"Combien de temps pour remplir la baignoire ?"

Translation:How much time to fill the bathtub?

August 16, 2013

47 Comments


oskalingo

'How long does it take to fill the bath?' is accepted and is a more natural translation than the current given one, IMO.

October 29, 2013

puppy7989

Glad to hear they accepted it, I would never say what I wrote as a translation but it was accepted - I was too chicken to risk a heart :) I never write a "risky" response on the first heart (in case I can keep them all for the whole lesson. Once I have lost one, I am happy to play around with more natural sounding translations until I have no hearts left and then I revert to chicken so I can try and get through the lesson! Tactics are vital :)

April 2, 2014

OliviaScot4

Thank you for an English sounding translation

March 19, 2015

jeff4419

I agree completely. The same sentence ending in "bathtub" is also accepted, but "bath" seems to be more universal.

May 5, 2015

TonyBaldwi

Thank you Oska. The D.L. translation invites a curious concept of filling the bath with time. 'How much time (or water?) to fill the bathtub?
'How long does it take' resolves this nicely.

May 17, 2016

cassiolalola

in english we say tub pretty much strictly for a bathtub, therefore, 'how much time to fill the tub' is acceptable in common english usage.

August 16, 2013

IAmJon

Here in England (or at least the part where i'm from) we just say Bath.

September 14, 2013

cassiolalola

so either word of this compound word should be accepted in translation, yes?

September 16, 2013

IAmJon

Of course! Tub would be considered an American way of saying it. But English is cool and either would be fine.

September 16, 2013

PaCa826187

I agree. 'Tub' makes me think of something like a plastic container for the freezer.

August 13, 2015

TotallyFluent

I put 'how long till the bath is filled?' why is that wrong? I'm not saying it's right I just wonder why.

May 12, 2016

jgalestep

I put "how long" too. More usual in England.

June 2, 2016

boldsirrobin

Similarly, I wrote "How long to fill the bath?"

September 6, 2016

Linda398968

That's what I wrote and it was accepted

June 27, 2018

angelahorn

Your answer is perfectly correct in English.

October 29, 2016

DiverRon

Duo's translation is very unusual English, English. It should be changed

June 2, 2016

Tom817127

Awkward english sentence

February 22, 2017

johnelsworth

What's wrong with "how long to fill the bath???" conveys exactly the same meaning

October 24, 2016

iainsona

I tried "How long to fill the bathtub?" No dice.

September 22, 2016

vha2

what is the French for "how many times"? I thought it was "combien de temps" but obviously not :/

February 27, 2017

jytou

It is « combien de fois ».

February 27, 2017

vha2

Merci

February 28, 2017

Anneduol1ngo

How would you say 'to refill the bath'? I looked up 'refill' on reverso and it seemed as if 'remplir' could also mean 'refill', which is what I instinctively thought it would mean.

March 19, 2017

jytou

We sometimes use « reremplir », but it is not a very literary term. Otherwise, you can use « remplir à nouveau » or « remplir de nouveau ».

March 19, 2017

Anneduol1ngo

thanks.

March 20, 2017

CiaranQ1

In NI, we say "how long is it to...."

March 13, 2017

EbenNguyen

why pour

June 21, 2017

jytou

In this particular case, it is the equivalent of the English "to", in "to fill the bathtub". It can also be used in place of "for".

June 21, 2017

RWang2017

Can we use à or de instead of pour in the sentence? I thought it has to be a noun after pour.

July 7, 2017

jytou

You couldn't use « à » here. As a general rule, « pour » is used when it is somewhat possible to use "for" in English : "how much time for filling the tub", although it sounds probably strange in English that way, but still possible.

You could have for instance:

Je m'engage à remplir la baignoire = I commit to fill the bathtub (note you can't use "for" at all in this case)

July 7, 2017

RWang2017

How about using de instead of pour in this sentence? Is "combien de temps de remplir la baignoire" correct? I think it is fine to ask "How much time to fill in the bathtub" in English. I know we can say Merci pour... or Merci de...

July 7, 2017

jytou

You can't use « de » in this context.

The usage with « merci » is a little specific :

Merci pour ton aide : thanks for your help (you're thanking for something that has been achieved, or is being achieved)

Merci de fermer la porte en sortant : thanks for closing the door upon leaving (thanking in advance for doing something in the future)

July 7, 2017

AlyssaW42695

Why is it that before infinitives sometimes it is "pour" or "à" or other words like that (or none at all)? Is there a specific context to use each form?

August 31, 2017

helenhahahaha

How much time does it take to fill the bathtub sounds more proper to me

November 22, 2018

henkaipantomime

I wd only say "bathtub," for what it's worth

August 20, 2015

angelahorn

Nobody says "bathtub" in England though. We just say "bath".

October 29, 2016

RobbiePadi

What about how many times? why wouldn't that be accepted?

October 1, 2015

angelahorn

Because that's a different meaning. "How many times" would mean filling the bath completely, more than once. For instance, you might write "How many times can you fill the bath from one tank of hot water?", but that means something different from "How long does it take to fill the bath?"

October 29, 2016

oateasse

how would you say how many times?

December 14, 2016

Lng52-._

"Combien de fois"? = How many times?; "Combien de temps?" = How long?

February 27, 2017

jytou

Exactly. You can also translate « Combien de temps » to "How much time".

February 27, 2017

Ariaflame

Would probably involve combien, but I couldn't tell you right now exactly how you'd do it.

December 30, 2016

jytou

Given that you would for instance fill the bathtub using a bucket and you asked how many times you had to go and come back to fill the whole bathtub, you would then ask : « Combien de fois pour remplir la baignoire? »

February 1, 2017

Thongonary

"How long it takes to fill up the bathtub" is marked wrong

December 3, 2016

l.fascino

My sister tried to fill the bathtub, but forgot to plug the tub! The water ran for thirty minutes before she noticed it wasn't filling!

July 26, 2017

lucia369415

Why "fill in " is wrong?

January 7, 2018

arthur932834

No one would ever ask this in English. It's broken English. Why doesn't Duolingo have a Report button for English Sentence is Awkward?

April 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.