Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Combien de temps pour remplir la baignoire ?"

Translation:How much time to fill the bathtub?

5 years ago

45 Comments


oskalingo
oskalingo

'How long does it take to fill the bath?' is accepted and is a more natural translation than the current given one, IMO.

4 years ago

puppy7989

Glad to hear they accepted it, I would never say what I wrote as a translation but it was accepted - I was too chicken to risk a heart :) I never write a "risky" response on the first heart (in case I can keep them all for the whole lesson. Once I have lost one, I am happy to play around with more natural sounding translations until I have no hearts left and then I revert to chicken so I can try and get through the lesson! Tactics are vital :)

4 years ago

OliviaScot4

Thank you for an English sounding translation

3 years ago

jeff4419

I agree completely. The same sentence ending in "bathtub" is also accepted, but "bath" seems to be more universal.

3 years ago

TonyBaldwi

Thank you Oska. The D.L. translation invites a curious concept of filling the bath with time. 'How much time (or water?) to fill the bathtub?
'How long does it take' resolves this nicely.

2 years ago

cassiolalola

in english we say tub pretty much strictly for a bathtub, therefore, 'how much time to fill the tub' is acceptable in common english usage.

5 years ago

IAmJon
IAmJon

Here in England (or at least the part where i'm from) we just say Bath.

5 years ago

cassiolalola

so either word of this compound word should be accepted in translation, yes?

5 years ago

IAmJon
IAmJon

Of course! Tub would be considered an American way of saying it. But English is cool and either would be fine.

5 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I agree. 'Tub' makes me think of something like a plastic container for the freezer.

3 years ago

TotallyFluent

I put 'how long till the bath is filled?' why is that wrong? I'm not saying it's right I just wonder why.

2 years ago

jgalestep

I put "how long" too. More usual in England.

2 years ago

boldsirrobin

Similarly, I wrote "How long to fill the bath?"

2 years ago

Linda398968

That's what I wrote and it was accepted

2 months ago

angelahorn

Your answer is perfectly correct in English.

1 year ago

DiverRon

Duo's translation is very unusual English, English. It should be changed

2 years ago

johnelsworth

What's wrong with "how long to fill the bath???" conveys exactly the same meaning

1 year ago

Tom817127

Awkward english sentence

1 year ago

iainsona
iainsona

I tried "How long to fill the bathtub?" No dice.

1 year ago

vha2
vha2

what is the French for "how many times"? I thought it was "combien de temps" but obviously not :/

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

It is « combien de fois ».

1 year ago

vha2
vha2

Merci

1 year ago

Anneduol1ngo

How would you say 'to refill the bath'? I looked up 'refill' on reverso and it seemed as if 'remplir' could also mean 'refill', which is what I instinctively thought it would mean.

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

We sometimes use « reremplir », but it is not a very literary term. Otherwise, you can use « remplir à nouveau » or « remplir de nouveau ».

1 year ago

Anneduol1ngo

thanks.

1 year ago

CiaranQ1

In NI, we say "how long is it to...."

1 year ago

EbenNguyen

why pour

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

In this particular case, it is the equivalent of the English "to", in "to fill the bathtub". It can also be used in place of "for".

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Can we use à or de instead of pour in the sentence? I thought it has to be a noun after pour.

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

You couldn't use « à » here. As a general rule, « pour » is used when it is somewhat possible to use "for" in English : "how much time for filling the tub", although it sounds probably strange in English that way, but still possible.

You could have for instance:

Je m'engage à remplir la baignoire = I commit to fill the bathtub (note you can't use "for" at all in this case)

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

How about using de instead of pour in this sentence? Is "combien de temps de remplir la baignoire" correct? I think it is fine to ask "How much time to fill in the bathtub" in English. I know we can say Merci pour... or Merci de...

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

You can't use « de » in this context.

The usage with « merci » is a little specific :

Merci pour ton aide : thanks for your help (you're thanking for something that has been achieved, or is being achieved)

Merci de fermer la porte en sortant : thanks for closing the door upon leaving (thanking in advance for doing something in the future)

1 year ago

AlyssaW42695

Why is it that before infinitives sometimes it is "pour" or "à" or other words like that (or none at all)? Is there a specific context to use each form?

1 year ago

henkaipantomime

I wd only say "bathtub," for what it's worth

3 years ago

angelahorn

Nobody says "bathtub" in England though. We just say "bath".

1 year ago

RobbiePadi
RobbiePadi

What about how many times? why wouldn't that be accepted?

2 years ago

angelahorn

Because that's a different meaning. "How many times" would mean filling the bath completely, more than once. For instance, you might write "How many times can you fill the bath from one tank of hot water?", but that means something different from "How long does it take to fill the bath?"

1 year ago

oateasse
oateasse

how would you say how many times?

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

"Combien de fois"? = How many times?; "Combien de temps?" = How long?

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

Exactly. You can also translate « Combien de temps » to "How much time".

1 year ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Would probably involve combien, but I couldn't tell you right now exactly how you'd do it.

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

Given that you would for instance fill the bathtub using a bucket and you asked how many times you had to go and come back to fill the whole bathtub, you would then ask : « Combien de fois pour remplir la baignoire? »

1 year ago

Thongonary

"How long it takes to fill up the bathtub" is marked wrong

1 year ago

l.fascino
l.fascino

My sister tried to fill the bathtub, but forgot to plug the tub! The water ran for thirty minutes before she noticed it wasn't filling!

1 year ago

lucia369415
lucia369415

Why "fill in " is wrong?

8 months ago