"Eanáir."

Translation:January.

3 years ago

5 Comments


atznj
atznj

Why is this pronounced "an-AIR" rather than "an-AWR"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Its pronunciation varies by dialect.

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

I'd prefer Ulster here, it fits best to what is written. But whatever they say in the link you've given, they don't pronounce it as she did here.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you search the discussions here, you’ll find many comments on the quality of the pronunciations in this course. My advice would be to trust the pronunciations at teanglann.ie over the ones here.

EDIT: The new recordings here (from late April 2016) are better than the old ones.

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Yeah, I'm sticking with "aw" for /a/ with a fada. If anything, I'd expect it to say something like "oyer".

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.