Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In de provincie Overijssel kan men veel natuur vinden."

Translation:In the province of Overijssel one can find a lot of nature.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina

The use of men, is it very common?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Common enough.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

Not a native speaker, but I don't think "men" is used in Dutch nearly as much as "man" is in German. For "one" in this sense (which is not common in informal speech in English), I think the Dutch generally use "je" the way we use "you" in English.

3 years ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

Hi Zmrzlina, ik zou zeggen dat het Nederlands in dit opzicht vrijwel hetzelfde is als het Engels. Ik denk dat je -men- en -one- vrijwel altijd direct kunt vertalen. Het lijkt mij dat het ook zo is in het Zweeds, een punt van overeenkomst van de 3 talen. (En in het Duits, maar jij kent ook die taal beter dan ik.)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

Ashwatthama

I can testify to that! So green!

2 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Overijssel is the one I always forget about.

3 years ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

Overijssel is the one I've never heard of - until now. And I've lived here for 2 years. Shame on me ;)

1 year ago