1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I suppose so."

"I suppose so."

Translation:Jag antar det.

February 20, 2015

11 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Is jag antar så also correct? I realize it's an anglicism, but I don't understand why it wouldn't be correct.


Zmrzlina

Not really. At the very least, it's not idiomatic. It just doesn't sound right, but I can't really explain why. Perhaps the verb anta is transitive, i.e. it requires an object.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Ah, yes, I checked, and anta is transitive. It makes sense now. Thanks!


JenniferRo778312

Is there a reason why I see antar but hear antare?


devalanteriel

Well, there's a det immediately after it, and the r + d kind of merge. Maybe that's what you're hearing?


RevShirls

It's on the single tiles too. It's an error. "Antar" is pronounced wrongly as "antare".


KittyKing3

I agree. I hear that too. I hear "antare det".


afsanehdar

Vad är skillnaden mellan Antar och anser


devalanteriel
  • anta = presume
  • anse = think, as in having an opinion

Patrick889093

So the phrase is really I suppose it. Not I suppose so. Unless det also means so under the rule it just sounds right.


devalanteriel

It's an idiomatic translation, not a literal one.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.