1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl often plays with th…

"The girl often plays with the dog."

Translation:Flickan leker ofta med hunden.

February 20, 2015

10 Comments


tessastriet

Why can't I say flickan leker med hunden ofta?


devalanteriel

It's not strictly ungrammatical, but it's not really an idiomatic construction to put the ofta after the prepositional phrase.


AaronHalliwell

Why is it wrong to say flickan ofta leker med hunden? In English the often can go in four different places, but in svenska does it have to go in the one place?


devalanteriel

It's the v2 rule - if you don't put the verb in second position, it'll take a crowbar and budge its way there regardless. :)


bigswedeej

Could spelar work here?


Arnauti

Not really – spelar is used for playing instruments or playing rule-based games but leker is for free games.


TedPorter

Tack. I didn't know that rule, now hard to forget.


JakeFeatherstone

Isn't tjejen and flickan Kinda The same thing. Why is tjejen wrong when it's used more often in the language than flickan.


PhilipHenr5

Why is ofta leker wrong? I wrote "Flickan ofta leker med hunden" and it gave wrong answer, why?

In English you can say 'often plays (with)' or 'plays often (with)', both orders are correct


devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to go second.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.