"Lo vamos a seguir a usted."

Translation:We are going to follow you.

August 16, 2013

120 Comments


Gosuka

Not sure how the "Lo" plays in this one.

August 16, 2013

vandermonde

"A usted" is a clarification/restatement/emphasis of "lo." You have to have the "lo" as a direct object pronoun, and that "a usted" to make it clearer is optional.

August 26, 2013

gernt

Search for similar phrases, and you'll find many with le and without the lo.

December 19, 2013

tomaloha

Question- does that mean "Vamos a seguir a usted" is a viable sentence?

November 12, 2016

gernt

i.e. Does it sound like a native said it? I know a trap when I see one ;-) Hablantes nativos! ¿Suena natural "Vamos a seguir a usted"? o suena como falta el "lo".

November 12, 2016

joe814027

Lo also is you formal

October 28, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

Entonces, joe814027, ¿es "le" informal?

November 18, 2017

gernt

So there you have it. At least one native said no way.

November 17, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Mi problema es que no sé por qué es una trampa. Explícamelo, por favor.

November 18, 2017

gernt

Y me contestó sofia2014julio: "No, no suena natural. Decimos: lo vamos a seguir ó vamos a seguirlo. El usted no se utiliza en este caso".

November 17, 2016

NedWhite

I agree

April 16, 2015

lolaphilologist

Thanks! that's what I was going to ask, too

November 24, 2013

laseryohanna

had to give you a lingot just for studying so many languages... that is my bucket list.. so you are an inspiration.. thanks

March 7, 2017

Hiraishin1

Shouldnt Le be used instead of Lo?

April 18, 2017

RobertoTom7

I believe this is something called "loismo" and describes spoken spanish in much of latin america. In spain the opposite effect occurs, where people will use le out of habit where they should use lo, called "leismo".

However, as it is at the start of the phrase, the IO should precede both, so the sentence would become: A usted le vamos a seguir, or use the subject Nosotros (le) vamos a seguir a usted. These sounds awkward because there is an excess of specification in pronouns and referents here - people don't talk taht way; another formulation that avoids the problem is to put the referent after the verb, which in this case would be realized by dropping it entirely: Vamos a seguir a usted. This is what would actually be said (the Le is implied)

April 18, 2017

tomas-francis

Certain parts of Spain (including Madrid) they don't like using 'lo' or 'la' to refer to people. They go for the gender neutral 'le' instead

June 11, 2017

galletadecolores

So "lo" can also be used to clarify....

November 14, 2015

Franklin.Canada

why "lo" and not "la"?

December 11, 2017

Lavmarx

Just as vandermonde said, "usted" just clarifies who "lo" is, because if I say "Lo vamos a seguir" it is not clear wether I will follow you, a dog, a friend, a car and so on. "Vamos a seguir a usted" is incorrect.

May 6, 2014

Owlspotting

Is "Vamos a seguir a Usted" incorrect because the object is a pronoun? So, if it were not a pronoun, such as "Vamos a seguir a Juan," it would be OK without the clitic?

June 28, 2015

Lavmarx

Yes, exactly. Vamos a seguir a Juan is a perfectly correct sentence.

June 28, 2015

Talca

In response to the first question at the top here: Because the direct object LO stands for three things 1) him 2) it 3) you (masculine person), the sentence uses "a usted¨ for clarification--We are going to follow you (a man, for example, who maybe be standing among other people).

September 24, 2015

marliner

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/redundant-pronouns.htm

It's redundant, and has no equivalent in English. Just one of those things you have to try to learn through examples.

March 21, 2014

Mightz_of_Glory

Shouldn't it be "le" instead of "lo"? I thought "lo" is for objects only.

May 7, 2016

joe814027

Lo is also you formal

October 28, 2017

RobertoTom7

this looks like loismo to me — it should be "Le vamos a seguir a usted", unless it is specific to spanish from a place that tends to use lo

February 15, 2016

ddb01

I got this right, although I am still struggling to make the direct and indirect pronouns a part of my thinking.

How would you say "we are going to follow it to you?" (e.g. a trail)

Thanks for the help!

March 26, 2015

gnomeofdoom314

It seems like it would be: "lo vamos a seguir hacia usted." the "lo" here replaces some object (like trail) and you follow it towards or until "you"

November 27, 2015

Duomail

I don't understand that sentence very well. Rephrasing would be useful, so I could say a possible translation. That one above is little meaningful to me in Spanish.

March 3, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

gnomeofdoom314's sentence above is not meaningful to me either. However, I agree that using "hacia" could cause the translation of the word "lo" to be the word "you" instead of being the word "it." Am I right, Duomail?

