1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En hållplats"

"En hållplats"

Translation:A stop

February 20, 2015

29 Comments


Timurso53

A German-Swedish course would make things easier. There are many swedish expressions that are similar to german and sometimes you don't see the connection when you learn english-swedish. For example: it took me 2 weeks to notice that verkar is wirken in German, and without this knowledge it's harder to learn.


Zmrzlina

If there are people who speak both, I'm sure Duolingo would love to have them build the course. Until then, we'll have to make do with this course and the Swedish for Russian speakers currently under construction.


Yama842603

Though I am still learning Swedish, I would volunteer for that. Do you know how and where that is possible?


lavendeltee

Well, actually the point is that one should come to such similarities on himself, it's called induction :)


RowenaJane

Actually, the more languages you learn, the more you see the connections between them.


Joshua118516

Well germany is closer to sweden after all so that would make a lot of sense that they're more similar than the heavily influenced english by latin and other sothern dialects


mndbn

What is the difference with "uppehåll"?


Zmrzlina

En hållplats is a tram or bus stop, but ett uppehåll is a break/intermission of some sort. Does that make it clearer?


mndbn

Yes, thank you! That makes sense now :-)

I still have one question to make sure I understand the difference ;) Is it possible for a bus/tram/train driver to say: "Nästa uppehåll är Malmo Triangeln"?


Zmrzlina

Great. :)

I suppose it does, yes. Doesn't sound weird.


skyjo77

Reminds me of "Halteplatz" resp. "Haltestelle" in German


nnikolovski

Is "hallplats" used when we like to say, for eg. "stop!, don't go/do/whatever.."?


Arnauti

No, it's just a bus stop or tram stop. (to be clear which kind, we say busshållplats or spårvagnshållplats)


MarkBorkBorkBork

You might be thinking of håll, the imperative form of hålla, as in håll i pennan så har (hold the pen like this) or håll hissen! (hold the elevator!)


Arnauti

To be fair, håll did mean stop in the 18th century, but it doesn't any more. It might be possible to say håll upp! meaning 'stop!', but personally I think it sounds old-fashioned.

For instance, hear this beautiful song by Carl Michael Bellman (1740–1795), where it says håll med fiol'n meaning 'stop playing the violin'. (at 5:50) I suspect many Swedes today won't even understand that phrase, not sure.


MarkBorkBorkBork

English also has "hold up!" meaning "stop!" but it sounds old-fashioned, too, at least to my ears.

Jag älskar etymologi :)


skrats

"Hold up" still used a lot in slang.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Good point. That's true.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I'm enjoying the song. I think I'll spend time listening to his music. Thanks!

I wish I could trill my R's like that.


Arnauti

Don't feel bad if you don't understand the lyrics, it's a bit like Shakespeare to English speakers. – I found the English text to this and many other Bellman songs here.


Arnauti

Yes, it's not odd at all to pronounce the g in jag if you emphasize a word, speak slowly or just enunciate very clearly.


Arnauti

We usually don't pronounce the k, but it can be pronounced too. A bit uncomfortable before an n for instance, if you're thinking of the phrase that comes to mind first for me. But I think I sometimes say the k, especially before vowels.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I found the lyrics and I know a lot of the words from Duo and my meager prior learning. That translation will certainly help with the 80% of the words I don't know! It's good to know it's old language though, so I won't take the phrasing too close to heart.

I notice he pronounces the g in jag at 3:01, but I assume that's because he's stretching the sound out?


MarkBorkBorkBork

But I notice he doesn't pronounce the ch in och, though I have heard that pronounced before.

I spent twenty minutes searching for the video that I heard it in over a year ago to ask about that (it was a Tesla announcement in Sweden, but I couldn't find it again).


MarkBorkBorkBork

Ah, okay, the before vowels or not makes sense to me. I'm not sure which phrase you're thinking of, but I'm guessing it's not for polite company. I've come across a few. ;)


Heidijan

"Hold opp!" is used in daily Norwegian, as in "Stop it!"


Andrs240472

from bellman's work, I personally like "om oedet mig skull' skicka" (fredmans saanger #45). Because its fun and has a lot more energy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.