1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo vamos a seguir a usted."

"Lo vamos a seguir a usted."

Translation:We are going to follow you.

August 16, 2013

99 Comments


Gosuka

Not sure how the "Lo" plays in this one.


vandermonde

"A usted" is a clarification/restatement/emphasis of "lo." You have to have the "lo" as a direct object pronoun, and that "a usted" to make it clearer is optional.


gernt

Search for similar phrases, and you'll find many with le and without the lo.


tomaloha

Question- does that mean "Vamos a seguir a usted" is a viable sentence?


lolaphilologist

Thanks! that's what I was going to ask, too


laseryohanna

had to give you a lingot just for studying so many languages... that is my bucket list.. so you are an inspiration.. thanks


Hiraishin1

Shouldnt Le be used instead of Lo?


RobertoTom7

I believe this is something called "loismo" and describes spoken spanish in much of latin america. In spain the opposite effect occurs, where people will use le out of habit where they should use lo, called "leismo".

However, as it is at the start of the phrase, the IO should precede both, so the sentence would become: A usted le vamos a seguir, or use the subject Nosotros (le) vamos a seguir a usted. These sounds awkward because there is an excess of specification in pronouns and referents here - people don't talk taht way; another formulation that avoids the problem is to put the referent after the verb, which in this case would be realized by dropping it entirely: Vamos a seguir a usted. This is what would actually be said (the Le is implied)


tomas-francis

Certain parts of Spain (including Madrid) they don't like using 'lo' or 'la' to refer to people. They go for the gender neutral 'le' instead


galletadecolores

So "lo" can also be used to clarify....


Franklin.Canada

why "lo" and not "la"?


Lavmarx

Just as vandermonde said, "usted" just clarifies who "lo" is, because if I say "Lo vamos a seguir" it is not clear wether I will follow you, a dog, a friend, a car and so on. "Vamos a seguir a usted" is incorrect.


ClassiDuo

Is "Vamos a seguir a Usted" incorrect because the object is a pronoun? So, if it were not a pronoun, such as "Vamos a seguir a Juan," it would be OK without the clitic?


Lavmarx

Yes, exactly. Vamos a seguir a Juan is a perfectly correct sentence.


KenHigh

You don't need the LO in that case because "a Juan" is not just a pronoun. However, if it is just a pronoun "a él" "a usted" etc. then the LO is required.


Talca

In response to the first question at the top here: Because the direct object LO stands for three things 1) him 2) it 3) you (masculine person), the sentence uses "a usted¨ for clarification--We are going to follow you (a man, for example, who maybe be standing among other people).


marliner

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/redundant-pronouns.htm

It's redundant, and has no equivalent in English. Just one of those things you have to try to learn through examples.


Mightz_of_Glory

Shouldn't it be "le" instead of "lo"? I thought "lo" is for objects only.


RobertoTom7

this looks like loismo to me — it should be "Le vamos a seguir a usted", unless it is specific to spanish from a place that tends to use lo


ddb01

I got this right, although I am still struggling to make the direct and indirect pronouns a part of my thinking.

How would you say "we are going to follow it to you?" (e.g. a trail)

Thanks for the help!


gnomeofdoom314

It seems like it would be: "lo vamos a seguir hacia usted." the "lo" here replaces some object (like trail) and you follow it towards or until "you"


Duomail

I don't understand that sentence very well. Rephrasing would be useful, so I could say a possible translation. That one above is little meaningful to me in Spanish.


Linda_from_NJ

gnomeofdoom314's sentence above is not meaningful to me either. However, I agree that using "hacia" could cause the translation of the word "lo" to be the word "you" instead of being the word "it." Am I right, Duomail?

What follows is my version: "Vamos a seguirlo a tú" = "We are going to follow you," as well as "We will follow you." What is your opinion of my rewrite, Duomail? If I am wrong, why? Would my mistake here be loismo or leismo?


amble2lingo

"Vamos a seguirte a ti," but the "a ti" is really redundant! Others in the discussion have said it should be "...hacia ti."


