1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hjulene har samme farve som …

"Hjulene har samme farve som elefanten."

Translation:The wheels have the same color as the elephant.

February 20, 2015

10 Comments


allison.grothman

Ja, de er grå. Eller er de lyserød? Det er umuligt! Hvorfor? Fordi elefanter er ikke lyserød, eller grøn, eller blå. DE ER GRÅ!


RmiMag

Why cannot we use "den" before the adjective "samme" for the definite "farve" here ?


RidderJakob

You can, it's just not necessary


missdestroy

Sammen would be "together"


vlandre

How are we supposed to make the difference between hjul and jul when listening?


moppeltiger

Context. By the way, what colour does your Christmas have?


KarthikNit

Why include 'the' before same, when it is not 'har den samme...'


NiccTheSticc

Do you have to use har? Can i use er here?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.