"Boken blev populär."

Translation:The book became popular.

February 19, 2015

7 Comments


ercolono

So I wrote "The book was popular" but it said I was wrong. Why is it an option when you click on blev when it's wrong? Or is there a word order to put this in context?

February 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe it's because blev has two purposes. One is the past tense of bli, to become, and the other as an auxiliary verb, as in Affären blev nedlagd efter att den hade gått i konkurs meaning "The store was abandoned after it had gone bankrupt" (thanks, wiktionary). Thus blev is a translation for both "became" and "was". But in the sentence above, blev is not an auxiliary verb, and thus "became" is the valid option.

February 20, 2015

HaroldWonh

I just made the same mistake - so thank you for your explanation!

July 10, 2017

Hin132

Man I hate this (and bli's) false friend with the Dutch 'bleef' (=stayed/remained)

March 26, 2018

SwaSu1

Ugh, we're in the same boat! German "blieb" probably has the same meaning as Dutch "bleef".

November 12, 2018

marie9868

Is there a reason why "famous" is not accepted as a translation for "populär" ?

June 5, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, 'famous' is berömd in Swedish. There's a difference in meaning between 'famous' and 'popular'. (famous means many people know about it, popular means many people like it).

June 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.