"I wrote an application."

Translation:Jag skrev en ansökning.

February 20, 2015

7 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

What is the difference between ansökning and anksökan?

February 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

None, they're synonyms. But ansökan cant be pluralized, you'll have to say ansökningar if you want to refer to more than one.

February 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Tack!

February 20, 2015

cvictoria42

Is this "application" in the sense of, e.g., an application for a job or a grant, or as in a program, or can it be used both ways as in English?

April 27, 2015

Arnauti

Those are different things in Swedish, but since we don't know what is meant without context, several different answers are accepted. en ansökning is an application for a job or grant; 'a program' is ett program or sometimes en applikation, 'an application' in a more general sense ('the process of applying something' or 'the use of something') is en tillämpning (sometimes also used about computer programs).

April 27, 2015

ConorMcFar

How come skrev doesn't have a de or te ending? Is it just the way the language is and u have to memorize all verbs different tenses or is there a general rule for determining how a verb changes?

February 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

Some verbs form past tense through a vowel change, just like in English (compare write -> wrote). Those verbs have to be memorized.

Here is a good list of strong and/or irregular verbs: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Swedish/List_of_strong_and_irregular_verbs

February 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.