Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Island är en ö."

Translation:Iceland is an island.

3 years ago

29 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Öland är en ö............ Swedish.... is great

3 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Öland?

beerduck

3 years ago

3_pipit
3_pipit

probably not the healthiest, but that is adorable!

3 years ago

George418878
George418878

Öl anka

4 months ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

And if Gotland could be renamed Äland... Then we would have Åland, Äland and Öland in the Baltic in alphabetical order, teaching non-Swedes about our three additional letters and their order. ;)

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Oh, I haven't heard of Åland!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's a fascinating read for those interested in the language situation in bilingual Finland. Åland enjoys a large degree of autonomy, and the islanders are very fierce about preserving their Swedish-speaking identity. Fact is that if you weren't born an Ålander, and want to become one, you will have to prove that you speak Swedish.

3 years ago

tuggummi

When you write "become [an Ålander]", do you mean "accepted by the locals"? Or can't you move there if you don't speak Swedish?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Åland is not a country, so you can't be a citizen of Åland. But the local autonomy allows for what's called åländsk hembygdsrätt, which you'll need to own a house or land, or to run a business. Finnish citizens who received hembygdsrätt before the age of 12 are also exempt from military service, due to Åland being a demilitarized territory.

If you weren't born to Ålander parent(s), and want to acquire the hembygdsrätt, you will have to prove you speak Swedish.

3 years ago

nakuankka
nakuankka

You also have to live there for some time to get the "citizenship" but before getting it you cannot own any land or property.

3 years ago

Baba7249

The famous ferry booze stop. At least, it used to be before the Customs Union :-)

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Also: Å är inte en ö. :)

3 years ago

EduardoAzeredoS

Jag älskar Island! And since I began the Swedish lessons, I feel icelandic language a little less distant to me. Bear in mind Icelandic for a native Portuguese speaker is nearly as far as another planet from Earth.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Not quite as much as you think; Icelandic is a relatively pure Germanic language, somewhat close to Old English, and all european languages share a common ancestor (with possible exceptions of Celtic and Basque languages) in Proto-Indo-European. Asian, African, American, and Pacific languages would likely all be farther removed, unless they've been very strongly influenced by a European language recently.

2 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

In Europe, Finnish, Estonian, and Hungarian are not PIE languages. The Celtic languages are PIE languages.

Many major languages of Asia are PIE languages, which account for about half the PIE speakers across the world today. The "Indo" in Proto-Indo-European should be a big hint :) Rather than list them here, I suggest taking a look at the Indo-Iranian langauges Wikipedia article. That's not to mention Russian (150 million speakers), which is spoken from the Atlantic to the Pacific in Asia, though it's usually classified as a European language.

2 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

I like this sentence.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Ísland! >:-D

3 years ago

poppo17
poppo17

Fantastic. I wonder were the term 'ö' come from. I like to imagine one of your ancient Nordic men sailing the sea with his log, dying of cold and hunger... then he see something in the distance...he open his mouth...and he speak... overwhelmed with unexpected joy 'ö'

2 years ago

Helmut83
Helmut83

Hahaha. I love these delirious comments, have a lingot.

1 week ago

careyline

"En ö" is is my favorite swedish word so far

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Nei, Ísland er ekki bara ein ey, það eru líka Vestmannaeyjar! Gleymið þið ekki þeim!

2 years ago

loveswedishgirls

"Island är en ö". In Sweglish, " Island is an island." lol

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I love that there can be an ö in a sjö.

10 months ago

antonoverby
antonoverby

I love how Iceland is island and island is ö

1 year ago

msulyaev
msulyaev

Just a minor comment: the intonation sounds a bit misleading, as if it was a question with wrong word order. Or is it just me hearing this?

1 year ago

ShadowMetaru
ShadowMetaru

Ö, ö, hö-ö, hö-ös mö...

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Saari, saari, heinäsaari; heinäsaaren neito. :)

1 year ago

ShadowMetaru
ShadowMetaru

I've mostly heard it with "morsian", but yeah. :D

1 year ago