Tslyter

Why "lo" and not "le"?


JuevesHuevos

Direct vs. indirect object


junolynn

I have to stop over thinking these. I instantly saw "we are going to follow you". Then I began dwelling on that LO. My logical (but wrong) solution was "we are going to take it to you" --- Yeah I figured it out! Arrrgh no I didn't! Please explain the inclusion of "lo", thnx


Lavmarx

Everyone is dwelling about "lo" when they should be asking about "a usted", the "lo" is essential to the construction, "a usted" isn't. "Lo vamos a seguir" means "We will follow it/him", if you add "a usted" it makes clear who you're following.


Miguel280968

may be for you (and others!)Lavmarx But i don't find it clear at all, can't wrap (what's left of) my brain around this one! Ok phase one "we will follow it/him" - phase two " kind of 'to you'! lo vamos a seguir / a usted if I said "lo vamos a buscar" we'll search it and if I add 'a usted' I thought it is 'for you' ( i'd prefer para usted/ ti) But this is not it is it! I think i leave this one for "Ron"!


elsabedutoit

is the lo essential to the construction of the sentence? can you also say vamos a seguir a usted?


ProfesorAntonnio

Yes, "lo" is essential, if you say "vamos a seguir a usted" a native Spanish speaker might think "this person speaks weird"


Andro0

could i say "te vamos a seguir"?


Lavmarx

Yes you can, your options are:

Te vamos a seguir

Te seguiremos

Vamos a seguirte

Lo seguiremos a usted

Lo vamos a seguir a usted

Lo vamos a seguir (which might be unclear on who you are following.)


Angie813925

@Lavmarx: for contrast, how would one say "we are going to follow it to you" (e.g., a ring/el anillo)?


Lavmarx

I am sorry to reply a year later. I have been off the grid for a while. In that case it would be something like "Lo seguiremos hasta usted".


Angie813925

(No italics planned, but I would have italicized 'it' if I'd known how on this device.)


Traci269363

Alexander, you are a HUGE help!! Thank you


Lavmarx

Glad I could help!


Principito_Rojo

You're both correct, actually.


territech

Principito_Rojo, please clarify which two things you are referring to as correct. I'm struggling with this sentence construction.


NuttyD

See I was under the impression "Lo" is used as "It", clearly lo has other uses, what's the use here?


amble2lingo

"Lo" (here) is a direct object pronoun that can mean "him, it, or formal you (singular) depending on the sentence or context. Here "a usted" makes it clear that the meaning is "you."


Linda_from_NJ

I recall reading elsewhere in DL that Spanish object pronouns can be added to the ends of Spanish infinitives and partiples. EX1: Lo pidí a ud. a contarme/I aked you to tell me. EX2: Lo he estado diciendo a ella/I have been saying it to her.


amble2lingo

:Hola Linda. Tienes razón. And a lot of English-speaking people prefer to do it this way because the word order more closely follows English. But in your EX2 you didn't hang the pronoun on the end of the participle and use an accent to maintain the pronunciation , "He estado diciéndolo a ella."


Tom873317

So if i have this right...

On the fast audio, with some background noise, it sounded like "no vamos", but even if that's what i heard, the 'a usted' should raise a red flag because it would require 'lo' or 'la' in front of the verb?


linburnlane

Tj1983, yes, that's right. I heard "no vamos" as well but as soon as i heard the "a usted", realised it was actually "lo vamos".


HelenWende1

No, the "a usted" would not have been the red flag. If there had been a "no" in the sentence, it would have said, "No lo vamos a seguir a usted." You would have the same sentence with "no" in front of it.


territech

Reverso translates "We are going to follow you" as "Vamos a seguirle." Google translates the same sentence as "Vamos a seguirte."

At linguee, many examples are given without the "lo" or "te" or "le". Here is the link: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=We+are+going+to+follow+you.


200709709

why not "we will take it to you"?


