"Hon brukar gå på bio."

Translation:She usually goes to the movie theater.

February 20, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

The english translation provides the cinema as a translation for bio. But bio is the indefinite form. Is it a mistake or is it just idiomatic to put it in the indefinite form in swedish?


devalanteriel

Well spotted. It is idiomatic in Swedish, we say gå på bio, gå på teater, gå på bal, etc.


ReddySrikar

I'm a bit confused as to why we are using infinitive here.. Should it not be presens går instead?


devalanteriel

"usually" is an adverb in English, but Swedish uses the modal verb bruka instead. So since you already have a modal brukar in the present tense, the second verb takes the infinitive instead.


DennisShil3

That's why it's to be translated as "he is used to go to the cinema", innit? The verb.


Dieter37241

I think there is in English also the verb "to use to". Why does Duolingo substitute an verb with an adverb? It was very difficult for me to learn the use of "brukar" because of this.


jppira

I am confused as to how brukar works as a verb. In English it looks like an adverb.


Channamix619

How about the word "vanligtvis" ? It also mean usually as well. When do we use it?


Emily657491

Heya, I had "she usually walks to the cinema" marked incorrect - does "gå på" not also mean "walked to"? Thanks :)


Arnauti

Actually walks to the cinema would be går till bion in Swedish. These two mean that she walks to the building in question but doesn't necessarily enter it or see a movie.


Emily657491

Tack :) those pesky prepositions again..


Dieter37241

Why not "She uses to go to the cinema."? It is very confusing if an verb is substituted by an adverb.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.