"No, not a tomato! A lemon!"

Translation:Nej, inte en tomat! En citron!

February 19, 2015

24 Comments


ChloeWReuben

I want to know the story behind this

July 12, 2016

Awesomemango20

Man, I guess they really don't want a tomato. Why they gotta yell about it?

November 7, 2016

WasSapppp777

This happens in gordon ramsey' hell kitchen

September 2, 2018

Jae_Lejonet

How do you say idiot sandwich

March 10, 2019

Namor_Votilav

Why not "Nej, en tomat inte"?

February 19, 2015

devalanteriel

Not sure about the exact grammatical reasons, but it's the wrong word order. Just like in English, in this case: you can't really say No, a tomato not.

Edit: hmm. Actually, you probably can say that in English, although it sounds contrived. Anyway, doesn't work in Swedish. :)

February 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Moderator agrees and approves.

February 20, 2015

DerpyPhant

The thing is, for some reason, you can say "Han talar inte svenska" meaning literally, "he speaks not Swedish" I'm not sure what's going on with this one...

September 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Right, but that one's easier because it contains subject + verb + object, in which case the inte placement is typically straightforward (it goes after the verb but you put qualifiers between the two).

September 17, 2018

LaneV88

Oh, nm devalanteriel got to it before me.

I think because the "not" (inte) comes always comes after a verb? Don't quote me on this; I'm still new to Swedish too.

September 17, 2018

bodwisteve

i notice na is one of the solutions. is there a different between that and nej ?

April 24, 2015

Lundgren8

Do you mean ? It’s a colloquial/spoken version of nej. Much like ’yeah’ for ’yes’ in English.

April 24, 2015

BillyScott1

Nej, inte tomat! En citron!

Is this gramatically incorrect to say? Just out of curiosity. Realise that you have to be literal on DuoLingo

May 6, 2015

Arnauti

It isn't grammatically incorrect, but it would be No, not tomato! A lemon! in English, so it's a different sentence.

November 7, 2016

littlefinger997

So "inte" is negation for verbs and nouns or I got something wrong?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

inte negates verbs and ingen, inget, inga negates nouns.

May 12, 2015

littlefinger997

Now I get it. Tack. I've got just few more questions. I suppose ingen goes before en nouns and inget before ett nouns, but when do we use inga, and why is in this sentence inte instead of ingen?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

inga is for plural regardless of gender, and it's inte here because what is negated is an action although it is not mentioned in the sentence. Like, don't bring a lemon.

May 12, 2015

littlefinger997

Ok, tack så mycket

May 12, 2015

Amin636768

What about "Nej, ej en tomat! En citron!"?

March 22, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not strictly wrong, but no Swede would ever use ej there.

March 22, 2017

Amin636768

Tackar!

March 22, 2017

Shakira612028

And i thought it could be Nej,en tomat inte got wrong

April 29, 2019

devalanteriel

Please see the above discussion on that.

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.