Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero un emparedado sin queso."

Translation:I want a sandwich without cheese.

5 years ago

120 Comments


mathcore
mathcore

this is a sentence i will never use. ever.

4 years ago

alnanajr

i will im lactose free

2 years ago

Jasmin_Elliott

Me too but I still eat it lol

1 year ago

FaafoiTaueu

maybe if there was only blue cheese? lol

3 years ago

MiniMiniNinja538

That would be the ONLY time

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

I want some bread only.

2 years ago

alexandrahart555

exactly you need cheese

1 year ago

JoshuaRachelP134

Some times for me

2 years ago

JoshuaRachelP134

Some times for me.

2 years ago

Animecool

LOL! Not... LOL! Not...

4 years ago

estelarkelly

Which countries still use the word "emparedado"?

4 years ago

jabuk
jabuk

Good question, I'd like to know it too. I know that they don't use it in Mexico - recently Mexican guys told me that they only say "sandwich". I've never heard such objection from Spaniards though.

4 years ago

ALEJANDROER

right, I think sandwich is for most of Latin America, because my grandmother speaks Spanish and just says sandwich

4 years ago

Ale_The_Apple

my family is Spanish, I've never heard them say "emparedado" :/

2 years ago

SeanNetzel

They don't use it in Spain either as far as I can recall. I remember always seeing/hearing "bocadillo".

2 years ago

MoriF1

LOL:-)

2 years ago

solenoid.android

i thought it was bocadillo?

3 years ago

wave89
wave89

bocadillo would be a sandwich done with a baguette kind of bread

1 year ago

Canelasunshinee

That's what i use or un 'sandwich'

2 years ago

fatbright

Why would you ever want a sandwich without cheese

4 years ago

c_w_j

People who suffer digestive irregularity, singers/speakers who don't want to get all sticky in the throat before work, people with dairy allergies or lacrosse intolerance, vegans...

4 years ago

ha4841234

I know it was probably a typo, but LACROSSE intolerance? really? that would actually be pretty funny to see...

2 years ago

hopeisnotlost

If it's a peanut butter sandwich

2 years ago

fayetality

"I want a cheeseless sandwich" didn't work. :( Maybe I should have hyphenated 'cheese-less'. :D

4 years ago

WoodyDes
WoodyDes

in Spanish: con=with sin=without tan= as

also used in Geometry :)

4 years ago

Zephvonderheit7

I forgot an e on cheese and it counted it wrong

2 years ago

Louskins

Emparedado is not a word that is used in all Spanish-speaking countries. In fact, I have never ever heard it used before.

3 years ago

JulianPadi11

i live in mexico i just moved here and they call it a sandwich

2 years ago

geengeengeen

I love a sandwich with cheese is also correct...

5 years ago

rspreng

It should not be.

5 years ago

lmarcetic

Why? I wrote "I like...", and I think it should be correct (although it isn't).

5 years ago

ssinls

quiero means "i want", not "i like"

4 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I have heard several instances where "Quiero" can mean "I love" along with "I want"

3 years ago

picsa
picsa

But then it's referred mostly to people or pets, and should be evident by context.

2 years ago

JimDarden

Really!? I always thought ,"Yo quiero Taco Bell" Meant, "I hate Taco Bell." Darn! I have a lot to learn.

2 years ago

MannyJV

My toilet says it means both.

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

computer says it means both

2 years ago

mitaine56

ownage 4you- wrong, sin means without, not with

4 years ago

laidbacknuke

Now that is just wrong.

5 years ago

LaurenHall9

Would " I would like a sandwich without cheese" work? I know that is more polite in English

4 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I would like = "Me gustaría..."

To answer your question, I don't think Duolingo would accept that answer (they do so love direct translations) but if you were conversing in person with someone I would definitely take the "I would like" approach

2 years ago

SusanneQuinger

I agree. It took me a couple of years living in NZ to learn you NEVER say " I want ... " here. It is considered rude. You always say "I'd like ..." My first language is not English.

