"Belgium and the Netherlands lie next to each other."

Translation:België en Nederland liggen naast elkaar.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Ed9u06

Obviously Belgium and the Netherlands are two places, but It still sounds wrong to use the infinitive form of the verb, liggen. I put ligt. Anyone else?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not the infinitive, it's the plural. As you say they are two places hence the singular ligt does not work here. It would be the same as using lies in English.

Just replace Nederland and België with they.

  • They lie next to each other - Zij liggen naast elkaar
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.