Blumen sind... wo sind sie geblieben? Wann wird man je verstehn? When will the ever learn?


Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE


demetrius1111

when are YOU going to learn DL, marking translations we know are right wrong


troy102

is "when do you will learn " right in english?


iyoossaev

Nope, you mixed Present Simple with Future Simple.


CharlesDain

What iyoosaev said. Also, the lesson here is in the so called "Ir future" which is the Spanish equivalent of the progressive future tense. So the correct answer really is "When are you going to learn?" even though "When will you learn?" has an equivalent meaning.


A477

i used study instead of learn. wrong. -___-


david795616

El audio dice claramente 'emprender', no 'aprender'.


yumimizuno

Would it change anything if I wrote "When will you learn?"? I recall something about a closer future, but I'm not sure about it


CharlesDain

The "ir-future" is closest to the English future progressive tense(As they called it when I went to school, no clue what teachers call it now.) Which would make it "When are we going to learn." So you are right about closer/near future(going +infinitive) vs distant future(will +participle.) However, in this case, "When will you learn?" And "When are you going to learn?" they are fairly synonymous. I used the progressive future though because this lesson is about the "Ir-future."


shunjie21

yo intentando por favor


David925804

Yo hablo español y estoy aprendiendo ingles alguien me puede decir como se dice alineación de planetas por favor es que es para una tarea de la escuela


AmeliedAnjou

Alignment of the planets - demasiado tarde estoy segura.


s56S1

I'm a native speaker and i get wrong on this. LOL I heared something like "¿Cuándo vas a emprender?", which means "When are you going to set forth? The voice of this one is a little strange.


EllieKateB

When will you learn??! That your actions have consequences??!?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started