1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du svarade inte på frågan."

"Du svarade inte frågan."

Translation:You did not answer the question.

February 19, 2015

12 Comments


kitsummer

A useful sentence if one speaks with politicians. :-)


Queen_Serene

Why is på needed here?


devalanteriel

It's because svara requires a preposition whenever it takes an object, and for svara, that preposition is . Much the same logic as you can say he was standing in English, but if you introduce an object, you require a preposition as well: he was standing ON the floor.

There's also a synonymous verb besvara, which is always transitive (always takes an object), and it doesn't require a preposition.


Lars.ofthe.Stars

I think of it as "you did not answer to the question" which seems a little weird and perhaps formal, but does make sense even though much more commonly you would answer "to [some authority]"


HugoZw

Except that this answer is somehow not accepted...

(at least with didn't)


devalanteriel

Well, it's not quite idiomatic in English. You answer questions or you reply/respond to questions.


JimNolt

And if you say, "You didn't answer" it would be, "Du svarade inte" (without på)?


ASoapBar

Jag vill inte svara på frågan.


Cacaroteno

Would "You haven't answered the question" work?


devalanteriel

No, since that's a different tense, which would be Du har inte svarat på frågan.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.