1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They will not let me go outs…

"They will not let me go outside the garden."

Translation:De vil ikke lade mig komme uden for haven.

February 20, 2015

27 Comments


KatherineMaas

Why is tillade not acceptable here? It means allow, which is just about the same as let. A couple of sentences ago I got it wrong for having used lade instead of tillade; So I corrected and now I got it wrong for using tillade instead of lade. If there is an important difference between these two words, would someone please explain it?


Michael.Lubetsky

I have had the same experience and question. No explanation after a year. This sentence is really annoying.


dannesys

Same problem here. Would also appreciate an explanation.


DragonNights

If you search the rest of the comments you'll find a pretty comprehensive explanation I made three months ago.


MinervaCerridwen

Can you also use "gå" here instead of "komme"?


RidderJakob

That would be acceptable as well :)


saralloyd76

It may be acceptable, but isn't accepted. It marked me wrong.


RidderJakob

Oh, when I said acceptable, I wasn't refering to the sentence. I meant that using 'gå' is still correct Danish


ycUvuSap

It is accepted now.


DerHuhnTeufel

It didn't work for me.


Ulrikkke

'Gå' was marked wrong


gbrotske

What's the difference between uden for and udenfor? Both are listed as suggested answers but udenfor was marked wrong for me.


tfm35

Can you use tillade here instead of lade? It's not accepted at the moment.


Carmen29901

Why not at between mig and komme?


KayPeaBee

why is kommer suddenly being used for go? We've had gaar and in this section also tager ud . Why do we need kommer as well?


KarinBenne1

Yeah.....I think this would be better translated as 'they will not let me come out of the garden'.


Neshvacena

why uden for and not uden af od uden fra? I know it's not english so I shouldn't think in english but this sounds to me like trying to go out - to the garden and th ehenglish sentence has the meaning of going out of the garden.


Karin36266

Why not 'ude i haven'?


Dalixam

While "go" usually can't be translated to "gå", "de vil ikke lade mig gå udenfor i haven" should definitely be accepted. I see that this was a problem 6 years ago, and it still is.


DragonNights

As far as I can see "De vil ikke lade mig gå uden for haven." is an accepted alternative. If it didn't accept it, please report it. But I see your sentence says "udenfor i haven" which is not what the sentence is looking for. It needs "uden for haven."


Patty13647

DragonNights, while we have you here, what is the difference between "lade" and "tillade"? I can't find an explanation anywhere. Thanks.


DragonNights

The two do have some overlap of meaning, though "lade" has more definitions that are not synonymous or would sound weird if substituted with "tillade".

Lade definition 1 here:

give mulighed for eller tilladelse til; ikke forhindre eller forbyde
(give opportunity to or permission to; not prevent or forbid)

Tillade definition 1 here:

give lov til; acceptere ofte med henvisning til bestemte love, regler, rettigheder osv.
(Allow, accept often referring to certain laws, rules, rights etc.)

So, you could use at "lade" and "tillade" much like you would use "let" and "allow". Since "tillade" often refers to law/rights, it can seem excessive to use when talking about what you will let someone do, as it implies you are in a position to control/police the actions of others.

IMO the two, both in Danish and English, also act the same in regards to sentence structure.

*Lader du mig gå til fest i aften?" - Will you let me go to the party tonight? (Asking for casual permission.)
"Tillader du mig at gå til fest i aften?" - Will you allow me *to go to the party tonight? (Asking for formal permission.)

"Jeg lader dig ikke rejse alene." - I will not let you travel alone.
"Jeg tillader dig ikke at rejse alene." - I will not allow you to travel alone.

So, if we go back to the original sentence, "De vil ikke lade mig komme uden for haven.", if you substitute "lade" for "tillade" it would work, but it would change the severity/strictness of "they" and their power over "mig". And you would also have to change to sentence structure to use the infinitive of the second verb. I can't check at the moment, as the system is bugging on me, but AFAIK "tillade + infinitive" is not written in as an alternative.


Patty13647

Thank you so much! I am going to keep this window open so I can let all this information sink in. It's so nice to get an answer to a question. Keep up the good work!


Cultural_Lemon

Thank you for this explanation! It's very helpful.


sopadepanda321

"tillade" should be very obviously acceptable here. It has a virtually identical meaning in this sentence.


Lumen3

am I going outside into the garden (from my bedroom perhaps) or am I going out of the garden (into the street maybe?)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.