1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hjulene har samme farve som …

"Hjulene har samme farve som elefanten."

Translation:The wheels have the same color as the elephant.

February 20, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The wheels are the same colour, surely?


allison.grothman

    Ja, de er grå. Eller er de lyserød? Det er umuligt! Hvorfor? Fordi elefanter er ikke lyserød, eller grøn, eller blå. DE ER GRÅ!


RmiMag

    Why cannot we use "den" before the adjective "samme" for the definite "farve" here ?


RidderJakob

    You can, it's just not necessary


missdestroy

    Sammen would be "together"


Angus895979

    It is such a bizarre sentence


AndrejSavatikj

    This is the weirdest sentence yet


vlandre

    How are we supposed to make the difference between hjul and jul when listening?


KarthikNit

    Why include 'the' before same, when it is not 'har den samme...'

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.