"Tåget är långsamt."

Translation:The train is slow.

February 20, 2015

15 Comments


RichardB_Lebanon

Går is for walking and åker for traveling

November 7, 2015

devalanteriel

Actually, vehicles can different speeds as well.

August 16, 2017

LuigiisLuigi

So, if I wanted to say "The train is going slowly", I would say "Tåget går långsamt". Is that correct? So, basically, when we add the -t to an adjective to create the neutral singular version of it, that adjective assumes the same appereance of the related adverb. Is that right? Tack

May 27, 2015

KeesKiwi

Yep, -t generally corresponds to the -ly ending in English when it comes to making adverbs.

May 29, 2015

Kierat

Is it okay to say both "Tåget går långsamt" and "Tåget åker långsamt"?

June 6, 2015

RentaPapp2

Actually, only åka is correct. Gå is for walking

August 16, 2017

devalanteriel

This is absolutely not true. You could very well say tåget går långsamt.

August 16, 2017

ViArSkoldpaddor

I didn't find that in Denmark 1996-98... Is that true in Sweden? Or are you comparing them to airplanes?

February 20, 2015

devalanteriel

Everything is relative... Sweden actually has a slow, old train set as compared train-by-train with e.g. Germany, France, Spain, and semi-antiquated railroad infrastructure which is finally in the process of being built out some time during the 2020s. Then again, even though Swedes enjoy complaining about the state-run train system, our trains are far better at being on time than, say, Ireland's.

That said, I think this is just supposed to be an example of language, and besides, Denmark is so tiny that you could go through the entire country in a few hours. :)

February 20, 2015

RichardWal211702

Hey, Irish trains are great at being on time. And that time is the 19th century

March 9, 2017

devalanteriel

I'll have myself know I once took a train from Connolly to Dún Laoghaire that was only 22 minutes late!

March 9, 2017

NatalieBoa3

I don't understand how the same word, långsamt, can be used for both slow and slowly, as in this and the previous sentence.

May 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Most Swedish adjectives have the same form for singular ett-words and for adverbs. It's an extremely common pattern. :)

May 16, 2018

kiteo

Tåg is apparently related to the English word tug, as in pull. It sounds like Sweden was slow to reach a consensus on what to called the newfangled machines and tåg eventually won out.

August 27, 2018

devalanteriel

That's a different tåg - this one is from Old Low German, more closely related to the modern German Zug.

August 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.