"I suppose so."

Translation:Jag antar det.

February 20, 2015

5 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Is jag antar så also correct? I realize it's an anglicism, but I don't understand why it wouldn't be correct.

February 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. At the very least, it's not idiomatic. It just doesn't sound right, but I can't really explain why. Perhaps the verb anta is transitive, i.e. it requires an object.

February 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Ah, yes, I checked, and anta is transitive. It makes sense now. Thanks!

February 20, 2015

JenniferRo778312

Is there a reason why I see antar but hear antare?

May 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, there's a det immediately after it, and the r + d kind of merge. Maybe that's what you're hearing?

May 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.