1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tåget är långsamt."

"Tåget är långsamt."

Translation:The train is slow.

February 20, 2015

21 Comments


RichardB_Lebanon

Går is for walking and åker for traveling


devalanteriel

Actually, vehicles can at different speeds as well.


LuigiisLuigi

So, if I wanted to say "The train is going slowly", I would say "Tåget går långsamt". Is that correct? So, basically, when we add the -t to an adjective to create the neutral singular version of it, that adjective assumes the same appereance of the related adverb. Is that right? Tack


KeesKiwi

Yep, -t generally corresponds to the -ly ending in English when it comes to making adverbs.


Kierat

Is it okay to say both "Tåget går långsamt" and "Tåget åker långsamt"?


ViArSkoldpaddor

I didn't find that in Denmark 1996-98... Is that true in Sweden? Or are you comparing them to airplanes?


devalanteriel

Everything is relative... Sweden actually has a slow, old train set as compared train-by-train with e.g. Germany, France, Spain, and semi-antiquated railroad infrastructure which is finally in the process of being built out some time during the 2020s. Then again, even though Swedes enjoy complaining about the state-run train system, our trains are far better at being on time than, say, Ireland's.

That said, I think this is just supposed to be an example of language, and besides, Denmark is so tiny that you could go through the entire country in a few hours. :)


RichardWal211702

Hey, Irish trains are great at being on time. And that time is the 19th century


devalanteriel

I'll have myself know I once took a train from Connolly to Dún Laoghaire that was only 22 minutes late!


Maneblusser

Believe me, if you live in Belgium you get used to trains who or never make it in time or don't ride at all. Did you know that they don't mention the arrival hours in the trains anymore so travelers can't see they are going to be late AGAIN? If you want to travel around the country, take everything else but a train. And if you have to take a train, make sure you get to the station at least one hour before your actual departure. To give an example: I had to help out a Finnish guy one day who wanted to travel from Mechelen (Malines) to Brussels North. He had to wait one hour to get there, because it was all chaos again. You should know: the line Mechelen-Brussels is the oldest train track on the European mainland. Way to go Belgium! ;)


merigor

there is a nice analysis of the punctuality of the German railroads: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0rb9CfOvojk (this one is in German, but afaik there are also translations available somewhere - keyword "bahnmining")


NatalieBoa3

I don't understand how the same word, långsamt, can be used for both slow and slowly, as in this and the previous sentence.


devalanteriel

Most Swedish adjectives have the same form for singular ett-words and for adverbs. It's an extremely common pattern. :)


kiteo

Tåg is apparently related to the English word tug, as in pull. It sounds like Sweden was slow to reach a consensus on what to called the newfangled machines and tåg eventually won out.


devalanteriel

That's a different tåg - this one is from Old Low German, more closely related to the modern German Zug.


merigor

But Zug in German also means "pull" (e.g. Klimmzug = pull-up), so in the end all these words are interrelated ...


devalanteriel

You're right, German acts as an intermediary between the meanings here. Thanks, I did not consider that. What I meant was that there is an old Swedish word tåg which is related to "pull", and which is separate from the modern sense of train. But they're all ultimately derived from the same source, as you say.


Peter147810

sakta = slow, långsam = slow... but a person can't BE sakta... but a person can DO something sakta... what's the explanation or rule?


devalanteriel

sakta is an adverb - slowly.


Peter147810

dum da dum dum! thank you. check my understanding: långsam = adjective, sakta = adverb, långsamt = adverb, but there is no adjectival form of sakta


devalanteriel

Pretty much, yeah. Note that långsamt is, of course, also the singular neuter indefinite adjective form.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.