"Hon brukar bio."

Translation:She usually goes to the cinema.

February 20, 2015

9 Comments


Metlieb

The english translation provides the cinema as a translation for bio. But bio is the indefinite form. Is it a mistake or is it just idiomatic to put it in the indefinite form in swedish?

February 20, 2015

devalanteriel

Well spotted. It is idiomatic in Swedish, we say gå på bio, gå på teater, gå på bal, etc.

February 20, 2015

Emily657491

Heya, I had "she usually walks to the cinema" marked incorrect - does "gå på" not also mean "walked to"? Thanks :)

January 23, 2016

Arnauti

Actually walks to the cinema would be går till bion in Swedish. These two mean that she walks to the building in question but doesn't necessarily enter it or see a movie.

January 29, 2016

Emily657491

Tack :) those pesky prepositions again..

January 30, 2016

Tilmann789697

Could it be: "She uses to go to the movies"?

November 5, 2018

devalanteriel

No, English likes "used to" but doesn't really use the phrase in the present.

November 6, 2018

DMd619327

Wiktionary says that bruke means:

  1. (auxiliary) be used to; be in the habit of Han brukade segla runt sjön på somrarna. He used to sail around the lake in the summer.
  2. to cultivate, till, farm

So, translating it as "She used to go..." would indeed be wrong, as it's apparently a past form, as we can see in the example. But "She is used to going to..." seems to be a good translation.

April 11, 2019

devalanteriel

I don't think Wiktionary intends "be used to" in that meaning. Being used to something doesn't normally mean doing it habitually, but rather that you're not surprised to see it happen. The Swedish word brukar can only be the used in the habitual sense of those (plus the cultivating one).

"She is used to going to the movies" would be Hon är van vid att gå på bio, and has a distinctly different meaning.

April 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.