"En hållplats"

Translation:A stop

February 20, 2015

26 Comments


Timurso53

A German-Swedish course would make things easier. There are many swedish expressions that are similar to german and sometimes you don't see the connection when you learn english-swedish. For example: it took me 2 weeks to notice that verkar is wirken in German, and without this knowledge it's harder to learn.

October 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

If there are people who speak both, I'm sure Duolingo would love to have them build the course. Until then, we'll have to make do with this course and the Swedish for Russian speakers currently under construction.

October 24, 2015

lavendeltee

Well, actually the point is that one should come to such similarities on himself, it's called induction :)

October 24, 2015

Joshua118516

Well germany is closer to sweden after all so that would make a lot of sense that they're more similar than the heavily influenced english by latin and other sothern dialects

October 29, 2017

mndbn

What is the difference with "uppehåll"?

May 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

En hållplats is a tram or bus stop, but ett uppehåll is a break/intermission of some sort. Does that make it clearer?

May 11, 2015

mndbn

Yes, thank you! That makes sense now :-)

I still have one question to make sure I understand the difference ;) Is it possible for a bus/tram/train driver to say: "Nästa uppehåll är Malmo Triangeln"?

May 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Great. :)

I suppose it does, yes. Doesn't sound weird.

May 11, 2015

skyjo77

Reminds me of "Halteplatz" resp. "Haltestelle" in German

March 14, 2015

nnikolovski

Is "hallplats" used when we like to say, for eg. "stop!, don't go/do/whatever.."?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's just a bus stop or tram stop. (to be clear which kind, we say busshållplats or spårvagnshållplats)

February 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

You might be thinking of håll, the imperative form of hålla, as in håll i pennan så har (hold the pen like this) or håll hissen! (hold the elevator!)

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

To be fair, håll did mean stop in the 18th century, but it doesn't any more. It might be possible to say håll upp! meaning 'stop!', but personally I think it sounds old-fashioned.

For instance, hear this beautiful song by Carl Michael Bellman (1740–1795), where it says håll med fiol'n meaning 'stop playing the violin'. (at 5:50) I suspect many Swedes today won't even understand that phrase, not sure.

February 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

English also has "hold up!" meaning "stop!" but it sounds old-fashioned, too, at least to my ears.

Jag älskar etymologi :)

February 20, 2015

skrats

"Hold up" still used a lot in slang.

August 9, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Good point. That's true.

August 9, 2015

cynyork

och jag!

March 1, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I'm enjoying the song. I think I'll spend time listening to his music. Thanks!

I wish I could trill my R's like that.

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Don't feel bad if you don't understand the lyrics, it's a bit like Shakespeare to English speakers. – I found the English text to this and many other Bellman songs here.

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's not odd at all to pronounce the g in jag if you emphasize a word, speak slowly or just enunciate very clearly.

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

We usually don't pronounce the k, but it can be pronounced too. A bit uncomfortable before an n for instance, if you're thinking of the phrase that comes to mind first for me. But I think I sometimes say the k, especially before vowels.

February 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I found the lyrics and I know a lot of the words from Duo and my meager prior learning. That translation will certainly help with the 80% of the words I don't know! It's good to know it's old language though, so I won't take the phrasing too close to heart.

I notice he pronounces the g in jag at 3:01, but I assume that's because he's stretching the sound out?

February 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

But I notice he doesn't pronounce the ch in och, though I have heard that pronounced before.

I spent twenty minutes searching for the video that I heard it in over a year ago to ask about that (it was a Tesla announcement in Sweden, but I couldn't find it again).

February 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Ah, okay, the before vowels or not makes sense to me. I'm not sure which phrase you're thinking of, but I'm guessing it's not for polite company. I've come across a few. ;)

February 20, 2015

Heidijan

"Hold opp!" is used in daily Norwegian, as in "Stop it!"

January 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.