1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Boken blev populär."

"Boken blev populär."

Translation:The book became popular.

February 19, 2015

9 Comments


Hin132

Man I hate this (and bli's) false friend with the Dutch 'bleef' (=stayed/remained)


SwaSu1

Ugh, we're in the same boat! German "blieb" probably has the same meaning as Dutch "bleef".


ercolono

So I wrote "The book was popular" but it said I was wrong. Why is it an option when you click on blev when it's wrong? Or is there a word order to put this in context?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe it's because blev has two purposes. One is the past tense of bli, to become, and the other as an auxiliary verb, as in Affären blev nedlagd efter att den hade gått i konkurs meaning "The store was abandoned after it had gone bankrupt" (thanks, wiktionary). Thus blev is a translation for both "became" and "was". But in the sentence above, blev is not an auxiliary verb, and thus "became" is the valid option.


HaroldWonh

I just made the same mistake - so thank you for your explanation!


marie9868

Is there a reason why "famous" is not accepted as a translation for "populär" ?


Arnauti

Yes, 'famous' is berömd in Swedish. There's a difference in meaning between 'famous' and 'popular'. (famous means many people know about it, popular means many people like it).


Betty672340

Couldn’t „famous“ be also be a translation of populär?


KDT558999

I disagree with that: a girl in school can be popular but not famous. For that matter, a book can also be popular in school but not a famous work of literature in general

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.