3 years ago

Jermaxonz

Amazing, I didn't have to hover over a word for once in my life

3 years ago

KaileyElam

i think they forgot what a sandwich was. a sandwich without cheese isnt a sandwich unless it is a pb&j

2 years ago

c_w_j

With whole grain bread as well, por favor. Gracias.

4 years ago

scissorslover

What the hell? A sandwich without cheese is like a world without a sky! Lol

4 years ago

Jermaxonz

Unless it's a pb&j

3 years ago

RobChristiansen

funny!

2 years ago

solenoid.android

what is the difference btwn emparedado and bocadillo?

3 years ago

picsa
picsa

Idk if it depends.on the country, but bocadillo is more like a finger food, or a snack in general term, usually of a smaller size. A sandwich can be a bocadillo but not all bocadillos are sandwiches.

2 years ago

Najere

Never really used in that for it would be better to give us sentences we and native speakers would use.

3 years ago

mamu2007

Why "I want sandwich without cheese" is wrong?

3 years ago

ArielleStrauss

Hold up, isn't sandwich the same in Spanish as it is in freakin English??

3 years ago

Cecilia692866

So sin is without? And is sino also without but used in a different context can somone clarify this please

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

"Sin" is "without", yes; think of it as the opposite of "con". Sino is "but", but it is used only in a specific type of context which I will further describe; "pero" is "but" used for every other type of context.

Sino is used to demonstrate "Not one, but the other" types of sentences. I'll give some examples: "No quiero vino, sino agua" = "I do not want wine, but water", meaning "I do not want wine, but I want water" or "I do not want wine, but water instead." "Yo no prefiero beber, sino comer" = "I do not prefer to drink, but to eat", meaning "I do not prefer to drink, but I prefer eating over drinking."

On the other hand, "pero" is used for every other context of "but" as far as I know "Me gusta comer, pero no quiero ahora mismo" = "I like to eat, but I do not want to right now." "Quiero un perro, pero yo tengo dos gatos" = "I want a dog, but I have two cats."

Hope this helps :)

3 years ago

Bintoro11

I did it right but it said i was wrong????

2 years ago

devotedtothemax

A sandwich without cheese is a sin!

2 years ago

pinkpoodlepi

What is wrong with "i want a sandwich that does not have cheese"?

2 years ago

tiaplustwo

I wouldn't say anything is terribly wrong with that, thats just not what it said. While you understood the just, when learning a new language you want to be as dead on accurate as you can be to better understand. What you put is okay in a loose translation.

2 years ago

Hizza1

It is a perfect sentence for a vegan, provided they as for no meat and say por favor :)

2 years ago

PenuelX

Apparently "chees" is not counted as a typo :(

2 years ago

DaniCarvajal1502
DaniCarvajal1502

In Colombia you'd never listen to this. In Colombia we say "sánduche".

2 years ago

orsoly099

Quiero un bocadillo sin queso

2 years ago

necyboo

oh c'mon you took away cheese pout

2 years ago

Le_choc
Le_choc

Tengo 14 años estudiando el español y nunca he escuchado la palabra "emparedado." En la clase de español era "bocadillo". En Mexico se dice "un sandwich" o "una torta." En Ecuador he escuchado "sanduche." Pero nunca emparedado.

2 years ago

Emmaleigh938720

It auti corrected sandwhich to sand which

1 year ago

Jarntazecht

SIN QUESO, hay no emparedado!

1 year ago

apet391

why dont you like cheese

1 year ago

Sabrina254640

I have seen so many of these "Without cheese" sentences. I wonder who's writing them.... because its very misleading to all cheese loving spanish learners out there.

1 year ago

RAFFIG85

sjnjjcjnsjcnjsncjsncjsncjsncjsncjsncjnsjcnsjcnjsncjsncjsncjsncjsncjsn

1 year ago

Brianna1987

there is no "no" in the sentench so why is it saying that its a sandwitch without cheese?

1 year ago

merbear560

I STINKING FORGOT THE A BUT IT SAID IT WAS FINE ON THE FOOD BUT NOT ON FAMILY ARGH

1 year ago

GiannaLipka

these sentences are made by the computer to help you learn just type the answer

1 year ago

ReneeBenoit9

who in their right mind would say this in a sentence.....it's just...a disgrace to sandwich kind

1 year ago

SallySoper

I have spoken Spanish for over 40 years. I have never heard a sandwich referred to in this manner. Which country uses this term?

