1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé leis an turtar?"

" leis an turtar?"

Translation:Whose is the turtle?

February 20, 2015

11 Comments


Gehayi

What's wrong with "Whose turtle?"


IJR3

can "are you the turtle" work?


scilling

No — that would be An tú an turtar?


galaxyrocker

Or, perhaps better, An tusa an turtar?


scilling

Tusa is likely to be more frequently used, but it would depend on whether the intended meaning was “Are you the turtle ?” (, e.g. as opposed to the tortoise) or “Are you the turtle?” (tusa, e.g. as opposed to the reptile over there).


AnLonDubhBeag

An tusa an turtar? = Are you the turtle? (as opposed to him being the turtle)

An é an turtur thú? = Are you the turtle? (as opposed to the tortoise)

If we were looking for a white horse and wondered if the horse on the horizon was it:

An é sin an capall bán?

However if we saw the horse on the horizon and wondered what it was, asking is it perhaps the white horse:

An é an capall bán é sin?


IJR3

ya, I realized that after I posted the comment


LaraQuinlan

Why does crab and turtle just keep on coming up


SatharnPHL

People would complain if they had to learn a new, different word every single exercise. As the point of these exercises is to practice other aspects of the language, rather than just learn lots of vocabulary, words like crab and turtle are used repeatedly.


O_Fallon

I had a difficult time hearing this ... I thought she said ...cén is an turtar ... which doesn't make sense. Oh well, I just need more listening practice.


O_Fallon

I hear it now ... interesting how I didn't hear the correct words the first time.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.