Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Llamaré mañana por la mañana."

Translation:I will call tomorrow morning.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Gosuka
Gosuka

I know it's a little clunky, but "I will call tomorrow in the morning" seems like it should work.

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

That's what I just used and it got accepted.

3 years ago

tessbee

Oh, I love this phrase, "mañana por la mañana"! :D

3 years ago

Mike209223

I thought of Gilda Radner from SNL.

2 weeks ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

This reminds me svenska (Swedish). "i morgon på morgonen"

3 years ago

feanoRfelagunD

Damn, brother, is there space for anything other than languages in your head? :D

1 year ago

Dharmesh804504

:D

6 months ago

Hattes
Hattes

That is not the usual expression. We say "imorrn bitti".

2 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

Just an information, to compare Portuguese with Spanish. "LLamaré mañana por la mañana" (Spanish) = "Chamarei amanhã pela manhã" (Portuguese). The sentences are very similiar, aren't they? Greetings. October 31, 2014.

3 years ago

duolearner12345

Could someone explain what "por la mañana" means in this context.

5 years ago

zeunysos

Just remember it's the same as "por la noche" for "at night, in the night". Monday night = El lunes por la noche. Monday afternoon = El lunes por la tarde. Monday morning = El lunes por la mañana.

"Mañana" just happens to mean "tomorrow" as well as "morning", so if you want to say "tomorrow morning".... "mañana por la mañana". It looks odd, but it's really the same phrase you'd use to refer to any other morning!

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Does anyone know any background or etymology on how Spanish got the same word for both concepts yet English has different?

1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

mañana por la mañana is how they say "tomorrow morning" in Spanish. You just have to memorize it, but it makes some sense, so, to me, this isn't one of the harder phrases to know.

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

La manaña means morning

Manaña alone means tomorrow.

4 years ago

droma
droma

"por la mañana" is an expression meaning "in the morning"

4 years ago

Dharmesh804504

Si, puedo alguein explicar "por l....na", por favor ? Gracias

6 months ago

Altea-PL

What's wrong with "I shall call tomorrow morning" ? Grammatically its correct as well

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It is not translating to whom. (Te, to you)

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

It should be accepted even if it is a bit old fashioned and/or British ;)

9 months ago

stoneshatton

I will call is not correct English unless emphasis is implied, I shall is correct and not accepted.

1 year ago

briarose333

does by tomorrow morning not make sense here?

5 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

The meaning you are giving the word "by" in this context means "before" or "prior to". Not sure that "por" carries that meaning like in English, so I think your best bet would be something like, "Llamaré antes de mañana por la mañana".

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Is "mañana mañana" a very informal way of saying "tomorrow morning" or is that totally wrong?

4 years ago

The.BigBang.Mary

Nosotros no decimos " mañana mañana ". Decimos, mañana POR LA mañana, or mañana A LA mañana or " Te llamo a la mañana " Se supone que es al otro dia. We don't say " mañana mañana ". We say : mañana POR LA mañana, or mañana A LA mañana. (y)

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Gracias por la ayuda.

4 years ago

WilsonLB

No había escuchado " A LA mañana". En Latinoamérica decimos "Mañana en la mañana". Saludos.

2 years ago

thomamin

Gracias :)

3 years ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

I love this sentence! it's like a tongue twister. It just runs off your tongue like water.

3 years ago

PeterBushn1

Manana manana.

2 years ago

melicampo50

manana en la manana**

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Banana banana

1 year ago

Turgidtom

"I will call tomorrow in the morning" works as of 10/7

4 years ago

DiffieHell
DiffieHell

Do Spanish speakers actually say this? As opposed to "Llamaré por la mañana", as in "I will call in the morning", which in English would imply the next morning.

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

I think it depends on the context. I guess in most conversations they'd leave the 'mañana' meaning 'morning' away but I could imagine then saying it if it were something like this: 'Tomorrow in the morning I'll call you, on Friday morning I'll visit you and on Saturday morning I'll give you a present'.

3 years ago

SDB333

Yes, native Spanish speakers say this, and it doesn't require special context, simply a desire to state tomorrow morning.

2 years ago

zekecoma

Llamaré sounds like jamarey.

2 years ago

melicampo50

isn't it by the morning as a translation?

2 years ago

j.n.poythr

How would one say: I will call tomorrow about tomorrow?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

If I understand your question correctly, probably: Llamaré mañana acerca de mañana.

I'm assuming by "about" you mean to talk about? I think I'd probably say "llamaré mañana para hablar sobre mañana" or even "...sobre el asunto de mañana" to be a bit clearer.

1 year ago

j.n.poythr

Thanks, but I more meant I will call tomorrow about, or concerning, what we'll do tomorrow, or what will happen tomorrow, but in English, I'd simplify that to saying: I will call tomorrow about tomorrow. 'sobre manana?'

1 year ago

orkroytoro
orkroytoro

The Thing to understand here is just that in spanish mañana means both tomorrow and morning

6 months ago

James30032

"Mañana por la mañana" sounds pretty clunky. LOL

5 months ago

Mike209223

I waited but she never called:(

2 weeks ago