"Vad mycket snö det kom i natt!"

Translation:There came so much snow this night!

February 20, 2015

61 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Is the English here intended to be poetic?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

No. It's just hard to translate this Swedish exclamation into something that could possibly be translated back into the same thing. This is a very typical construction in Swedish so we wanted to include it, but it's hard to translate well into English, I think.

February 20, 2015

IanCaliban

The most literal, still natural-sounding translation is:

What a lot of snow fell last night!

May 17, 2017

loladesu

Which was what I answered, and it marked me incorrect :(

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

I copy-pasted that into the admin interface and it's definitely accepted, so either you had a spelling error or there was a bug.

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

@Macjory: I don't doubt that but it's very hard to say what went wrong. You were shown the default translation because the system thinks you made an error - but whether you actually did make one or the system gave you a bug is unfortunately not something I can tell.

March 17, 2019

Macjory

It didn’t accept ‘last night’ for ‘i natt.’ It corrected it to ‘this night.’

March 17, 2019

Yerrick

"So much snow fell this night/tonight"?

May 23, 2015

JeanLibera1

I think the translations below (none accepted) would be more natural. I ordered them so that the ones on top are more natural sounding to me (American).

  • So much snow fell tonight.
  • What a lot of snow fell tonight.
  • So much snow came tonight.
  • What a lot of snow came tonight.

The translations with "What a lot..." remind me of Little Red Riding hood when the girl says, "What big eyes you have."

June 24, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a difficult issue, for sure.

Versions 2 and 4 are clearly superior in the direct translation aspect, but neither is idiomatic, as evidenced by multiple comments here.

Ignoring direct translations and going directly for idiomatics, I would prefer something like "We had so much snow tonight!"

I like the sentence, and the vad mycket [phrase] is very common Swedish so it's important to teach. Accepting many idiomatic-though-not-direct translations is probably the best bet.

But which specific one to keep as the default translation is hard to say. Given how Duolingo's system automatically creates the "translate into Swedish" exercise from the default translation, I think the current one may actually be the least bad option.

Edit: Having given this some thought, I think this specific sentence may be better left out of the next version of the tree - giving way for better examples of the phrase.

June 24, 2018

JeanLibera1

Thank you for your thoughtful consideration and the time and energy you devote to helping people learn swedish!

December 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Thank you very much. I'm glad it's helpful. :)

December 9, 2018

Patti309623

thank you for all the time you must spend. you clearly love languages

February 17, 2019

Macjory

You always are helpful! It’s a real gift to us!

March 17, 2019

Jeanbean425734

We use "what a lot of..." in English, too.
It might not be the first choice of words. I think we'd be more likely to say:

Look how much snow fell last night!

We got a lot of snow last night!

But we do use "what a lot of" sometimes and it doesn't sound weird to me.

The "what a lot of" phrase is easy to translate, in my opinion. (The thing that throws me off is that "i natt" means the night that has already passed. Hopefully I will actually study the notes I'm piling up!)

September 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Just to be clear, "tonight" and "this night" should not be accepted translations because "i natt" means LAST night.
"Tonight" and "this night" both refer to the present or the future.

September 4, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a bit of a grey area, though - what if you say it at 2 AM? Then "tonight" and i natt both fit.

September 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Yes. But we would still say "tonight," because the night is not over at 2am. Unless you are in Sweden around the end of June. ;)

September 4, 2018

devalanteriel

I hate it when I can't reply in order...

What I mean is that i natt can be either the currently ongoing night or last night, depending on circumstances. Hence, it's wrong to say that either is always correct and the other always wrong. If that makes sense.

September 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

"I hate it when I can't reply in order..."

I hate that, too!

"What I mean is that i natt can be either the currently ongoing night or last night, depending on circumstances."

This clears it up, I think.

Just to be absolutely sure, "i natt" can refer to 3 different things:

--the present time, if it is night-time at the moment

--the night that has just ended, if it is presently daytime

--the night that is going to start in a matter of hours, if it is currently daytime

Right?

And that leads to another question (so sorry!)...

What does the term "förra natten" refer to?

September 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Exactly - hence it's not always a bad translation even though it is when it's the morning after.

September 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

But we still have to translate "i natt" as "last night," right? It doesn't mean "tonight."

I'm getting confused.

September 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

But if you made the comment at 6am, you would have to say "last night."

September 4, 2018

Macjory

Duo rejected ‘last night,’ and corrected it to ‘this night.’

March 17, 2019

Margaret758900

"What a lot of snow fell last night" seems the most idiomatic. But it is not accepted.

July 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Added that.

July 30, 2018

Patti309623

I am increasingly annoyed by learners who are rude to the moderators. They do an awesome job of explaining and clarifying. We are fortunate to have them

March 31, 2019

AliRizaVural

i think in english "tonight" is used more common than "this night", but tonight isn't accepted as right answer here.