JuevesHuevos

Seguir means "to follow"


PamelaDurk

why is "We are going to take it to you." incorrect?


Talca

Wrong translation of verb


Jahcrooks

Lo in this phrase= formal masculine you


Linda_from_NJ

Why do you call it formal?


SarahK7174

Why is this sentence also in the Spiritual skill?


daniel87359

It's not uncommon to have "lo" replaced by "le" in similar situations.


Jaime586348

Por qué no We are going to follow it to you


Leelasleelee

All three of my spanish translation resources none used lo just vamos a seguir ???... ill use the link about... thanks for info


PamelaDurk

even tho' the common usage is "to follow" one of the definitions DL gives is "to take. lo would be the DO. '


Linda_from_NJ

IMO, DL is trying to get people to use the seguir in the sense of "taking a direction." For example, follow the road on the right–> take the road to the right.


Talca

Is the DL definition (to take) inaccurate?


amble2lingo

The definition of "to take" (for seguir) is correct. It is used in the same sense as "to follow." Siga esta calle hasta el banco. (Take/Follow this street to the bank.) Vamos a seguir este camino. (Let's take/follow this road.)


Dominick624

Would this not just be "Le vamos a seguir" or "Vamos a seguirle"? At least, that's how I would say it.


amble2lingo

This is leísmo. Read the comments at the beginning of the discussion, especially AshleyBlackwood's and my comment.


Duomail

Leîsmo. One i too much.


AdamLarge

We are going to follow it to you? That's the literal translation of the sentence, should it be accepted. I hate prepositions, can't get my head round that at all. That and past tense, the rest is coming on well.


Tom873317

That's a good question. I think "We are going to follow it to you" would be more like "Lo vamos a seguir hacia Usted". Using "a Usted" to me makes Usted want to be the direct object, which requires the redundant "lo" as direct object pronoun (see the thread above started by elsabedutoit).


Khristafer

Definitely translated this as "We're going to follow it to you," because that's the best I could.


lwalker2009

I'm reading the explanations but I still don't comprehend. My mind translates "we are going to follow it to you"! If "vamos a seguir a usted" isn't acceptable, is "lo vamos a seguir" okay?


manny540266

Te vamos a seguir...why not just say that?


Parker128757

Since sequir is also "to take", can lo vamos a seguir a usted mean we are going to take it to you? Or is there a different way to say that?


JimLNA

"llevar" is the word for "take/bring" most of the time (including your example). "Seguir" has pretty much the same exact meaning as "follow" in English in any translation. I can't think of how it could mean "take" other than "take a path/road," in which case "follow a path" would probably be a better translation. I can't think of any other reason your dictionary or Duo would give you "take" as a translation.


cornonmacabre

I didn't see this in the comments. Sorry if it has been touched on already, but if I wanted to say "we are going to follow it to you" as in, we are following a map in order to find someone. Se Lo vamos a seguir para usted? a usted? In my experience direct object pronouns are often left out if the speaker is going to use the direct object noun. This sentence is just as clearly stated as, "Vamos a seguir a usted." I am still getting used to hearing and processing these things, but it seems to my English-speaking brain that the sentence is clearer without the direct object pronoun or, if the pronoun is included, clearer without the "clarification." Can someone provide the natural way of saying, "We are going to follow it (the map) to you"? Thanks!


Warao1

Couldn't we just say " te vamos a seguir "?


PaulValery0

Me parece rara esa frase. Tambien mi amigo espanyol ha dicho que no se dice asì. Pues que sirve la parabla 'lo'?


Romil8

Could you also say 'vamos a seguirlo' ?


norma0044

I'm confused(as usual) but after reading some of the helpful hints, I'm losing the will to live!!!


TheMightyFro

Wouldn't this be more appropriate: "Nos vamos a seguir a usted"?


lambisqueiro

T makes no sense. It would be : We are going to follow us you


amble2lingo

"Nos" is an object pronoun (direct or indirect) meaning "us." It doesn't work in this sentence. But you could say "Nosotros vamos ..." Although it is redundant.


