"It is sad to leave a good place."

Translation:Det er trist at forlade et godt sted.

February 20, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_jneu

Can someone explain why forlade is used instead of efterlade here


Rich524475

Forlade and efterlade both mean to leave or to abandon; can a Dane please explain what the difference is in usage for we poor English speakers?


DragonNights

In short "forlade" is to move away from a place/person. And "efterlade" is leaving something behind when you leave.

"Det er trist at forlade et godt sted." uses definition 1.a
"Jeg forlod min mor i butikken og gik på biblioteket i stedet." - I left my mother in the store and went to the library instead. (uses 1.b)
"Mit mareridt vil ikke forlade mig i dag." My nightmare wont leave me be today. (1.c)

"Jeg efterlod min telefon i toget." I left my phone behind in the train." (1)
"Uheldet efterlod grimme ar på mit ben." The accident left some ugly scars on my leg." (1.a)

Forlade definitions:

1
gå, køre, sejle eller på anden måde bevæge sig væk fra et sted
(walk, drive, sail or in some other way move away from a place)
1.a
flytte væk fra et sted for at opholde sig et andet sted i lang tid eller altid
(move away from a place to stay in another place for a long time or forever
1.b
gå fra en person og lade den pågældende være alene et vist tidsrum
(leave a person and let them be alone for a certain period of time)
1.c
OVERFØRT forsvinde væk fra
(FIGURATIVELY disappear from)

Forlade also carry the meaning of leaving your lover/spouse/relationship/family and to leave a job/education

Efterlade definitions:

1
lade blive tilbage efter at man har forladt et sted
(let (something) behind after you've left a place)
1.a
OVERFØRT medføre (en bestemt tilstand) som følge af en bestemt fysisk eller psykisk påvirkning
(Figuratively cause (a certain condition) as a consequence of a certain physical or psychological influence)

Efterlade also means to leave someone behind when you die. Or leave something behind to someone when you die.


oliver.mol

Sørgeligt, trist og træls er synonymer.


RidderJakob

It's a bad idea to learn the word 'træls' as a foreigner, because only like half of the population use that word. Some don't even understand it.


MartinSvolle

Plus, træls has a connotation of being something irritating that happened, not something you'd cry over or be sad about but cuss at.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.