"How did they dare contradict her?"

Translation:Hvordan turde de sige hende imod?

3 years ago

9 Comments


dac8y
dac8y

Can someone explain why "imod" goes at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Just like German, the verb is split up in two parts: 'mod'+'sige'.

"Hvordan turde de sige hende imod?"

"Hvordan turde de modsige hende?"

3 years ago

dac8y
dac8y

Sure, RidderJakob, I get the verb has a preposition built into it. But the way that the preposition can be moved around in the acceptable sentences—"modsige" before the direct object ("hende") in your second example, and "imod" after the "hende" in your first example—is still throwing me. Help?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Hmmm... I'm not really sure how to explain, you're asking why the preposition can be both together with 'sige'and alone in the end?

If you split the word, the preposition has to be in the end, that is just the rule. I'm sorry for my poor explanation

3 years ago

Cody883261

I think what they were asking is what the difference would be. Like, is there any logic as to when you would split up the phrasal verb as opposed to keeping it together?

I believe I read somewhere that leaving them together can be more formal, whereas separated it is more conversational? Hopefully a native speaker can clarify.

1 year ago

Brian27595

I have read that there is no significant difference in meaning, only that one way is more formal.

1 year ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Why is "Hvordan turde de sige imod hende" wrong???

2 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

This Danish sentence is killing me! What? Sige hende imod? Why the syntax and word choice?

4 months ago

madsh
madsh

Another translation would be "vovede" instead of "turde".

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.