[deactivated user]

    Since the pronoun is clarified "a usted" it should be indirect "le"not direct "lo"


amble2lingo

    Since you cannot rephrase this sentence as "We are going to follow to you," the sentence does not have an indirect object. "Lo" is the direct object and is correct.


Soro_Hanosh

    the "Lo" took me for a wild ride. still trying to wrap my head around it


gernt

    Do tell. Notice that "Do tell" makes little literal sense, yet you knew within a small shade of meaning what I meant. I claim that trying to reason out a language gets in the way. Three-year-olds don't do it, and you don't have to do it. I agree that some rules make fair crutches while you're getting on your feet, but a lot of the time it's "just because" (a phrase that also makes little literal sense).


LRAOKARETI0

    if you reversed the scenario from Spanish to English would you use the Lo, the indirect object pronoun. Thanks


gernt

    I think maybe I understand the question. Are you asking if you directly translate the lo? No, see below (the "a" doesn't change the object and lo isn't indirect). Or are you asking if you start in English, do you have to add the lo? Yes, also see comments about le. You already know the direct object is you. But had this exercise begun with la, you'd know a little something more about the other person. The English doesn't convey it, and you couldn't cram it in the English without more context.


jim40

    vamos a seguirte. it's much simpler


Miguel280968

    same problem about 'lo' I would have said 'vamos a seguir a usted'


missy20201

    It seems to me that if we were following "you", then we'd say "Te vamos a seguir". Is it because we're using usted instead of tu (mind the accent), or am I on the wrong track? I would understand this more if the translation was "We're going to follow him", and I get that the a usted just specifies who/what, so the only thing I'm caught up on is the te/lo thing here. Although I'm aware usted behaves differently than tu (accent :P).


amble2lingo

    "Te vamos a seguir" is a perfectly correct sentence if you are addressing someone with the informal or familiar ".you." But, "lo," in Duo's sentence, is a direct object pronoun for him, it or the formal "you" (usted). So, Duo has used the phrase "a usted" to clarify which pronoun "lo" refers to.


Miguel280968

    just got an email about this sentence! What can we say? Either it's right and we have to accept and learn it or there is a mistake....(I use to handled math this way if i could not understand...and seldom there was a mistake! :( But my concern here is why do we need "Lo"? I would have thought perhaps: "nos" vamos a seguir a usted. What is "lo" standing for? I understand this, the way it is: We are going to follow "it" for you I have no illusion I could be right but that is how I take it!


daniel87359

    "a usted" clarifies that the direct object pronoun "lo" in this sentence means " formal you".


amble2lingo

    Miguel: Please see my answer to missy20201 above.


SaulSnatsky

    I see a lot of replies and confusion. The "a usted" is saying to whom it is addressed (you, formal). The "lo" is the direct object, the person to be followed. There are variations, as others have noted.


Miguel280968

    This reminds me a little about French with the use of "On" which, in french is considered bad word/pronoun usage but very common! So it would be "On va vous suivre" which more correctly should be "Nous allons vous suivre" . I realise we are not learning French here but for those who know, perhaps they would understand that often some linguistic choices are available. I would not know if "le" or "lo" is more correct in Spanish as the French example I give here, but I thought there may be some similarity in its choice of usage.


dimond223

    This sentence sounds sketchy.


stevenkuch

    I am so confused. In other places I put the DOP in and it was marked wrong.


SaulSnatsky

    Maybe I'm getting used to Spanish after all these years, but "Lo vamos a seguir a usted" sounds perfectly correct an understandable. In my other language, German, I usually give it the "sounds right to me test" and it usually is. The sooner I stopped fighting that test, whether of not it makes logical sense, the more fluent I became. Believe me, in German there are a lot of things that sound screwball but after a while, you think, "That's the only way to say it because it sounds right."


GrootSeun

    why lo, but not le

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.