1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They will not let me go outs…

"They will not let me go outside the garden."

Translation:De vil ikke lade mig komme uden for haven.

February 20, 2015

14 Comments


MinervaCerridwen

Can you also use "gå" here instead of "komme"?


RidderJakob

That would be acceptable as well :)


saralloyd76

It may be acceptable, but isn't accepted. It marked me wrong.


RidderJakob

Oh, when I said acceptable, I wasn't refering to the sentence. I meant that using 'gå' is still correct Danish


ycUvuSap

It is accepted now.


KatherineMaas

Why is tillade not acceptable here? It means allow, which is just about the same as let. A couple of sentences ago I got it wrong for having used lade instead of tillade; So I corrected and now I got it wrong for using tillade instead of lade. If there is an important difference between these two words, would someone please explain it?


gbrotske

What's the difference between uden for and udenfor? Both are listed as suggested answers but udenfor was marked wrong for me.


tfm35

Can you use tillade here instead of lade? It's not accepted at the moment.


Neshvacena

why uden for and not uden af od uden fra? I know it's not english so I shouldn't think in english but this sounds to me like trying to go out - to the garden and th ehenglish sentence has the meaning of going out of the garden.


Karin36266

Why not 'ude i haven'?


Carmen29901

Why not at between mig and komme?


Mareng5

I'm a dane, and you are wrong


Mareng5

"De vil ikke lade mig gå udenfor i haven" --> got it ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.