Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El sombrero azul es para mi abuela."

Translation:The blue hat is for my grandmother.

5 years ago

22 Comments


gagan201

The web version is much better than the android mobile app... The app missed almost 30% of the words there are in the family lesson..

2 years ago

dc8F1

so the white hat isn't for my grandma but the blue hat is

2 years ago

ashsimmonds88

Why do you not accept 'gran' for abuela? Bit harsh!

5 years ago

avalanche1

should also take in granny

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@avalanche1 I think the word for granny is abuelita. If I'm wrong someone please provide the correct word.

4 years ago

GM_
GM_

Nope, you're not wrong. Spanish for granny is abuelita indeed!

3 years ago

Marissa899680

Yeah! I put in grandmother but no

1 year ago

Monkey_D._Sanji

Why does it say "sombrero azul" instead of "azul sombrero"? If it said "sombrero azul", wouldn't it translate to "hat blue"?

2 years ago

Sacha970233

That's because English and Spanish are different languages. In English, the sentence order is different to Spanish because the adjective comes before the noun. The difference between the two languages is just simply because they are different. Even in French this is the case (most of the time). For example - "la robe rouge" means "the red dress".

2 years ago

Monkey_D._Sanji

Thank you very much!

1 year ago

Jiahuai

grannie should work

2 years ago

athenasbyler

so the white hat isnt for my grandma but the blue one is?

2 years ago

Julianne65143

Well...Belated Grandparents Day......?

2 years ago

Saahil0987

Isnt blue azĂșl not azul

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

no

1 year ago

andy594733

ops i wrote the blue hat is my grandmother xD

1 year ago

agrawalsmrfy

I accidentally wrote grandmither instead or grandmother and got it wrong. Shouldn't it say that there is a typo?

1 year ago

BoomShakaL19

Why not "mia"?!!

1 year ago

Dufrey1.

Mia means mine

4 months ago

alice51k

I said the hat is for my grandma who cares if its blue ps it said i was wrong

5 months ago

PaulWarner17

I wrote Nan just to see if it would accept it, as sometimes it gives a little leeway. Green owl says No

5 months ago

Maze753687

Can someone help me with por y para

3 months ago