1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet har tyske forældre."

"Barnet har tyske forældre."

Translation:The child has German parents.

February 19, 2015

14 Comments


RobAsmus

The child is adopted. "Barnet er vedtaget."


J.C.M.H.

Not necessarily.


cosmiclatte-123

Why does TYSKE have an -E on the end? :)


Xneb

Because "forældre" is plural. When describing plural nouns, adjectives always take their e-form


Zylbath

Is the /t/ in "tyske" really an affricate?


Fred-3-CMY

Yes, it is (kind of like a "t" plus a somewhat weaker "s" and a lot of aspiration).

Listen to this example: https://forvo.com/word/tysk/#da

It undoubtedly sounds as though a German spoke something like "züsk" (tsüsk).

And the same with "Tyskland", spoken by a different speaker: https://forvo.com/word/tyskland/#da


nhaesler

No, it's the voiceless alveolar stop as in the English “tick”.


Zylbath

Thanks for the answer, but I know found a closer IPA transcript, it is indeed a /t/ with a slight /s/ after it: [tˢysɡ̊] Not an affricate but it goes in that direction.


Fred-3-CMY

No, see my comment below. There IS an "s" sound after the "t", comparable to a German "z" (for instance "Zug").


MrsKatHora

Jeg er tyske. (that's probably wrong lol)


Tom_Wohl

I think it's "Jeg er tysk" if it's singular

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.