1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is sad to leave a good pl…

"It is sad to leave a good place."

Translation:Det er trist at forlade et godt sted.

February 20, 2015

4 Comments


therealfajjy

Can someone explain why forlade is used instead of efterlade here


oliver.mol

Sørgeligt, trist og træls er synonymer.


RidderJakob

It's a bad idea to learn the word 'træls' as a foreigner, because only like half of the population use that word. Some don't even understand it.


MartinSvolle

Plus, træls has a connotation of being something irritating that happened, not something you'd cry over or be sad about but cuss at.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.