"Han er ret interessant."

Translation:He is pretty interesting.

3 years ago

10 Comments


RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

"Ret" is also translated as 'very', is it wrong to translate this sentence as "He is very interesting." Can 'ret' not be used in this case?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

I have say that i disagree with the hints in this case. I would translate "han er ret interesant" to 'he is pretty/fairly/quite interesting' but not 'very'.

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

What would be a good word to use in a sentence like this for "very"?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Han er meget interessant"

3 years ago

elsker_danske

I also answered "he is very interesting" and was marked wrong even thought when you hover over "ret" it says "very". I would more often say someone is very interesting that pretty interesting. this should be changed and be correct :(

3 years ago

LittleCatz

The translation tip says that "court" is another translation for "ret". I can't think of an example of how you would use that in a sentence in English. Can anyone else?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Ret" has several meanings, one of which is "court", just not in this context where it's an adverb rather than a noun. The hover over tips show all the meanings we've got for the word, with the top one being what the system regards as the best one (though it might not always be)

3 years ago

LittleCatz

Ok, I see. Thanks!

3 years ago

Sawteeth

PRETTY is a childish word to use in this case

6 months ago

Rich524475

"Pretty" with the meaning of "somewhat" or "a little" is a child's word that would never be used by an adult in the USA. I would suggest a different "English" translation for "ret." The best may be "somewhat".

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.