What follows is my version: "Vamos a seguirlo a tú" = "We are going to follow you," as well as "We will follow you." What is your opinion of my rewrite, Duomail? If I am wrong, why? Would my mistake here be loismo or leismo?

November 18, 2017

amble2lingo

"Vamos a seguirte a ti," but the "a ti" is really redundant! Others in the discussion have said it should be "...hacia ti."

November 19, 2017

Tslyter

Why "lo" and not "le"?

June 11, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Direct vs. indirect object

June 11, 2014

junolynn

I have to stop over thinking these. I instantly saw "we are going to follow you". Then I began dwelling on that LO. My logical (but wrong) solution was "we are going to take it to you" --- Yeah I figured it out! Arrrgh no I didn't! Please explain the inclusion of "lo", thnx

April 28, 2014

Lavmarx

Everyone is dwelling about "lo" when they should be asking about "a usted", the "lo" is essential to the construction, "a usted" isn't. "Lo vamos a seguir" means "We will follow it/him", if you add "a usted" it makes clear who you're following.

May 6, 2014

Miguel280968

may be for you (and others!)Lavmarx But i don't find it clear at all, can't wrap (what's left of) my brain around this one! Ok phase one "we will follow it/him" - phase two " kind of 'to you'! lo vamos a seguir / a usted if I said "lo vamos a buscar" we'll search it and if I add 'a usted' I thought it is 'for you' ( i'd prefer para usted/ ti) But this is not it is it! I think i leave this one for "Ron"!

November 26, 2017

elsabedutoit

is the lo essential to the construction of the sentence? can you also say vamos a seguir a usted?

October 15, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

Yes, "lo" is essential, if you say "vamos a seguir a usted" a native Spanish speaker might think "this person speaks weird"

November 25, 2013

Andro0

could i say "te vamos a seguir"?

November 30, 2013

Lavmarx

Yes you can, your options are:

Te vamos a seguir

Te seguiremos

Vamos a seguirte

Lo seguiremos a usted

Lo vamos a seguir a usted

Lo vamos a seguir (which might be unclear on who you are following.)

May 6, 2014

Angie813925

@Lavmarx: for contrast, how would one say "we are going to follow it to you" (e.g., a ring/el anillo)?

June 5, 2016

Lavmarx

I am sorry to reply a year later. I have been off the grid for a while. In that case it would be something like "Lo seguiremos hasta usted".

June 24, 2017

Angie813925

(No italics planned, but I would have italicized 'it' if I'd known how on this device.)

June 5, 2016

Traci269363

Alexander, you are a HUGE help!! Thank you

June 13, 2017

Lavmarx

Glad I could help!

June 24, 2017

Principito_Rojo

You're both correct, actually.

February 10, 2014

territech

Principito_Rojo, please clarify which two things you are referring to as correct. I'm struggling with this sentence construction.

December 2, 2014

bimsim

No, it would be "Vamos a seguirte" if I'm not mistaken.

January 31, 2014

NuttyD

See I was under the impression "Lo" is used as "It", clearly lo has other uses, what's the use here?

September 24, 2015

amble2lingo

"Lo" (here) is a direct object pronoun that can mean "him, it, or formal you (singular) depending on the sentence or context. Here "a usted" makes it clear that the meaning is "you."

November 20, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

I recall reading elsewhere in DL that Spanish object pronouns can be added to the ends of Spanish infinitives and partiples. EX1: Lo pidí a ud. a contarme/I aked you to tell me. EX2: Lo he estado diciendo a ella/I have been saying it to her.

November 20, 2017

amble2lingo

:Hola Linda. Tienes razón. And a lot of English-speaking people prefer to do it this way because the word order more closely follows English. But in your EX2 you didn't hang the pronoun on the end of the participle and use an accent to maintain the pronunciation , "He estado diciéndolo a ella."

November 20, 2017

Mightz_of_Glory

I do not recall getting a direct object pronoun lesson on when to use "lo" before we got to this sentence. This does not seem right.

May 7, 2016

amble2lingo

I don't remember which Skill this sentence came up in, but the Object Pronoun skill now has a good explanation in its Tips and notes section on the lessons page.

November 20, 2017

Tom873317

So if i have this right...

On the fast audio, with some background noise, it sounded like "no vamos", but even if that's what i heard, the 'a usted' should raise a red flag because it would require 'lo' or 'la' in front of the verb?

November 16, 2014

linburnlane

Tj1983, yes, that's right. I heard "no vamos" as well but as soon as i heard the "a usted", realised it was actually "lo vamos".

