1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Llamaré mañana por la mañana…

"Llamaré mañana por la mañana."

Translation:I will call tomorrow morning.

August 16, 2013

49 Comments


Gosuka

I know it's a little clunky, but "I will call tomorrow in the morning" seems like it should work.


Rich__K

That's what I just used and it got accepted.


tessbee

Oh, I love this phrase, "mañana por la mañana"! :D


Mike209223

I thought of Gilda Radner from SNL.


NattKullav1

This reminds me svenska (Swedish). "i morgon på morgonen"


feanoRfelagunD

Damn, brother, is there space for anything other than languages in your head? :D


Hattes

That is not the usual expression. We say "imorrn bitti".


alvaro1944

Just an information, to compare Portuguese with Spanish. "LLamaré mañana por la mañana" (Spanish) = "Chamarei amanhã pela manhã" (Portuguese). The sentences are very similiar, aren't they? Greetings. October 31, 2014.


duolearner12345

Could someone explain what "por la mañana" means in this context.


zeunysos

Just remember it's the same as "por la noche" for "at night, in the night". Monday night = El lunes por la noche. Monday afternoon = El lunes por la tarde. Monday morning = El lunes por la mañana.

"Mañana" just happens to mean "tomorrow" as well as "morning", so if you want to say "tomorrow morning".... "mañana por la mañana". It looks odd, but it's really the same phrase you'd use to refer to any other morning!


ScottBoggs3

Does anyone know any background or etymology on how Spanish got the same word for both concepts yet English has different?


Mike209223

Does anyone other than you care?


WilliamSev11

I would find it interesting.


Daniel-in-BC

mañana por la mañana is how they say "tomorrow morning" in Spanish. You just have to memorize it, but it makes some sense, so, to me, this isn't one of the harder phrases to know.


S0R0USH

La manaña means morning

Manaña alone means tomorrow.


droma

"por la mañana" is an expression meaning "in the morning"


Dharmesh80450

Si, puedo alguein explicar "por l....na", por favor ? Gracias


Altea-PL

What's wrong with "I shall call tomorrow morning" ? Grammatically its correct as well


Duomail

It is not translating to whom. (Te, to you)


HeruMornie

It should be accepted even if it is a bit old fashioned and/or British ;)


stoneshatton

I will call is not correct English unless emphasis is implied, I shall is correct and not accepted.


briarose333

does by tomorrow morning not make sense here?


drockalgzemoser

The meaning you are giving the word "by" in this context means "before" or "prior to". Not sure that "por" carries that meaning like in English, so I think your best bet would be something like, "Llamaré antes de mañana por la mañana".


Fluent2B

Is "mañana mañana" a very informal way of saying "tomorrow morning" or is that totally wrong?


The.BigBang.Mary

Nosotros no decimos " mañana mañana ". Decimos, mañana POR LA mañana, or mañana A LA mañana or " Te llamo a la mañana " Se supone que es al otro dia. We don't say " mañana mañana ". We say : mañana POR LA mañana, or mañana A LA mañana. (y)


Fluent2B

Gracias por la ayuda.


WilsonLB

No había escuchado " A LA mañana". En Latinoamérica decimos "Mañana en la mañana". Saludos.


mkmichael2

I love this sentence! it's like a tongue twister. It just runs off your tongue like water.


melicampo50

manana en la manana**


Turgidtom

"I will call tomorrow in the morning" works as of 10/7


DiffieHell

Do Spanish speakers actually say this? As opposed to "Llamaré por la mañana", as in "I will call in the morning", which in English would imply the next morning.


SDB333

Yes, native Spanish speakers say this, and it doesn't require special context, simply a desire to state tomorrow morning.


Mumblemee

I think it depends on the context. I guess in most conversations they'd leave the 'mañana' meaning 'morning' away but I could imagine then saying it if it were something like this: 'Tomorrow in the morning I'll call you, on Friday morning I'll visit you and on Saturday morning I'll give you a present'.


PunkJesus

Llamaré sounds like jamarey.


melicampo50

isn't it by the morning as a translation?


j.n.poythr

How would one say: I will call tomorrow about tomorrow?


SariahLily

If I understand your question correctly, probably: Llamaré mañana acerca de mañana.

I'm assuming by "about" you mean to talk about? I think I'd probably say "llamaré mañana para hablar sobre mañana" or even "...sobre el asunto de mañana" to be a bit clearer.


j.n.poythr

Thanks, but I more meant I will call tomorrow about, or concerning, what we'll do tomorrow, or what will happen tomorrow, but in English, I'd simplify that to saying: I will call tomorrow about tomorrow. 'sobre manana?'


orkroytoro

The Thing to understand here is just that in spanish mañana means both tomorrow and morning


James30032

"Mañana por la mañana" sounds pretty clunky. LOL


Mike209223

I waited but she never called:(


Clara714599

can this woman non speak like she's in a race to the fullstop! I HATE her.


SariahLily

She speaks very naturally. Learning to understand her now will help you understand native speakers.


jmaclb

"I'll ring .... " wasn't accepted


spikypsyche

AAAAAAUGHHHHHH

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.