"The girl often plays with the dog."

Translation:Flickan leker ofta med hunden.

February 20, 2015

7 Comments


tessastriet

Why can't I say flickan leker med hunden ofta?

August 22, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not strictly ungrammatical, but it's not really an idiomatic construction to put the ofta after the prepositional phrase.

August 22, 2018

bigswedeej

Could spelar work here?

May 15, 2016

Arnauti

Not really – spelar is used for playing instruments or playing rule-based games but leker is for free games.

July 4, 2016

AaronHalliwell

Why is it wrong to say flickan ofta leker med hunden? In English the often can go in four different places, but in svenska does it have to go in the one place?

January 31, 2017

devalanteriel

It's the v2 rule - if you don't put the verb in second position, it'll take a crowbar and budge its way there regardless. :)

January 31, 2017

TedPorter

Tack. I didn't know that rule, now hard to forget.

August 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.