"Island är en ö."

Translation:Iceland is an island.

February 19, 2015

29 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Öland är en ö............ Swedish.... is great

February 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Öland?

beerduck

February 20, 2015

3_pipit

probably not the healthiest, but that is adorable!

February 20, 2015

George418878

Öl anka

April 29, 2018

Zmrzlina

And if Gotland could be renamed Äland... Then we would have Åland, Äland and Öland in the Baltic in alphabetical order, teaching non-Swedes about our three additional letters and their order. ;)

February 20, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Oh, I haven't heard of Åland!

February 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's a fascinating read for those interested in the language situation in bilingual Finland. Åland enjoys a large degree of autonomy, and the islanders are very fierce about preserving their Swedish-speaking identity. Fact is that if you weren't born an Ålander, and want to become one, you will have to prove that you speak Swedish.

February 20, 2015

tuggummi

When you write "become [an Ålander]", do you mean "accepted by the locals"? Or can't you move there if you don't speak Swedish?

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Åland is not a country, so you can't be a citizen of Åland. But the local autonomy allows for what's called åländsk hembygdsrätt, which you'll need to own a house or land, or to run a business. Finnish citizens who received hembygdsrätt before the age of 12 are also exempt from military service, due to Åland being a demilitarized territory.

If you weren't born to Ålander parent(s), and want to acquire the hembygdsrätt, you will have to prove you speak Swedish.

February 23, 2015

nakuankka

You also have to live there for some time to get the "citizenship" but before getting it you cannot own any land or property.

July 19, 2015

Baba7249

The famous ferry booze stop. At least, it used to be before the Customs Union :-)

August 30, 2015

MissMuse

Also: Å är inte en ö. :)

February 20, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

Jag älskar Island! And since I began the Swedish lessons, I feel icelandic language a little less distant to me. Bear in mind Icelandic for a native Portuguese speaker is nearly as far as another planet from Earth.

September 12, 2015

Yerrick

Not quite as much as you think; Icelandic is a relatively pure Germanic language, somewhat close to Old English, and all european languages share a common ancestor (with possible exceptions of Celtic and Basque languages) in Proto-Indo-European. Asian, African, American, and Pacific languages would likely all be farther removed, unless they've been very strongly influenced by a European language recently.

January 9, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

In Europe, Finnish, Estonian, and Hungarian are not PIE languages. The Celtic languages are PIE languages.

Many major languages of Asia are PIE languages, which account for about half the PIE speakers across the world today. The "Indo" in Proto-Indo-European should be a big hint :) Rather than list them here, I suggest taking a look at the Indo-Iranian langauges Wikipedia article. That's not to mention Russian (150 million speakers), which is spoken from the Atlantic to the Pacific in Asia, though it's usually classified as a European language.

January 9, 2016

Neco_Coneco

I like this sentence.

May 31, 2015

poppo17

Fantastic. I wonder were the term 'ö' come from. I like to imagine one of your ancient Nordic men sailing the sea with his log, dying of cold and hunger... then he see something in the distance...he open his mouth...and he speak... overwhelmed with unexpected joy 'ö'

August 8, 2016

Helmut83

Hahaha. I love these delirious comments, have a lingot.

September 11, 2018

careyline

"En ö" is is my favorite swedish word so far

September 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

Nei, Ísland er ekki bara ein ey, það eru líka Vestmannaeyjar! Gleymið þið ekki þeim!

October 11, 2015

loveswedishgirls

"Island är en ö". In Sweglish, " Island is an island." lol

January 21, 2016

CatMcCat

I love that there can be an ö in a sjö.

November 17, 2017

ShadowMetaru

Ö, ö, hö-ö, hö-ös mö...

June 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Saari, saari, heinäsaari; heinäsaaren neito. :)

June 15, 2017

ShadowMetaru

I've mostly heard it with "morsian", but yeah. :D

June 16, 2017

Kelirya

Ísland! >:-D

May 1, 2015

antonoverby

I love how Iceland is island and island is ö

April 7, 2017

msulyaev

Just a minor comment: the intonation sounds a bit misleading, as if it was a question with wrong word order. Or is it just me hearing this?

May 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.