"No, not a tomato! A lemon!"

Translation:Nej, inte en tomat! En citron!

February 19, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChloeWReuben

I want to know the story behind this


Awesomemango20

Man, I guess they really don't want a tomato. Why they gotta yell about it?


WasSapppp777

This happens in gordon ramsey' hell kitchen


Grace_Lejonet

How do you say idiot sandwich


MTAliz

Idiot smörgås


devalanteriel

Idiotsmörgås without a space, since it's a compound.


purple_heck

So like, "vad är du? / en idiotsmörgås"?


Namor_Votilav

Why not "Nej, en tomat inte"?


devalanteriel

Not sure about the exact grammatical reasons, but it's the wrong word order. Just like in English, in this case: you can't really say No, a tomato not.

Edit: hmm. Actually, you probably can say that in English, although it sounds contrived. Anyway, doesn't work in Swedish. :)


Zmrzlina

Moderator agrees and approves.


DerpyPhantom

The thing is, for some reason, you can say "Han talar inte svenska" meaning literally, "he speaks not Swedish" I'm not sure what's going on with this one...


devalanteriel

Right, but that one's easier because it contains subject + verb + object, in which case the inte placement is typically straightforward (it goes after the verb but you put qualifiers between the two).


TattooedMuggle

Oh, nm devalanteriel got to it before me.

I think because the "not" (inte) comes always comes after a verb? Don't quote me on this; I'm still new to Swedish too.


Peter359678

To me when i read that sentence it's more like, "I speak no Swedish"


Donguiri44

Nej, inte tomat! En citron!

Is this gramatically incorrect to say? Just out of curiosity. Realise that you have to be literal on DuoLingo


Arnauti

It isn't grammatically incorrect, but it would be No, not tomato! A lemon! in English, so it's a different sentence.


littlefinger997

So "inte" is negation for verbs and nouns or I got something wrong?


Arnauti

inte negates verbs and ingen, inget, inga negates nouns.


littlefinger997

Now I get it. Tack. I've got just few more questions. I suppose ingen goes before en nouns and inget before ett nouns, but when do we use inga, and why is in this sentence inte instead of ingen?


Arnauti

inga is for plural regardless of gender, and it's inte here because what is negated is an action although it is not mentioned in the sentence. Like, don't bring a lemon.


littlefinger997

Ok, tack så mycket


XxAlbxy

If your having trouble saying citron remember lemon has citrus


bodwisteve

i notice na is one of the solutions. is there a different between that and nej ?


Lundgren8

Do you mean ? It’s a colloquial/spoken version of nej. Much like ’yeah’ for ’yes’ in English.


DandelionBurdy

Wrong for missing a punctuation mark seems a bit harsh


FranekS2001

Why is "Nej, inte tomaten..." wrong? Doesn't "tomaten" mean "a tomato?"


Gnurfel

tomaten means the tomato.

You need to use en tomat, which means a tomato


JoshYates95

I just read that the exclamation mark is typically used for exclamative words like Hej! Are there any other rules for punctuation?


wolf898782

I tried to enter but it just corrected it directly hahah rip


Maxi845758

Ingen tomat = inte en tomat


MaryBeth378619

I typed "no" instead of "nej" and Duo came up with "nä". This is new to me. Another way of saying "no"?


JuliaLuber2

last time I wrote the same thing, the system randomly, wrongly, and sadistically marked me wrong

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.