"They will not let me go outside the garden."

Translation:De vil ikke lade mig komme uden for haven.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

Can you also use "gå" here instead of "komme"?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

That would be acceptable as well :)

3 years ago

saralloyd76

It may be acceptable, but isn't accepted. It marked me wrong.

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Oh, when I said acceptable, I wasn't refering to the sentence. I meant that using 'gå' is still correct Danish

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

It is accepted now.

11 months ago

gbrotske
gbrotske

What's the difference between uden for and udenfor? Both are listed as suggested answers but udenfor was marked wrong for me.

7 months ago

JenseninToronto

why not udenfor

3 months ago

Neshvacena
Neshvacena

why uden for and not uden af od uden fra? I know it's not english so I shouldn't think in english but this sounds to me like trying to go out - to the garden and th ehenglish sentence has the meaning of going out of the garden.

1 minutes ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.