"Hemos sido amigos desde ayer."

Translation:We have been friends since yesterday.

August 16, 2013

25 Comments


SqueezeboxSarah

This is the first lesson I started where my brain looked at the first sentence and thought, "Woah, what skill level did I just jump to??"

August 8, 2015

NatorieAiko

Lmaoo true

December 23, 2015

camry77022

Thanks for the laugh. Muchos garcias

June 29, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

"Somos amigos desde hace ayer"??

January 21, 2015

Parseltongue

My girlfriend (from Argentina) says this is the only correct answer. She explained that it wouldn't make sense to use the "hemos sido" construction for such a short period of time.

March 16, 2015

MarkNeff727

She's correct about that... In all reality this transition should be "somos amigos desde ayer"

December 22, 2015

nayrad

Probably because that's how she was raised but it makes sense elsewhere.

March 17, 2015

MarkNeff727

whoops, little bit of a mistake here, you dont use "hace" desde hace means for. IF you want to use desde hace for a similar sentence it would be. Somos amigos desde hace una semana. Really weird i know, but thats HACE + time expressions for ya... this may help you (http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/96)

December 22, 2015

George_Gibson_77

To to use "hace," in your example, I would say "Hace una semana que somos amigos." That seems more straight forward to me. And I believe it is even simpler to say "Somos amigos por una semana" which is similar to the structure in the Duolingo question.

April 7, 2018

Wantedrtw

I thought 'hace' in this context was like 'ago', for example "hemos sido amigos desde hace dos años" - we have been friends since two years ago", but it wouldn't make sense to put ago after yesterday. "we have been friends since yesterday ago".

November 30, 2016

KenHigh

Hace means ago when the verb is in preterite, not when it is is present.

Hace dos días que fuimos amigos.
We were friends two days ago.

Hace dos días que somos amigos.
We have been friends for two days.

March 2, 2019

AndrewsSuzy

Hi - I agree that 'hace' means 'ago', but we wouldn't say "we've been friends since two years ago"; we say "we've been friends for two years". If you want to use the word 'ago', you have to re-word the sentence and say: "two years ago we became friends" - but it doesn't mean that you still are, whereas "we've been friends for two years" does mean you are, and always have been during that time scale.

March 20, 2017

Gaby754722

Futhermore, "desde hace" is the equivalent of "for". You are practically saying "we were friends for yesterday". You can say hours, seconds, months, years...but not yesterday.

Keep going!

December 13, 2017

davidrosa.tt

It's our one day anniversary

February 9, 2017

SaraBlammon

the Spanish is completely wrong! Somos amigos - desde ayer, desde el año pasado etc. da igual. el "desde"sólo cambia la estructura en inglés. We are friends, however, we have been friends since yesterday, since last year etc. Well, that´s the way it works in Spain!

October 22, 2015

Egdir

Why not, "We have been friends as of yesterday?"

October 17, 2015

simonipatel14

wow, friends come and go extremely fast

December 31, 2016

arissston

And actually...i started to understand Spanish without translating...

Pres.Perf - so simple? Or is it a process of language implementation started?..

September 22, 2015

CedricLiem

That's what you say when you want someone to become the godfather of your kids

November 16, 2015

alejandrocarmo

We have been friends since yesterday.

I undertand we still are friends, so in Spanish We say

"somos amigos desde ayer"

January 23, 2019

James30032

"Since yesterday?" DL couldn't have said last month or something?

March 5, 2018

NathanielN2006

That's crazy! You can't have a friendship last for a day. Friendship is good!

July 11, 2018

RG531

Doesn't tenemos mean the same as hemos? We have, we have!

May 2, 2019

KenHigh

No, tener is used for possession. Haber is used for compound tenses.
Both are have in English, but two separate words in Spanish.
Sort of like to be = ser or estar :)

May 2, 2019

RG531

Yes I see that now, many thanks.

May 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.