"Hjulene har samme farve som elefanten."

Translation:The wheels have the same color as the elephant.

3 years ago

6 Comments


PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

The wheels are the same colour, surely?

1 year ago

RmiMag
RmiMag

Why cannot we use "den" before the adjective "samme" for the definite "farve" here ?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

You can, it's just not necessary

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Not sammen?

2 years ago

missdestroy

Sammen would be "together"

5 months ago

allison.grothman

Ja, de er grå. Eller er de lyserød? Det er umuligt! Hvorfor? Fordi elefanter er ikke lyserød, eller grøn, eller blå. DE ER GRÅ!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.