1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The big door is closed."

"The big door is closed."

Translation:Dúntar an doras mór.

February 20, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

DavidMulle

I thought this means: The big door closes. or One closes the big door

February 20, 2015

scilling

Those would be better English translations for the Irish translation above. I’d see Tá an doras mór dúnta as a better translation for the English sentence above.

February 20, 2015

mjkuecker1965

I had the words slightly out of order myself. I wish my uncle was still around. He'd have me doing drills like this in Irish for four hours a night. :)

June 6, 2015

obekim

Or, more colloquially, "The big door gets closed.": the so-called "get passive".

February 19, 2016

Ellen487604

This does mean that the door is closed but it would be as in it is unknown who closed the door. For simply stating that the door is closed you would say "tá an doras dúnta"

December 25, 2017

Daithi2820

I used "Tá an doras mór dúnta" and it was accepted. Had a hunch they wanted the autonomous verb rather than the verbal adjective.

November 6, 2015

Daithi2820

So three years later, this comes around again and after typing in the same accepted answer (Tá an doras mór dúnta) I made the mistake of looking at the hints and changed it to dúnadh and it was wrong. Got to start trusting my brain, I guess.

June 24, 2019

silmeth

Perhaps (still literal but more accurate) „The big door is being closed” be better as the English translation?

January 8, 2016

galaxyrocker

That would be Tá an doras mór á dhúnadh. A better english translation would be "They are closing the big door", with "they" being a generic pronoun.

May 17, 2016

silmeth

Yes, you are absolutely right. When I wrote the comment above I was still trying to wrap my head around the construction and tried somehow to avoid ambiguity in English (this sentence vs tá an doras mór dúnta). :)

I would suggest one closes the big door if I wrote the comment today.

May 17, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.