Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My friend's car is not so small."

Translation:El automóvil de mi amigo no es tan pequeño.

5 years ago

11 Comments


pityputy

Why "poco" is not accepted?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

Poco doesn't mean "small" in size, but rather in amount or number: "little (bit)" or "few". Not to be confused with pequeño = "small".

4 years ago

hangvu247

why "demasiado" is not accepted ?

4 years ago

Esperanza_Rising

What does the "tan" stand for?

4 years ago

JohnMitche3

why not, mis amigos coche no es tan pequeno.

5 years ago

leahtard

in Spanish possession is shown by saying "the car of my friend" instead of "my friend's car"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If the English was ( friends' ) it would be more than one friend owning a car and your translation might be ok. Oh I notice you are not using "de" to show friend owns the car so that maybe wrong too.

5 years ago

Enonim
Enonim

why not del when it's el amigo?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

Del would mean "of the friend", de+EL. Here it's "de MI amigo", "of my friend" --> "my friend's".

4 years ago

JohnMitche3

thanks rocko2012

5 years ago

redneckray

el carro was accepted

5 years ago