1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er ret interessant."

"Han er ret interessant."

Translation:He is pretty interesting.

February 19, 2015

11 Comments


RylieMcdon

"Ret" is also translated as 'very', is it wrong to translate this sentence as "He is very interesting." Can 'ret' not be used in this case?


Hedebygade

I have say that i disagree with the hints in this case. I would translate "han er ret interesant" to 'he is pretty/fairly/quite interesting' but not 'very'.


RylieMcdon

What would be a good word to use in a sentence like this for "very"?


Hedebygade

"Han er meget interessant"


marcospaulocs

What's the difference between meget and ret? Are they interchangeable?


elsker_danske

I also answered "he is very interesting" and was marked wrong even thought when you hover over "ret" it says "very". I would more often say someone is very interesting that pretty interesting. this should be changed and be correct :(


LittleCatz

The translation tip says that "court" is another translation for "ret". I can't think of an example of how you would use that in a sentence in English. Can anyone else?


Xneb

"Ret" has several meanings, one of which is "court", just not in this context where it's an adverb rather than a noun. The hover over tips show all the meanings we've got for the word, with the top one being what the system regards as the best one (though it might not always be)


LittleCatz

Ok, I see. Thanks!


hovis6

"pretty" ? I don't think so!! "REALLY"


Fred-3-CMY

"ret" corresponds to German "recht", meaning "quite, rather..."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.