Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik blijf hier tot tien uur."

Translation:I am staying here until ten o'clock.

3 years ago

8 Comments


CyrilofAlabama

Bumping another comment here, if the sentence was changed to mean 'I am staying here for 10 hours,' would it be "Ik blijf hier voor tien uur"? (The plural form of 'hours' is "uur" not "uuren," correct?)

2 years ago

ErikHollmann

Yes ''I am staying here for 10 hours'' = "Ik blijf hier voor tien uur". Not 100% sure about the uur/uuren part though :)

1 year ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Reported, but "10:00" should be accepted.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

ik samenval. I did the same thing. What is the difference?

3 years ago

Christian304017

Would "I stay for 10 hours" not be correct? If not, how would you say that?

2 years ago

Christian304017

I stay here for 10 hours

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Ik blijf hier tien uur (lang)

2 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

maybe.... Ik blijf hier voor tien uur

2 years ago