"Han er ret interessant."

Translation:He is pretty interesting.

February 19, 2015

8 Comments


RylieMcdon

"Ret" is also translated as 'very', is it wrong to translate this sentence as "He is very interesting." Can 'ret' not be used in this case?

February 19, 2015

Hedebygade

I have say that i disagree with the hints in this case. I would translate "han er ret interesant" to 'he is pretty/fairly/quite interesting' but not 'very'.

February 27, 2015

RylieMcdon

What would be a good word to use in a sentence like this for "very"?

March 5, 2015

Hedebygade

"Han er meget interessant"

March 6, 2015

elsker_danske

I also answered "he is very interesting" and was marked wrong even thought when you hover over "ret" it says "very". I would more often say someone is very interesting that pretty interesting. this should be changed and be correct :(

February 19, 2015

LittleCatz

The translation tip says that "court" is another translation for "ret". I can't think of an example of how you would use that in a sentence in English. Can anyone else?

May 10, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Ret" has several meanings, one of which is "court", just not in this context where it's an adverb rather than a noun. The hover over tips show all the meanings we've got for the word, with the top one being what the system regards as the best one (though it might not always be)

    May 10, 2015

LittleCatz

    Ok, I see. Thanks!

    May 10, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.