Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella pone la ropa en la cama."

Translation:She puts the clothes on the bed.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Chouchounne

"she puts the clothing on the bed" vs "she puts the clothes on the bed" are the same thing. Clothing/clothes are interchangeable.

5 years ago

jurekcy1

30.07.2014 and "the clothing" still not accepted... I've reported it

4 years ago

Justin-B
Justin-B

I was about to post the same thing.

4 years ago

autumn.nip

I thought it said she puts on her clothes in the bed lol

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Technically speaking, you can do that. Lift up the bed sheets and put them in it. Stranger things have happened

4 years ago

duggers8

No, cut the mattress in half and stick the clothes in between!

1 year ago

nateblairfilm

And it puts the lotion in the basket.

4 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

Lol it's early in the morning and i haven't seen ropa for a while... at fist sight i thought it said she puts the rope on the bed! DL has seemed a little kinky at times so it took me a minute to work it out ;)

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Yo no he visto la ropa por un tiempo, tampoco. Fue un muy buen fin de semana.

1 year ago

Stanl78265

I wrote she put the clothes on the bed and got it wrong. What is the difference between "put" and "puts"?

2 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Put is past tense puts is present tense.

2 years ago

Peabianjay

"She sets the clothing on the bed" is wrong? Why?

1 year ago

Relani1
Relani1

I am wondering if this sentence could also mean, "She makes the bed."

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Interesting question. "Ropa de cama" translates to "bedclothing", "bedding" or "linen" (according to Google translate). Not clear whether "de cama" is necessary all the time, though, nor if "ropa" is commonly used this way.

1 year ago

de1dre
de1dre

I put she makes the bed i.e. put the bed clothes on, still marked as wrong?

1 year ago