Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"After the Eighty Years' War, the country became the Republic of the Seven Netherlands."

Translation:Na de Tachtigjarige Oorlog werd het land de Republiek van Zeven Nederlanden.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


ericwillfixit
ericwillfixit

The official name of the republic was 'de Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden'. The genitive form 'der' is very old-fashioned and translates into 'van de'. Duo takes as accepted translations 'de Republiek van de Zeven Nederlanden' and 'de Republiek van Zeven Nederlanden'. The first one could be interpreted as a modern translation. The second one is wrong. You need the article 'de' here.

8
Reply22 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you - despite having revisited this skill many times, I've only just noticed the "der", and had come here to ask why it's not: "van de". It's good to know that is accepted as well.

0
Reply1 year ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

Thanks Susande for your help, it is good to see you can directly access the code.

Thanks for volunteering too and rescuing these many people lost in translations, or people savagely attacked by computer bugs ;)

1
Reply1 year ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

Hi,

I got there searching for keywords "republiek van zeven".

I want to report a bug related to this sentence in the "timed practice exercise". Often I am given 3 proposals in the multiple choice questions.

if I choose to answer: "van de Zeven" as the only correct answer, then I am marked wrong and do not get extra time, but once the exercise is finished, when reviewing my answers, surprise: this is counted right, green and one XP.

if I choose to answer: "van de Zeven" and "van Zeven" as the two correct answers, then I am marked right, i do get extra time, I immediately get an additional XP, but as soon as the next quesstion comes, this point XP is substracted, and at the end, when reviewing the exercise, it is marked wrong.

Please DL could you make this right?

0
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

This is not a bug, the point of that exercise is to mark all correct answers. If you mark one correct answer and don't mark another correct one, it is counted as a wrong answer, because you failed to mark the 2nd correct answer.

0
Reply1 year ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

Hi Susande

Thanks for your answer and for all useful comments you have done for a long time (it helps, and that is why I am following you ;-)

But this time it is not that simple, there really is a bug, and fortunately (or not) it still occurred to me tonight so that I was able to screen capture it. Look at the contradiction between the two following pictures:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/jad09lgeve8d73h/AABHCfxWnnoN2OUWvz3ZVRXia?dl=0

One screen is taken during the exercise, the other one is taken after the exercise, when reviewing. Both screens come from the same session are due to this single answer.

I hope you will be able to help fixing it.

Thanks in advance

0
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Thanks for the kind words. Also thanks for the screenshots, I'll have a look later (I don't have time right now).

0
Reply1 year ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

Dooie Susande

Ben jij niet vergeten de 2 belden te bekijken?;)

Ik geloof dat jij uit Nederland komt, niet waar? Dan ben ik er zeker van dat jij minder dan 30 seconden nodig hebt om te beslissen over de geldigheid van deze oefening.

Is het moeilijk DUO te krijgen om een programma fout te verbeteren (als jij gaat akkoord met mij) ?

In het geval dat mijn Nederlands niet begrijpelijk is, zeg maar, dan schrijf ik in het Engels (of in het Frans).En sorry voor de fouten.

bedankt

Vivien Duo fan

0
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Please realise that I am a volunteer and I have a personal life. So even though I usually reply within a day or two, this is not always the case. Your reply didn't motivate me in the slightest bit to speed up my reply. I'm happy to help, but don't tell me what to do or not to do.

That said, your report was valid. Something odd was going on. Apologies for my first quick response (it's just so common that people complain after only marking one of the correct answers instead of all of them). Most likely the reason for the glitch was that multiple preferred answers were entered in the system. I changed it so that there is only one preferred answer and all others are alternative answers. Thanks for reporting, it helps us improve the course.

1
1 year ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

Bug report submitted

0
1 year ago