September 9, 2015

HelenWende1

No, the "a usted" would not have been the red flag. If there had been a "no" in the sentence, it would have said, "No lo vamos a seguir a usted." You would have the same sentence with "no" in front of it.

January 27, 2015

territech

Reverso translates "We are going to follow you" as "Vamos a seguirle." Google translates the same sentence as "Vamos a seguirte."

At linguee, many examples are given without the "lo" or "te" or "le". Here is the link: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=We+are+going+to+follow+you.

December 2, 2014

200709709

why not "we will take it to you"?

April 16, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Seguir means "to follow"

April 16, 2015

PamelaDurk

why is "We are going to take it to you." incorrect?

July 14, 2015

Talca

Wrong translation of verb

September 24, 2015

Jahcrooks

Lo in this phrase= formal masculine you

July 19, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Why do you call it formal?

November 20, 2017

SarahK7174

Why is this sentence also in the Spiritual skill?

June 2, 2017

Leelasleelee

All three of my spanish translation resources none used lo just vamos a seguir ???... ill use the link about... thanks for info

March 22, 2014

PamelaDurk

even tho' the common usage is "to follow" one of the definitions DL gives is "to take. lo would be the DO. '

July 14, 2015

Talca

Is the DL definition (to take) inaccurate?

September 24, 2015

amble2lingo

The definition of "to take" (for seguir) is correct. It is used in the same sense as "to follow." Siga esta calle hasta el banco. (Take/Follow this street to the bank.) Vamos a seguir este camino. (Let's take/follow this road.)

November 20, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

IMO, DL is trying to get people to use the seguir in the sense of "taking a direction." For example, follow the road on the right–> take the road to the right.

November 20, 2017

Dominick624

Would this not just be "Le vamos a seguir" or "Vamos a seguirle"? At least, that's how I would say it.

November 25, 2015

amble2lingo

This is leísmo. Read the comments at the beginning of the discussion, especially AshleyBlackwood's and my comment.

November 25, 2015

Duomail

Leîsmo. One i too much.

March 3, 2016

Khristafer

Definitely translated this as "We're going to follow it to you," because that's the best I could.

February 15, 2016

lwalker2009

I'm reading the explanations but I still don't comprehend. My mind translates "we are going to follow it to you"! If "vamos a seguir a usted" isn't acceptable, is "lo vamos a seguir" okay?

April 16, 2016

manny540266

Te vamos a seguir...why not just say that?

April 21, 2016

Parker128757

Since sequir is also "to take", can lo vamos a seguir a usted mean we are going to take it to you? Or is there a different way to say that?

May 7, 2016

JimLNA

"llevar" is the word for "take/bring" most of the time (including your example). "Seguir" has pretty much the same exact meaning as "follow" in English in any translation. I can't think of how it could mean "take" other than "take a path/road," in which case "follow a path" would probably be a better translation. I can't think of any other reason your dictionary or Duo would give you "take" as a translation.

May 12, 2016

cornonmacabre

I didn't see this in the comments. Sorry if it has been touched on already, but if I wanted to say "we are going to follow it to you" as in, we are following a map in order to find someone. Se Lo vamos a seguir para usted? a usted? In my experience direct object pronouns are often left out if the speaker is going to use the direct object noun. This sentence is just as clearly stated as, "Vamos a seguir a usted." I am still getting used to hearing and processing these things, but it seems to my English-speaking brain that the sentence is clearer without the direct object pronoun or, if the pronoun is included, clearer without the "clarification." Can someone provide the natural way of saying, "We are going to follow it (the map) to you"? Thanks!

September 17, 2016

Warao1

Couldn't we just say " te vamos a seguir "?

March 24, 2017

PaulValery0

Me parece rara esa frase. Tambien mi amigo espanyol ha dicho que no se dice asì. Pues que sirve la parabla 'lo'?

April 9, 2017

Romil8

Could you also say 'vamos a seguirlo' ?

April 30, 2017

norma0044

I'm confused(as usual) but after reading some of the helpful hints, I'm losing the will to live!!!

August 18, 2017

gernt

Then don't think about it. Just do the exercises. This isn't science - you get it by doing it, hopefully, a few minutes every day. With a cellphone, you can do it almost anywhere.

August 18, 2017

jfletch74

That is funny!!

October 25, 2017

TheMightyFro

Wouldn't this be more appropriate: "Nos vamos a seguir a usted"?

August 20, 2017

lambisqueiro

T makes no sense. It would be : We are going to follow us you

August 20, 2017

amble2lingo

"Nos" is an object pronoun (direct or indirect) meaning "us." It doesn't work in this sentence. But you could say "Nosotros vamos ..." Although it is redundant.

