Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Boken blev populär."

Translation:The book became popular.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ercolono

So I wrote "The book was popular" but it said I was wrong. Why is it an option when you click on blev when it's wrong? Or is there a word order to put this in context?

3 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe it's because blev has two purposes. One is the past tense of bli, to become, and the other as an auxiliary verb, as in Affären blev nedlagd efter att den hade gått i konkurs meaning "The store was abandoned after it had gone bankrupt" (thanks, wiktionary). Thus blev is a translation for both "became" and "was". But in the sentence above, blev is not an auxiliary verb, and thus "became" is the valid option.

3 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

I just made the same mistake - so thank you for your explanation!

1 year ago

Hin132
Hin132

Man I hate this (and bli's) false friend with the Dutch 'bleef' (=stayed/remained)

4 months ago

marie9868
marie9868

Is there a reason why "famous" is not accepted as a translation for "populär" ?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, 'famous' is berömd in Swedish. There's a difference in meaning between 'famous' and 'popular'. (famous means many people know about it, popular means many people like it).

1 year ago