1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu namorado pegará o almoço…

"Meu namorado pegará o almoço."

Translation:My boyfriend will get lunch.

February 20, 2015

8 Comments


MariaSilfverberg

Strange Word this pegar. Can anyone explain about it? Is there any other Word you can use in this sentence?


rafaelnelvam

"Pegar" has as many different uses as the word "get" in English, so it can be confusing. In this sentence, another possible meaning is "trazer" (bring), but I don't know if duolingo would accept this translation.


digodk

Buscar is also a good alternative =)


Hector290697

For a moment, I thought "pagará" Lol. XD

"Pegar" is used almost the same way as "cojer" in Spanish. That's the easy part for me.


4oYBIxtO

Willhe passively be given lunch, or will he actively bring or pick up the lunch?


LoliChaj

"O almoço" is "THE lunch"... or not? In the other cases we were wrong without the article. Some native English speaker can tell me if it's because you don't use it with this word. Thanks!


TTCostaDC

Ok, "boyfriend", but I think "sweetheart" is maybe also good?


strBean

Inclusive Duolingo! Sexy deep voice saying "my boyfriend"!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.