"Thebigdoorisclosed."

Translation:Dúntar an doras mór.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DavidMulle

I thought this means: The big door closes. or One closes the big door

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Those would be better English translations for the Irish translation above. I’d see Tá an doras mór dúnta as a better translation for the English sentence above.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I had the words slightly out of order myself. I wish my uncle was still around. He'd have me doing drills like this in Irish for four hours a night. :)

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

Or, more colloquially, "The big door gets closed.": the so-called "get passive".

2 years ago

Daithi2820

I used "Tá an doras mór dúnta" and it was accepted. Had a hunch they wanted the autonomous verb rather than the verbal adjective.

3 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

Perhaps (still literal but more accurate) „The big door is being closed” be better as the English translation?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

That would be Tá an doras mór á dhúnadh. A better english translation would be "They are closing the big door", with "they" being a generic pronoun.

2 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

Yes, you are absolutely right. When I wrote the comment above I was still trying to wrap my head around the construction and tried somehow to avoid ambiguity in English (this sentence vs tá an doras mór dúnta). :)

I would suggest one closes the big door if I wrote the comment today.

2 years ago

Ellen487604

This does mean that the door is closed but it would be as in it is unknown who closed the door. For simply stating that the door is closed you would say "tá an doras dúnta"

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.