April 24, 2018

devalanteriel

i natt here refers to the past night.

July 11, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Oh!!!! Then the English would need to be "last night."

I thought this was a conversation about what is happening right now. It is nighttime and a lot of snow has fallen. This changes everything! (Well, maybe not EVERYthing.) I never knew "i natt" could refer to the past!!!

July 12, 2018

GlennaJo

There was no indication of that on the hints. This might implies the night one is in or coming up, not the one already past as that would be last night. Very confusing.

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't disagree, but please remember that hints are set course-wide and cannot be affected at sentence level.

September 4, 2018

Linguist117615

"A great deal of snow fell overnight" ?

June 18, 2018

Linguist117615

Or 'there was a heavy snowfall overnight'

June 18, 2018

devalanteriel

"overnight" would be under natten in Swedish. here

July 11, 2018

Jeanbean425734

At least "i natt" should be translated to "tonight," not "this night."

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

i natt here refers to the past night.

July 11, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Added to my notes. Thank you! :D

September 4, 2018

Beanybadger

I just put what a lot of snow fell in the night, which is both the most direct translation and also sounds perfectly natural (UK).

September 29, 2018

devalanteriel

I would translate that as under natten every time, though. (Also, sorry I missed this when you posted.)

January 29, 2019

Skyprisoner

there came so much snow tonight - I think this should be accepted as well, why isn't it?

January 29, 2019

devalanteriel

Please note my above responses for "tonight" above.

January 29, 2019

KteCMHkt

"this night" is a bit clumsy in English. I think "tonight" is much better and I will report that to be accepted.

February 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Please note my responses for "tonight" above.

February 7, 2019

Daniel422437

"There came so much snow this night!" is not good English. I had "There was so much snow last night!", and that was rejected!

February 11, 2019

devalanteriel

I'd go with så mycket for that in Swedish, but it's a good example of why this phrase is a bad fit for the course and will be removed.

February 12, 2019

Gwen995834

This is very awkward English. We would never say this. -So much snow fell last night! -It snowed so much last night! -Wow, look at how much snow fell last night!

March 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to my other comments on this.

March 26, 2019

KteCMHkt

What happened to your taking this particular sentence off this course? It makes no sense in English, and any self-respecting native English speaker would ever say this. Just stop!

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

I've told you once before that it'll happen in the next version of the tree.

March 30, 2019

boDjwyEj

As many have noted, "There came so much snow this night!" is about the least idiomatic way imaginable of expressing the idea, whatever time of day or night of the utterance, that one can imagine. Please do fix it, devalanteriel, and junk it if you must (probably the best course of action). The minor point the course is trying to teach here just isn't worth the confusion/polemics. We are all, moderators included, losing precious time here arguing, while the sheer volume of exercises to get through is fatiguing enough already. Cheers and thanks, as ever.

April 23, 2019

devalanteriel

I'd delete it in a heartbeat but there's a bug which makes deleted sentences still appear - without being editable. And, well, that's even worse. :( I hear the developers are working on a fix, so hopefully I'll be able to scratch this sentence entirely soon.

April 23, 2019

boDjwyEj

We users never see that end of your unpaid toils. I will recommend you for sainthood at the first opportunity. :-)

April 23, 2019

devalanteriel

Haha, thanks. :)

April 23, 2019

thoscorco

We would never say this night to translate i natt. I would say How much snow there came (we had) last night!!! As others have pointed out, What a lot of snow is also a good way to put it.

May 15, 2019

KteCMHkt

"the night" is not correct in English. No native English speaker would ever say that (or write it). "Tonight" is more proper. Besides, I thought this exercise would be eliminated because of this matter.

March 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, in the next version of the tree, as noted above.

March 4, 2019

Machnoir

Crazy to remove it. This is the only way to learn. But I do this the default answer (to be shown) should state:

What a lot of snow came/fell last night.

An exclamation with 'What (a lot of).. in English isn't that unusual, and the meaning above is pretty clear (considering a word-for-word translation).

I think your argument is sound in English as well, i.e. 'this night' could refer to last night if it wasn't yet morning. The likely expression in English would use 'overnight' or 'during the night'.

I hope this sentence and others like it aren't removed, though maybe, if necessary put it on a later next level (though, I don't think it necessary).

The more idiomatic Swedish the better!

March 11, 2019

devalanteriel

I don't entirely disagree with you, but please consider that this is not intended to be an advanced course, and it doesn't offer the tools to explain idiomatics well. For instance, iPhone app users didn't even have access to the forums for the longest time. That makes learning very difficult for phrases that require extra explanation.

Instead, I'm more pragmatic: I find that any sentence that gives learners - especially those who speak English natively - lots of problems for little additional benefit is a bad fit for the course.

March 12, 2019

Mike405555

This sentence sucks

February 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Thank you for your nicely put feedback. As noted above, this sentence will be removed.

February 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.