"Ritheann an cailín leis an mbrat."

Translation:The girl runs with the flag.

February 20, 2015

7 Comments


seoirsin-45

bratach is flag. Brat is cloak.

February 20, 2015

alexinIreland

When talking about the flag of a nation, both are acceptable.

February 20, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

cloak?

February 22, 2018

mjkuecker1965

Ok, the reason for the eclipse here?

May 14, 2015

Nate_J

The preposition + article causes eclipsis almost all of the time. In this sentence we have "leis an," so the noun following "an" needs to be eclipsed.

June 23, 2016

Nephemex

I wonder if somebody could explain why we say "Rithim le do mhadra" and "Rithim leis an mbrat"? Is there a difference between "le" and "leis" or they can be used interchangeably?

March 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

We say leis an instead of le an because it is easier to say leis an. (In the case of le na, saying leis na avoids any confusion with lena)

le becomes leis before a definite article - it's not the same leis as the 3rd person singular propositional pronoun leis. And it's not just alternative for le - you can't say leis do mhadra.

March 23, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.