Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drinken volle melk."

Translation:We drink whole milk.

3 years ago

28 Comments


TrentNock

In nz we just call it full milk. Or whole milk. Or full cream milk.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I would say Full Fat - which I suppose isn't commercially advisable. In the UK, I've heard it called Blue Milk due to the colour-coded tops.

3 years ago

qiyoulu
qiyoulu

In the US, our whole milk jars have red tops...

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

That's confusing. I think red here is full-skim or something (White Water). Can you change that round before I get there? I'm kidding. They won't let me in :Þ

3 years ago

qiyoulu
qiyoulu
3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

That's really cool mate. I've bookmarked it for future reference. I like that Germany, Canada and the United States have official colours for chocolate milk!

3 years ago

bluthbanana87

Not everywhere. Red means skim or Vitamin D enriched in Chicago. Unless it's changed recently.

2 years ago

katiem415

In the US skim milk usually has blue tops and whole has red

2 years ago

Brianna..Lee
Brianna..Lee

It is in this "whole" milk. If you needed clareification.

3 years ago

americanmiles

dankjewel!

2 years ago

Jessy292950
Jessy292950

Idk what part of the country you're from mate but I've only ever heard people here call it blue milk

2 years ago

qiyoulu
qiyoulu

Why isn't it 'wij drinken volle melk‘?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

wij is the normal word, where as we is the clitic (~opposite to emphatic). There's no equivalent for 'we' in English but think of 'ya' in informal speech. Waar ga jij? - 'Where are you going?', Waar ga je?, 'Where ya going'?.

3 years ago

Trader_Charles

And why is "wij" incorrect here?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

If it's a listening exercise, you must type exactly what the voice says (wij and we sound different).

1 year ago

Trader_Charles

I do not understand the difference between wij and we.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

They are only different in terms of emphasis and pronunciation.

wij: emphatic pronoun, the ij sounds close to 'ay' in the English word May.

we: unstressed, 'regular' form. The e is pronounced with a schwa, which is the sound of the e in the English word differ.

1 year ago

salmeidda

Am I wrong or in the word "volle" the letter "v" has an /f/ sound?

2 years ago

frontech77

In Dutch and in some Germanic languages 'v' is pronounced as 'f'. Example : 'Volkswagen'

2 years ago

dilezm
dilezm

Sorta

1 year ago

spanish.waffles

Can you use "volle" for things like "a full bottle"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure, e.g. we hebben volle flessen volle melk = we have full bottles of whole milk

1 year ago

Lilslugger

Can we explain why wij is not correct here?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

For a translation exercise it's correct.

For a type what you hear exercise it's not, due to the different pronunciation.

1 year ago

PrincessLeia77
PrincessLeia77

This is called homo milk in Canada (short for homogenised)

2 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

I would advise against using that phrase in England!

3 months ago

CactusRose1

Whats full milk.. I guess its not a US thing

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Whole milk.

1 year ago