"How did they dare contradict her?"

Translation:Hvordan turde de sige hende imod?

February 20, 2015

11 Comments


dac8y

Can someone explain why "imod" goes at the end of the sentence?

February 20, 2015

RidderJakob

Just like German, the verb is split up in two parts: 'mod'+'sige'.

"Hvordan turde de sige hende imod?"

"Hvordan turde de modsige hende?"

February 20, 2015

dac8y

Sure, RidderJakob, I get the verb has a preposition built into it. But the way that the preposition can be moved around in the acceptable sentences—"modsige" before the direct object ("hende") in your second example, and "imod" after the "hende" in your first example—is still throwing me. Help?

February 20, 2015

RidderJakob

Hmmm... I'm not really sure how to explain, you're asking why the preposition can be both together with 'sige'and alone in the end?

If you split the word, the preposition has to be in the end, that is just the rule. I'm sorry for my poor explanation

February 21, 2015

frankenwer

Why is "Hvordan turde de sige imod hende" wrong???

October 6, 2018

Gylej-Gulay

As RidderJakob said: In Danish; If you split the words (meaning the verb and its preposition), the preposition has to be in the end.

August 8, 2019

Cody883261

I think what they were asking is what the difference would be. Like, is there any logic as to when you would split up the phrasal verb as opposed to keeping it together?

I believe I read somewhere that leaving them together can be more formal, whereas separated it is more conversational? Hopefully a native speaker can clarify.

June 30, 2017

Brian27595

I have read that there is no significant difference in meaning, only that one way is more formal.

July 13, 2017

Monsieur-Xavier

This Danish sentence is killing me! What? Sige hende imod? Why the syntax and word choice?

August 13, 2018

madsh

Another translation would be "vovede" instead of "turde".

January 12, 2016

Patsy536249

What is vovede?

April 30, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.