1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero un emparedado sin que…

"Quiero un emparedado sin queso."

Translation:I want a sandwich without cheese.

August 16, 2013

74 Comments


mathcore

this is a sentence i will never use. ever.


alnanajr

i will im lactose free


Jasmin_Elliott

Me too but I still eat it lol


FaafoiTaueu

maybe if there was only blue cheese? lol


MiniMiniNinja538

That would be the ONLY time


estelarkelly

Which countries still use the word "emparedado"?


jabuk

Good question, I'd like to know it too. I know that they don't use it in Mexico - recently Mexican guys told me that they only say "sandwich". I've never heard such objection from Spaniards though.


ALEJANDROER

right, I think sandwich is for most of Latin America, because my grandmother speaks Spanish and just says sandwich


Ale_The_Apple

my family is Spanish, I've never heard them say "emparedado" :/


SeanNetzel

They don't use it in Spain either as far as I can recall. I remember always seeing/hearing "bocadillo".


solenoid.android

i thought it was bocadillo?


wave89

bocadillo would be a sandwich done with a baguette kind of bread


Canelasunshinee

That's what i use or un 'sandwich'


fatbright

Why would you ever want a sandwich without cheese


c_w_j

People who suffer digestive irregularity, singers/speakers who don't want to get all sticky in the throat before work, people with dairy allergies or lacrosse intolerance, vegans...


ha4841234

I know it was probably a typo, but LACROSSE intolerance? really? that would actually be pretty funny to see...


hopeisnotlost

If it's a peanut butter sandwich


fayetality

"I want a cheeseless sandwich" didn't work. :( Maybe I should have hyphenated 'cheese-less'. :D


WoodyDes

in Spanish: con=with sin=without tan= as

also used in Geometry :)


Zephvonderheit7

I forgot an e on cheese and it counted it wrong


Louskins

Emparedado is not a word that is used in all Spanish-speaking countries. In fact, I have never ever heard it used before.


JulianPadi11

i live in mexico i just moved here and they call it a sandwich


geengeengeen

I love a sandwich with cheese is also correct...


rspreng

It should not be.


lmarcetic

Why? I wrote "I like...", and I think it should be correct (although it isn't).


ssinls

quiero means "i want", not "i like"


thefifthjudge

I have heard several instances where "Quiero" can mean "I love" along with "I want"


picsa

But then it's referred mostly to people or pets, and should be evident by context.


mitaine56

ownage 4you- wrong, sin means without, not with


laidbacknuke

Now that is just wrong.


LaurenHall9

Would " I would like a sandwich without cheese" work? I know that is more polite in English


thefifthjudge

I would like = "Me gustaría..."

To answer your question, I don't think Duolingo would accept that answer (they do so love direct translations) but if you were conversing in person with someone I would definitely take the "I would like" approach


SusanneQuinger

I agree. It took me a couple of years living in NZ to learn you NEVER say " I want ... " here. It is considered rude. You always say "I'd like ..." My first language is not English.


Jermaxonz

Amazing, I didn't have to hover over a word for once in my life


KaileyElam

i think they forgot what a sandwich was. a sandwich without cheese isnt a sandwich unless it is a pb&j


c_w_j

With whole grain bread as well, por favor. Gracias.


scissorslover

What the hell? A sandwich without cheese is like a world without a sky! Lol


solenoid.android

what is the difference btwn emparedado and bocadillo?


picsa

Idk if it depends.on the country, but bocadillo is more like a finger food, or a snack in general term, usually of a smaller size. A sandwich can be a bocadillo but not all bocadillos are sandwiches.


Najere

Never really used in that for it would be better to give us sentences we and native speakers would use.


mamu2007

Why "I want sandwich without cheese" is wrong?


ArielleStrauss

Hold up, isn't sandwich the same in Spanish as it is in freakin English??


Cecilia692866

So sin is without? And is sino also without but used in a different context can somone clarify this please


thefifthjudge

"Sin" is "without", yes; think of it as the opposite of "con". Sino is "but", but it is used only in a specific type of context which I will further describe; "pero" is "but" used for every other type of context.

Sino is used to demonstrate "Not one, but the other" types of sentences. I'll give some examples: "No quiero vino, sino agua" = "I do not want wine, but water", meaning "I do not want wine, but I want water" or "I do not want wine, but water instead." "Yo no prefiero beber, sino comer" = "I do not prefer to drink, but to eat", meaning "I do not prefer to drink, but I prefer eating over drinking."

On the other hand, "pero" is used for every other context of "but" as far as I know "Me gusta comer, pero no quiero ahora mismo" = "I like to eat, but I do not want to right now." "Quiero un perro, pero yo tengo dos gatos" = "I want a dog, but I have two cats."

Hope this helps :)


Bintoro11

I did it right but it said i was wrong????


devotedtothemax

A sandwich without cheese is a sin!


pinkpoodlepi

What is wrong with "i want a sandwich that does not have cheese"?


tiaplustwo

I wouldn't say anything is terribly wrong with that, thats just not what it said. While you understood the just, when learning a new language you want to be as dead on accurate as you can be to better understand. What you put is okay in a loose translation.


Hizza1

It is a perfect sentence for a vegan, provided they as for no meat and say por favor :)


PenuelX

Apparently "chees" is not counted as a typo :(


Danilo.Carvajal

In Colombia you'd never listen to this. In Colombia we say "sánduche".


orsoly099

Quiero un bocadillo sin queso


necyboo

oh c'mon you took away cheese pout


Le_choc

Tengo 14 años estudiando el español y nunca he escuchado la palabra "emparedado." En la clase de español era "bocadillo". En Mexico se dice "un sandwich" o "una torta." En Ecuador he escuchado "sanduche." Pero nunca emparedado.


Emmaleigh938720

It auti corrected sandwhich to sand which


Jarntazecht

SIN QUESO, hay no emparedado!


apet391

why dont you like cheese


Sabrina254640

I have seen so many of these "Without cheese" sentences. I wonder who's writing them.... because its very misleading to all cheese loving spanish learners out there.


RAFFIG85

sjnjjcjnsjcnjsncjsncjsncjsncjsncjsncjnsjcnsjcnjsncjsncjsncjsncjsncjsn


Brianna1987

there is no "no" in the sentench so why is it saying that its a sandwitch without cheese?


merbear560

I STINKING FORGOT THE A BUT IT SAID IT WAS FINE ON THE FOOD BUT NOT ON FAMILY ARGH


GiannaLipka

these sentences are made by the computer to help you learn just type the answer


ReneeBenoit9

who in their right mind would say this in a sentence.....it's just...a disgrace to sandwich kind


SallySoper

I have spoken Spanish for over 40 years. I have never heard a sandwich referred to in this manner. Which country uses this term?


petunia09

What was Duo thinking? I was lactose intolerant but I still ate goat cheese on my sandwich.


braedengamer

i want a sandwich without chees is what i wrote and that one letter missing got my bar all the way down


JhannGunna

Rise up all cheese lovers, we will not stand for this !


LanguagesLoveMe

Wait without cheese why would anyone even care what a sandwhich was?


LanguagesLoveMe

Wait, without cheese (the beautiful morsel), why would anyone eat food?


Cameron270538

Not that hard. Its called a PB&J


JeanAnnKez

I have lived in Mexico for over 12 years and never heard the work emparedado.


gjonmayerh

I want a sandwich with cheese. I would like .........good grammar?


Wiglud

From now on, I'll order all my sandwiches "cheeseless".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.