1 year ago

petunia09

What was Duo thinking? I was lactose intolerant but I still ate goat cheese on my sandwich.

1 year ago

braedengamer
braedengamer

i want a sandwich without chees is what i wrote and that one letter missing got my bar all the way down

1 year ago

JhannGunna

Rise up all cheese lovers, we will not stand for this !

1 year ago

LanguagesLoveMe

Wait without cheese why would anyone even care what a sandwhich was?

10 months ago

LanguagesLoveMe

Wait, without cheese (the beautiful morsel), why would anyone eat food?

10 months ago

Cameron270538

Not that hard. Its called a PB&J

9 months ago

JeanAnnKez

I have lived in Mexico for over 12 years and never heard the work emparedado.

4 months ago

gjonmayerh

I want a sandwich with cheese. I would like .........good grammar?

3 months ago

delyanit

How about "I like a sandwich without cheese".

5 years ago

ssinls

that would be incorrect because quiero means "i want", where "i like" would be "me gusta"

4 years ago

SpanishWhiz

Well, that's a stupid sentence.

3 years ago

DDavisXOX

Lol. Duolingo needs to stop hating on cheese. Im fairly lactose intolerant and I still love it ;D (well, not really American Cheese. I think cheddar is better :P )

3 years ago

Samantha007

.....said no one ever

3 years ago

Northern1234

why should i like sandwich without cheese?

3 years ago

BlahBlah7137

who doesn't like cheese sandwiches?

2 years ago

SerenaSimson

Why is everything "without cheese"?

2 years ago

Jwheeler96

iam so mad rn!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

EllieOnza

I can't spell sandwich in English or Spanish.

2 years ago

YonathanS2005

NUUUUUUUUUUUU! I WOULD NEVER SAY THIS!!

2 years ago

elfmgic

first pasta, than a sandwich!!!!!

2 years ago

RubySword

This reminds me of a really funny movie. these police were going out to lunch with a friend in their police car, but then they were called in to take a criminal to the jail. so the policemen told the criminal that they had a leader of a dangerous gang in the back. when they started driving, their friend, who was Spanish, started to say what he was going to order at lunch, in Spanish, in a creepy voice. the criminal started screaming. the police later said he'd never seen someone so eager to go to jail.

2 years ago

The_Bass_Man

what does duolingo have against cheese

2 years ago

William8282

this is not needed

2 years ago

iy.a.na

real rap i hate cheese

2 years ago

CannonWolf

What's with all these sentences about not wanting cheese???

2 years ago

alnanajr

im so clumzey!i put sanwich.im so mad at myself >:(

2 years ago

alnanajr

atleast its better than pasta with out cheese ,

2 years ago

harsh183

Without cheese! That's a sin!

2 years ago

Riseo

Who doesn't like cheese on their sandwich? :O

2 years ago

supergwenny

Mi emparedados: queso, pan, tomate, bolonia, y manoyesa

2 years ago

supergwenny

y lechuga

2 years ago

supergwenny

Did I say that right?!

2 years ago

Mohamed10293

The lessons going serious

2 years ago

tiaplustwo

Well this is just a crime.

2 years ago

LiviBryant

Me too buddy. Me too.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Queso’ll clog your arteries - muy mal!

2 years ago

jjdplol

....and nothing else on it, just the bun.

4 years ago

jonijoni79

It comes across rude.how would u say I would like...

4 years ago

dtpetry

It' been many years since I've studied it, but I believe you would use a subjunctive tense of querer -- "Quisiera un emparedado..."

4 years ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

some spanish sentences are sometimes backward

3 years ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

but not this one it is just a wierd one no offence lacrosse intolerent people my sister is alergic to milk too

3 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Un emparedado sin pan, por favor

2 years ago

LanguagesLoveMe

Lol

10 months ago

Bloomming

exactly

2 years ago

Germero

what a moron. cheese is paradise.

4 years ago