November 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Since the pronoun is clarified "a usted" it should be indirect "le"not direct "lo"

    August 31, 2017

amble2lingo

    Since you cannot rephrase this sentence as "We are going to follow to you," the sentence does not have an indirect object. "Lo" is the direct object and is correct.

    September 1, 2017

Soro_Hanosh

    the "Lo" took me for a wild ride. still trying to wrap my head around it

    October 13, 2017

gernt

    Do tell. Notice that "Do tell" makes little literal sense, yet you knew within a small shade of meaning what I meant. I claim that trying to reason out a language gets in the way. Three-year-olds don't do it, and you don't have to do it. I agree that some rules make fair crutches while you're getting on your feet, but a lot of the time it's "just because" (a phrase that also makes little literal sense).

    October 14, 2017

LRAOKARETI0

    if you reversed the scenario from Spanish to English would you use the Lo, the indirect object pronoun. Thanks

    October 14, 2017

gernt

    I think maybe I understand the question. Are you asking if you directly translate the lo? No, see below (the "a" doesn't change the object and lo isn't indirect). Or are you asking if you start in English, do you have to add the lo? Yes, also see comments about le. You already know the direct object is you. But had this exercise begun with la, you'd know a little something more about the other person. The English doesn't convey it, and you couldn't cram it in the English without more context.

    October 15, 2017

joe814027

    Lo is you formal. A usted clarifying

    October 28, 2017

jim40

    vamos a seguirte. it's much simpler

    October 29, 2017

Miguel280968

    same problem about 'lo' I would have said 'vamos a seguir a usted'

    November 26, 2017

missy20201

    It seems to me that if we were following "you", then we'd say "Te vamos a seguir". Is it because we're using usted instead of tu (mind the accent), or am I on the wrong track? I would understand this more if the translation was "We're going to follow him", and I get that the a usted just specifies who/what, so the only thing I'm caught up on is the te/lo thing here. Although I'm aware usted behaves differently than tu (accent :P).

    March 1, 2018

amble2lingo

    "Te vamos a seguir" is a perfectly correct sentence if you are addressing someone with the informal or familiar ".you." But, "lo," in Duo's sentence, is a direct object pronoun for him, it or the formal "you" (usted). So, Duo has used the phrase "a usted" to clarify which pronoun "lo" refers to.

    March 20, 2018

Miguel280968

    just got an email about this sentence! What can we say? Either it's right and we have to accept and learn it or there is a mistake....(I use to handled math this way if i could not understand...and seldom there was a mistake! :( But my concern here is why do we need "Lo"? I would have thought perhaps: "nos" vamos a seguir a usted. What is "lo" standing for? I understand this, the way it is: We are going to follow "it" for you I have no illusion I could be right but that is how I take it!

    March 1, 2018

amble2lingo

    Miguel: Please see my answer to missy20201 above.

    March 20, 2018

daniel87359

    "a usted" clarifies that the direct object pronoun "lo" in this sentence means " formal you".

    July 7, 2019

SaulSnatsky

    I see a lot of replies and confusion. The "a usted" is saying to whom it is addressed (you, formal). The "lo" is the direct object, the person to be followed. There are variations, as others have noted.

    May 25, 2018

daniel87359

    It's not uncommon to have "lo" replaced by "le" in similar situations.

    July 7, 2019

Miguel280968

    This reminds me a little about French with the use of "On" which, in french is considered bad word/pronoun usage but very common! So it would be "On va vous suivre" which more correctly should be "Nous allons vous suivre" . I realise we are not learning French here but for those who know, perhaps they would understand that often some linguistic choices are available. I would not know if "le" or "lo" is more correct in Spanish as the French example I give here, but I thought there may be some similarity in its choice of usage.

    July 7, 2019

dimond223

    This sentence sounds sketchy.

    August 7, 2019

AdamLarge

    We are going to follow it to you? That's the literal translation of the sentence, should it be accepted. I hate prepositions, can't get my head round that at all. That and past tense, the rest is coming on well.

    December 15, 2015

Tom873317

    That's a good question. I think "We are going to follow it to you" would be more like "Lo vamos a seguir hacia Usted". Using "a Usted" to me makes Usted want to be the direct object, which requires the redundant "lo" as direct object pronoun (see the thread above started by elsabedutoit).

    December 16, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

    In other words, "to" meaning "toward."

    November 20, 2017

Mason_44

    Weird

    February 16, 2017

sigaliv

    @toself - check later

    March 17, 2017

ah56

    Te vamos a seguir a usted ... Lo can be a lot of different things.

    February 11, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.