1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon brukar gå på bio."

"Hon brukar bio."

Translation:She usually goes to the cinema.

February 20, 2015

10 Comments


Metlieb

The english translation provides the cinema as a translation for bio. But bio is the indefinite form. Is it a mistake or is it just idiomatic to put it in the indefinite form in swedish?


devalanteriel

Well spotted. It is idiomatic in Swedish, we say gå på bio, gå på teater, gå på bal, etc.


Emily657491

Heya, I had "she usually walks to the cinema" marked incorrect - does "gå på" not also mean "walked to"? Thanks :)


Arnauti

Actually walks to the cinema would be går till bion in Swedish. These two mean that she walks to the building in question but doesn't necessarily enter it or see a movie.


Emily657491

Tack :) those pesky prepositions again..


ReddySrikar

I'm a bit confused as to why we are using infinitive here.. Should it not be presens går instead?


devalanteriel

"usually" is an adverb in English, but Swedish uses the modal verb bruka instead. So since you already have a modal brukar in the present tense, the second verb takes the infinitive instead.


Tilmann789697

Could it be: "She uses to go to the movies"?


devalanteriel

No, English likes "used to" but doesn't really use the phrase in the present.


DMd619327

Wiktionary says that bruke means:

  1. (auxiliary) be used to; be in the habit of Han brukade segla runt sjön på somrarna. He used to sail around the lake in the summer.
  2. to cultivate, till, farm

So, translating it as "She used to go..." would indeed be wrong, as it's apparently a past form, as we can see in the example. But "She is used to going to..." seems to be a good translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.