Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot afford that."

Translation:Dat kan ik me niet veroorloven.

3 years ago

16 Comments


talideon
talideon

I think this construction might be one of the ones that causes me the most problems.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's a combination of a bunch of concepts, what don't you get here?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Intellectually I know how it works, but I've a habit of screwing up when an auxiliary verb is combined with a reflexive verb, as in this sentence.

3 years ago

legalskier

I don't understand why "dat" is first. I wrote "Ik kan verroorloven dat niet."

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Standard word order would be Ik kan me dat niet veroorloven. Like in English you can start a sentence with certain words to put more emphasis on them, compare I went to the beach yesterday (standard) and Yesterday I went to the beach (more emphasis on yesterday). So that's the reason the sentence starts with dat here. The (finite) verb comes in second position, and the subject comes directly after that. You need me because veroorloven is reflexive. And as it's another verb veroorloven comes at the end.

See these links for more info on Dutch word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.02 and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

1 year ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

How would it be the sentence if it started with 'ik'?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Ik kan me dat niet veroorloven

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

The position of "niet" here is confusing to me...

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

When there is an auxiliary verb in dutch, the main verb assumes the very last position, the fourth position, so you can imagine that 'niet' is assuming the very last position of the non verb, non subject, non object word

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

A general word order to remember, in case there is an auxiliary verb: subject, auxiliary verb, object and main verb (always in the very last position). You should also check the positions of different adverbs, 'niet' is a negating adverb, a different class from time and place adverbs (there are other adverbs classes)

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Thanks for a very helpful answer :)

3 years ago

wlancee
wlancee

"dat kan ik mij niet veroorloven" -> should also be good I guess

1 year ago

Dido-814

Why is this wrong, I made the same translation?

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

The pronouns are quite challenging. You are probably used to being able to interchange "mij and me", but "mij" is an object pronoun.

In this case the Dutch "reflexive pronoun" is needed because "Veroorloven" is a reflexive verb.

In the "Tips and Notes" https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Reflexive-Verbs-and-Pronouns You can find the reflexive pronoun list.

When I started learning these lessons I kept the tips and notes page opened in a browser window, it can help be a quick reference until you have them memorized!

1 year ago

HermandeWe

wat maakt het uit of daar [ me ] of [ mij ] staat ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can't use 'mij' in this case, because it is a reflexive pronoun. 'Mij' is barely used as a reflexive pronoun (if at all). ;)

1 year ago