Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"The relationship to the child is not bad."

Übersetzung:Die Beziehung zu dem Kind ist nicht schlecht.

Vor 3 Jahren

11 Kommentare


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Englisch ist meine Muttersprache, und 'The relationship to' ist immer falsch.

Vor 3 Jahren

Delta1212
Delta1212

Nein, nicht immer. Hier ist es aber ein bisschen seltsam.

"A relationship to a child" wäre wie Vater oder Tante oder Freund oder so. "The relationship to the child is not bad" geht nur während z. B. eine polizeiliche Untersuchung, wenn man nie etwas, was schlecht ist, mit dem Kind getan hat, und dann wäre es noch nicht der beste Satz zu verwenden.

Vor 3 Jahren

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Ich verstehe, was willst du sagen. Also, eine Beziehung zu einem Kind ist immer schlecht?

Vor 3 Jahren

Delta1212
Delta1212

In English, a relationship to a child is how you are related. A relationship with a child is the quality of the relationship.

So the English sentence "The relationship to the child is not bad" does make grammatical sense, but would mean that the way you are related to the child isn't bad. For instance, you aren't the child's abuser or something.

If I was translating in the other direction, "Die Beziehung zu dem Kind ist nicht schlecht" would be more likely to mean "The relationship with the child is not bad" which is a much more likely thing to be discussing, and which that sentence does mean.

Vor 3 Jahren

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Oh , now I get it. So what the sentence says makes grammatical sense, but is a very strange thing to say anyway?

Vor 3 Jahren

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Ich verstehe, was du sagen willst :)

Vor 3 Jahren

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I have literally never gotten that right. Danke!

Vor 3 Jahren

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

Was nutzt man anstatt 'to'?

Vor 3 Jahren

Delta1212
Delta1212

'with'

"What is your relationship to the child?" "I am his father."

"How is your relationship with the child?" "Our relationship is not bad."

Vor 3 Jahren

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

okay, one question remains: 'the fathers relationship with the child' is the harmony between child and father and father and child, right?

If yes,

  • how to say the fathers harmony/behavior/relation to the child is good. (But the sentence should let open, that the child does not like the father.) ?

  • A relationship from only one side, like: Meine Beziehung zur Musik ist ...schlecht/zweigeteilt/gut/innig.

Vor 3 Jahren

Delta1212
Delta1212

I had to think about it for a minute, but I believe it's 'towards.'

If it's an inanimate or intangible thing like music that obviously can't reciprocate a relationship, 'with' or 'to' work as well, but your relationship towards something describes your half without touching on the feelings or behaviors of the other half towards you.

Vor 3 Jahren