Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me gusta su personalidad."

Translation:I do not like her personality.

5 years ago

31 Comments


avlife
avlife

Would another form of this sentence be translated as "I don't like your character"

4 years ago

Joseph_Winters

"Su" can be used to refer to "usted" as well.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

All right, Duolingo, you don't like my personality; you ain't seen nothing yet!

4 months ago

ken.goodwi

I wrote your personality and it was accepted but i don't think that should be correct here or is it?

4 years ago

Joseph_Winters

"Su" can be used to refer to "usted" as well.

4 years ago

jammylammy

Is there a way to specify that it is definitely a male or female being talked about?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I assume the context of a conversation like this would make it obvious, and if it didn't, the person you're talking to would ask, "¿Quién?" and you would answer, "Kanye West."

If you needed it wanted to be specific, "la personalidad de el/ella" or "la personalidad de Kanye/Kim" would also work fine.

2 years ago

diradway

How do we know that 'su' refers to a female? My answer was 'his/her' but it came up as an error, with 'her' as the correction?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

We don't from this sentence alone. But if we had already established in the conversation before this we were talking about a "her" it would be understood we are talking about that same "her" here.

5 years ago

diradway

Which I don't believe we had, had we?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Do not bait the duolingo electronic brain like that. Tempt not fate, for you will surely lose. Oh, the humanity.

5 years ago

marliner

We don't know from this sentence alone. "His" and "her" both translate to "su".

4 years ago

Kelvin.tkl
Kelvin.tkl

Say every hiring manager....

2 years ago

LyleChris
LyleChris

Can it be Yo no gusto?

2 years ago

AmandaCR2
AmandaCR2

no, it cannot, it's wrong, only must be "no me gusta" or "a mi no me gusta."

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

In Spanish, there is no word that translates to "to like". Instead, you say either that something/someone pleases you ("Eso me gusta"), or that you want someone ("La quiero")

9 months ago

Rob400776
Rob400776

Tell me about it

1 year ago

thiswayupuk

Would the use of "su" be equivalent to "their" ?

4 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

It could be, but just like in English, here it must be referring to a single person because "personalidad" is singular and multiple people cannot share one personality (however similar they might seem.)

[I do feel the need to point put, however, that I read a book last spring that did in fact have a character with 4 bodies and one mind, and it was the freakin' coolest character I'd come across in a long time.]

4 months ago

thiswayupuk

If "personalidad" is singular and are you saying "their" can't be used? If so then that's incorrect as "their" can apply by both singular and plural. If you're not saying that, I don't follow sorry...

4 months ago

KyleFenorme

Ooh! That could come in handy. Citation, please?

3 weeks ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I believe this reply was for me? The book is called "The Rook" and the author is Daniel O'Malley.

3 weeks ago

KyleFenorme

@SqueezeboxSarah - Yes, thanks! An intriguing concept, particularly as there are four rooks on the chessboard, but divided into two equipotent pairs pitted against each other...

3 weeks ago

jvande42b
jvande42b

It can be used if "their" is used in the singular sense. In fact, that would be the most appropriate translation if you do not know the person's preferred pronoun.

1 month ago

diradway

Which I don't believe we had, had we?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Su" could mean "her/his/its/one's/your/their" just pick one at random if you are not sure.

5 years ago

ericespino273271

shade!

1 year ago

Pam904358

I used the literal translation: her personality does not please me--For now that's the only way I'll remember to use the third person verb. --And it was accepted.

9 months ago

NikosFourm

"his" was marked wrong.. how are we supposed to guess it's a female?

5 months ago

Chrizzy26

Why it "his" not correct? su is his or hers right???

1 month ago

KyleFenorme

How unfortunate to be pretty on the outside and ugly on the inside.

3 weeks ago