1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an geimhreadh ag teacht."

" an geimhreadh ag teacht."

Translation:Winter is coming.

February 20, 2015

28 Comments


PercyClay

You know nothing Jon Snow


AaronYoung7

Níl a fhios fé aon rud agat, John snow.


JackVMacK

I wonder how Irish would sound with a Yorkshire accent.


Fingolfin1346

Cheannaigh mé an t-seachtain seo caite é. Bainfidh mé trial as nuair a bheidh am agam.


becky3086

Anyone know where the best site is for someone in the US to buy it from?


KittDunne

Thar a bheith cliste atá an cheann sin a dhuine chóir.


Fingolfin1346

In case anyone was wondering, the recently published Irish translation of GOT goes with Chugainn an Geimhreadh.


razvan_urbena

Cluiche na Corónach.


robby0888

Tá an geimhreadh anseo anois!!


becky3086

Just curious though, wouldn't this be "The winter is coming"?


EricaDakin

I would say that literally yes, that's the correct translation. However, in English it is not standard to use an article with the seasons, so 'winter is coming' is the more proper translation.


tristamson

The author refers to the Winter as an apocalypse, not usual winter.


GrozzyBee

Shouldn't it be 'tá geimhreadh ag teacht' The use of an would translate to 'the winter is coming'


Cait48

That's exactly what you do say in Irish: The winter is coming.


GrozzyBee

So as I assumed the translation is incorrect, they should have left 'an' out to translate to our favourite GOT tagline


Cait48

I'm missing something -- both the English and the Irish given by Duolingo are (as sometimes happens) 100% correct.

Irish often uses the definite article where English does not. Different languages, different ways of saying things.

Saying /Tá geimhreadh ag teacht/ would be incorrect, as direct translations between languages often are.


GrozzyBee

I went back and checked the date and time lesson and where they use 'an' 'The' is translated and where there is no an' there is no 'the' .


Cait48

OK, let me try again. an = the, BUT they are NOT used in exactly the same way in Irish and English.

For instance, in Irish you say 'sa Spáinn' for 'in Spain.' Literally, sa = i+an (in the).

Look up 'Monday' on focloir.ie. How do you say 'Today is Monday'? You say 'Inniu an Luan.'

Look up 'prison.' How do you say 'in prison'? You say 'sa (i+an) phríosúin'

There you have three examples of how Irish sometimes uses 'an' in places where English would not use 'the.'

The Irish sentence above and its English translation are correct as given. You have to say 'an' in the Irish sentence even though you don't have 'the' in the English one.

Again, I don't want to be mean, but the sentences at the top of the page are correct and a good examples of these special case. You need to learn them instead of trying to prove that they're wrong.

I am in Ireland at the moment, typing this answer on my phone, so I'm not going to argue or look up answers, sorry.


GrozzyBee

I followed you and tried to tag upu in an example maybe go back and see for yourself


GrozzyBee

I was all confused kinds of confused is all, I still am tbh


GrozzyBee

Enjoy your time here. Tá an samhradh anseo!


GrozzyBee

Tóg é go bog é


metallissa

Tá an oíche dorcha agus lán de uafáis.


Cait48

You need the genitive after 'lán' but not after 'lán de,' so you can't say what you have, but you could say either 'lán uafáis' or lán d'uafás.'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.