1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "How did they dare contradict…

"How did they dare contradict her?"

Translation:Hvordan turde de sige hende imod?

February 20, 2015

12 Comments


dac8y

Can someone explain why "imod" goes at the end of the sentence?


RidderJakob

Just like German, the verb is split up in two parts: 'mod'+'sige'.

"Hvordan turde de sige hende imod?"

"Hvordan turde de modsige hende?"


dac8y

Sure, RidderJakob, I get the verb has a preposition built into it. But the way that the preposition can be moved around in the acceptable sentences—"modsige" before the direct object ("hende") in your second example, and "imod" after the "hende" in your first example—is still throwing me. Help?


RidderJakob

Hmmm... I'm not really sure how to explain, you're asking why the preposition can be both together with 'sige'and alone in the end?

If you split the word, the preposition has to be in the end, that is just the rule. I'm sorry for my poor explanation


frankenwer

Why is "Hvordan turde de sige imod hende" wrong???


Gylej-Gulay

As RidderJakob said: In Danish; If you split the words (meaning the verb and its preposition), the preposition has to be in the end.


Cody883261

I think what they were asking is what the difference would be. Like, is there any logic as to when you would split up the phrasal verb as opposed to keeping it together?

I believe I read somewhere that leaving them together can be more formal, whereas separated it is more conversational? Hopefully a native speaker can clarify.


Brian27595

I have read that there is no significant difference in meaning, only that one way is more formal.


Monsieur-Xavier

This Danish sentence is killing me! What? Sige hende imod? Why the syntax and word choice?


MKendrick72

I am no scholar of Danish or anything, but something I've noticed throughout this course is that Old English expressions often turn into literal Danish expressions.
You don't have to use "imod," for Duo to count this sentence correct at all, actually. There's a verb for, "to contradict," and it's, "at modsige."
You can say, "hvordan de turde modsige hende," and it works just fine. Putting that in literal English, it's what they asked for, "how did they dare contradict her"?
You can also say, "hvordan turde de sige hende imod," which in literal English would be, "how did they dare say against her"?
Both work, but if you'll notice the former works in English and the latter is more like Old English. You can no doubt point to examples in modern English of stuffy aristocrats talking about people "saying things against," one another, but it's not commonly said among the majority of the populace.


madsh

Another translation would be "vovede" instead of "turde".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.